§ 105‑373.  Settlements.
(a) Annual Settlement of Tax Collector. –
(1) Preliminary Report. – After July 1 and before a tax collector is charged with taxes for the current fiscal year, the tax collector shall make a sworn report to the governing body of the taxing unit showing all of the following:
* * *
(d) Settlement upon Vacancy during Term. – When a tax collector voluntarily resigns, the tax collector shall, upon the last day in office, make full settlement in the manner provided in subsection (c) of this section for all taxes in the tax collector's hands for collection. In default of a settlement, or in case of a vacancy occurring during a term for any reason, it shall be the duty of the chief accounting officer or, in the discretion of the governing body, of some other qualified person appointed by it immediately to prepare and submit to the governing body a report in the nature of a settlement made on behalf of the former tax collector. The report, together with the governing body's action with respect to it, shall be entered in full upon the minutes of the governing body. Whenever a settlement is made on behalf of a former tax collector, the governing body may deliver the tax receipts and tax records to a successor collector immediately upon the occurrence of the vacancy, or it may make whatever temporary arrangements for the collection of taxes as may be expedient, but in no event shall any person be permitted to collect taxes until the person has given bond satisfactory to the governing body.
(e) Effect of Approval of Settlement. – Approval of any settlement by the governing body does not relieve the tax collector or the tax collector's bondsmen of liability for any shortage actually existing at the time of the settlement and thereafter discovered; nor does it relieve the collector of any criminal liability.
(f) Penalties. – In addition to any other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, any member of a governing body of a taxing unit, tax collector, or chief accounting officer who fails to perform any duty imposed by this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(g) Relief from Collecting Insolvents. – The governing body of any taxing unit may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes owed by persons on the insolvent list that are five or more years past due when it appears to the governing body that the taxes are uncollectible.
(h) Relief from Collecting Taxes on Classified Motor Vehicles. – The board of county commissioners may, in its discretion, relieve the tax collector of the charge of taxes on classified motor vehicles listed pursuant to G.S. 105‑330.3(a) that are one year or more past due when it appears to the board that the taxes are uncollectible. This relief, when granted, shall include municipal and special district taxes charged to the collector. (1939, c. 310, s. 1719; 1945, c. 635; 1947, c. 484, ss. 3, 4; 1951, c. 300, s. 1; c. 1036, s. 1; 1953, c. 176, s. 2; 1955, c. 908; 1967, c. 705, s. 1; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1983, c. 670, s. 22; c. 808, ss. 5‑7; 1987, c. 16; 1991, c. 624, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 961, s. 10; 1993, c. 539, s. 726; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1997‑456, s. 27; 2006‑30, s. 7; 2021‑91, s. 3(c).)