§ 131E‑99.  Confidentiality of health care contracts.
Except for the information a hospital or an ambulatory surgical facility is required to report under G.S. 131E‑214.12, the financial terms and other competitive health care information directly related to the financial terms in a health care services contract between a hospital or a medical school and a managed care organization, insurance company, employer, or other payer is confidential and not a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. Nothing in this section shall prevent an elected public body which has responsibility for the hospital or medical school from having access to this confidential information in a closed session. The disclosure to a public body does not affect the confidentiality of the information. Members of the public body shall have a duty not to further disclose the confidential information. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 713, s. 2; 1997‑123, ss. 1, 2; 2013‑382, s. 10.5.)