§ 105-537.  Levy.

(a)        Authority. - If the majority of those voting in a referendum held pursuant to this Article vote for the levy of the tax, the board of county commissioners may, by resolution and after 10 days' public notice, levy a local sales and use tax at a rate of one-quarter percent (0.25%).

(b)        Vote. - The board of county commissioners may direct the county board of elections to conduct an advisory referendum on the question of whether to levy a local sales and use tax in the county as provided in this Article. The election shall be held in accordance with the procedures of G.S. 163A-1592.

(c)        Ballot Question. - The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the levy of the tax authorized by this Article shall be:

"[ ] FOR          [ ] AGAINST

Local sales and use tax at the rate of one-quarter percent (0.25%) in addition to all other State and local sales and use taxes."

(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 2014-3, s. 14.22, effective May 29, 2014.  (2007-323, s. 31.17(b); 2013-381, s. 10.14; 2014-3, s. 14.22; 2017-6, s. 3.)