§ 113A‑208.  Regulation of mountain ridge construction by counties and cities.
(a) Any county or city may adopt, effective not later than January 1, 1984, and may enforce an ordinance that regulates the construction of tall buildings or structures on protected mountain ridges by any person. The ordinance may provide for the issuance of permits to construct tall buildings on protected mountain ridges, the conditioning of such permits, and the denial of permits for such construction. Any ordinance adopted hereunder shall be based upon studies of the mountain ridges within the county, a statement of objectives to be sought by the ordinance, and plans for achieving these objectives. Any such county ordinance shall apply countywide except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes and any such city ordinance shall apply citywide, to construction of tall buildings on protected mountain ridges within the city or county, as the case may be.
A city with a population of 50,000 or more may adopt, prior to January 1, 1986, an ordinance eliminating the requirement for an elevation of 3,000 feet, as permitted by G.S. 113A‑206(6).
(b) Under the ordinance, permits shall be denied if a permit application (and shall be revoked if a project) fails to provide for:
(1) Sewering that meets the requirements of a public wastewater disposal system that it discharges into, or that is part of a separate system that meets applicable State and federal standards;
(2) A water supply system that is adequate for fire protection, drinking water and other projected system needs; that meets the requirements of any public water supply system that it interconnects with; and that meets any applicable State standards, requirements and approvals;
(3) Compliance with applicable State and local sedimentation control regulations and requirements; and
(4) Adequate consideration to protecting the natural beauty of the mountains, as determined by the local governing board.
(c) Permits may be conditioned to insure proper operation, to avoid or mitigate any of the problems or hazards recited in the findings of G.S. 113A‑207, to protect natural areas or the public health, and to prevent badly designed, unsafe or inappropriate construction.
(d) An ordinance adopted under the authority of this section applies to all protected mountain ridges as defined in G.S. 113A‑206. A county or city may apply the ordinance to other mountain ridges within its jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably necessary to protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A‑207. Additionally, a city with a population of 50,000 or more may apply the ordinance to other mountain ridges within its extraterritorial planning jurisdiction if it finds that this application is reasonably necessary to protect against some or all of the hazards or problems set forth in G.S. 113A‑207.
(e) Determinations by the county or city governing board of heights or elevations under this Article shall be conclusive in the absence of fraud. Any county or city that adopts a ridge ordinance under the authority of this section or other authority shall send a copy of the ordinance to the Secretary of Environmental Quality.
(f) Any county or city that adopts an ordinance pursuant to this section shall follow the procedures of Article 6 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 2019‑111, s. 2.5(l), effective June 19, 2020. (1983, c. 676, s. 1; 1985, c. 713, ss. 2, 4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(78); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2015‑241, s. 14.30(v); 2019‑111, s. 2.5(l); 2020‑3, s. 4.33(a); 2020‑25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)