§ 14‑32.3.  Domestic abuse, neglect, and exploitation of disabled or elder adults.
(a) Abuse. – A person is guilty of abuse if that person is a caretaker of a disabled or elder adult who is residing in a domestic setting and, with malice aforethought, knowingly and willfully: (i) assaults, (ii) fails to provide medical or hygienic care, or (iii) confines or restrains the disabled or elder adult in a place or under a condition that is cruel or unsafe, and as a result of the act or failure to act the disabled or elder adult suffers mental or physical injury.
If the disabled or elder adult suffers serious injury from the abuse, the caretaker is guilty of a Class F felony. If the disabled or elder adult suffers injury from the abuse, the caretaker is guilty of a Class H felony.
A person is not guilty of an offense under this subsection if the act or failure to act is in accordance with G.S. 90‑321 or G.S. 90‑322.
(b) Neglect. – A person is guilty of neglect if that person is a caretaker of a disabled or elder adult who is residing in a domestic setting and, wantonly, recklessly, or with gross carelessness: (i) fails to provide medical or hygienic care, or (ii) confines or restrains the disabled or elder adult in a place or under a condition that is unsafe, and as a result of the act or failure to act the disabled or elder adult suffers mental or physical injury.
If the disabled or elder adult suffers serious injury from the neglect, the caretaker is guilty of a Class G felony. If the disabled or elder adult suffers injury from the neglect, the caretaker is guilty of a Class I felony.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2005‑272, s. 1, effective December 1, 2005, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(d) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Caretaker. – A person who has the responsibility for the care of a disabled or elder adult as a result of family relationship or who has assumed the responsibility for the care of a disabled or elder adult voluntarily or by contract.
(2) Disabled adult. – A person 18 years of age or older or a lawfully emancipated minor who is present in the State of North Carolina and who is physically or mentally incapacitated as defined in G.S. 108A‑101(d).
(3) Domestic setting. – Residence in any residential setting except for a health care facility or residential care facility as these terms are defined in G.S. 14‑32.2.
(4) Elder adult. – A person 60 years of age or older who is not able to provide for the social, medical, psychiatric, psychological, financial, or legal services necessary to safeguard the person's rights and resources and to maintain the person's physical and mental well‑being. (1995, c. 246, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 9; 2005‑272, s. 1.)