§ 130A‑295.6.  Additional requirements for sanitary landfills.
(a) The applicant for a proposed sanitary landfill shall contract with a qualified third party, approved by the Department, to conduct a study of the environmental impacts of any proposed sanitary landfill, in conjunction with its application for a new permit as defined in G.S. 130A‑294(a3). The study shall meet all of the requirements
* * *
the study of environmental impacts and any mitigation measures proposed by the applicant in deciding whether to issue or deny a permit. An applicant for a permit for a sanitary landfill shall pay all costs incurred by the Department to comply with the public notice and public hearing requirements of this subsection.
(b) The Department shall require a buffer between any perennial stream or wetland and the nearest waste disposal unit of a sanitary landfill of at least 200 feet. The Department may approve a buffer of less than 200 feet, but in no case less than 100 feet, if it finds all of the following:
(1) The proposed sanitary landfill or expansion of the sanitary landfill will serve a critical need in the community.
(2) There is no feasible alternative location that would allow siting or expansion of the sanitary landfill with 200‑foot buffers.
(c) A waste disposal unit of a sanitary landfill shall not be constructed within:
(1) A 100‑year floodplain or land removed from a 100‑year floodplain designation pursuant to 44 Code of Federal Regulations Part 72 (1 October 2006 Edition) as a result of man‑made alterations within the floodplain such as the placement of fill, except as authorized by variance granted under G.S. 143‑215.54A(b). This subdivision does not apply to land removed from a 100‑year floodplain designation (i) as a result of floodplain map corrections or updates not resulting from man‑made alterations of the affected areas within the floodplain, or (ii) pursuant to 44 Code of Federal Regulations Part 70 (1 October 2006 Edition) by a letter of map amendment.
(2) A wetland, unless the applicant or permit holder can show all of the following, as to the waste disposal unit:
a. Where applicable under section 404 of the federal Clean Water Act or applicable State wetlands laws, the presumption that a practicable alternative to the proposed waste disposal unit is available which does not involve wetlands is clearly rebutted;
b. Construction of the waste disposal unit will not do any of the following:
1. Cause or contribute to violations of any applicable State water quality standard.
2. Violate any applicable toxic effluent standard or prohibition under section 307 of the federal Clean Water Act.
3. Jeopardize the continued existence of endangered or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of a critical habitat, protected under the federal Endangered Species Act of 1973.
4. Violate any requirement under the federal Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972.
c. Construction of the waste disposal unit will not cause or contribute to significant degradation of wetlands.
* * *
(3) Two miles of the outermost boundary of a component of the State Parks System.
(e) A sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed with a liner system that consists of a flexible membrane liner over two feet of soil with a maximum permeability of 1 x 10–5 centimeters per second. The flexible membrane liner shall have a minimum thickness of thirty one‑thousandths of an inch (0.030"), except that a liner that consists of high‑density polyethylene shall be at least sixty one‑thousandths of an inch (0.060") thick. The flexible membrane liner shall be installed in direct and uniform contact with the soil layer. The Department may approve an alternative to the soil component of the liner system if the Department finds, based on modeling, that the alternative liner system will provide an equivalent or greater degree of impermeability.
(f) A sanitary landfill, other than a sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste, shall be constructed so that the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the liner system, or the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the waste if no liner system is required, is a minimum of four feet above both the seasonal high groundwater table and the bedrock datum plane contours. A sanitary landfill for the disposal of construction and demolition debris waste shall be constructed so that the post‑settlement bottom elevation of the flexible membrane liner component of the liner system is a minimum of four feet above both the seasonal high groundwater table and the bedrock datum plane contours.
(g) A permit holder for a sanitary landfill shall develop and implement a waste screening plan. The plan shall identify measures adequate to ensure compliance with State laws and rules and any applicable local ordinances that prohibit the disposal of certain items in landfills. The plan shall address all sources of waste generation. The plan is subject to approval by the Department.
(h) The following requirements apply to any sanitary landfill for which a liner is required:
(1) A geomembrane base liner system shall be tested for leaks and damage by methods approved by the Department that ensure that the entire liner is evaluated.
* * *