Part 4. Agricultural Conservation Easements.
§ 106‑744.  Purchase of agricultural conservation easements; establishment of North Carolina Agricultural Development and Farmland Preservation Trust Fund and Advisory Committee.
* * *
(h) The Advisory Committee shall meet at least quarterly. The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall provide the Advisory Committee with administrative and secretarial staff. Members of the Advisory Committee shall be entitled to per diem pursuant to G.S. 138‑5 or G.S. 138‑6, as appropriate. The Advisory Committee shall make recommendations to the Commissioner on the distribution of monies from the Trust Fund at least annually. The Commissioner shall take the recommendations of the Advisory Committee into consideration in making decisions on the distribution of monies from the Trust Fund.
(i) The Advisory Committee shall report no later than October 1 of each year to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, the Environmental Review Commission, the chairs of the Senate Appropriations Committee on Agriculture, Natural, and Economic Resources, and the chairs of the House of Representatives Appropriations Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources regarding the activities of the Advisory Committee, the agriculture easements purchased, and agricultural projects funded during the previous fiscal year. (1991, c. 734, s. 1; 2000‑171, ss. 1, 2; 2005‑390, ss. 4, 17; 2006‑252, s. 2.12; 2007‑495, s. 23; 2009‑303, ss. 1, 2, 3; 2009‑484, s. 12; 2013‑360, s. 15.26(a); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v); 2015‑263, s. 13(b); 2020‑78, s. 5.1(c).)