§ 143‑139.  (Effective until January 1, 2025) Enforcement of Building Code.
(a) Procedural Requirements. – Subject to the provisions set forth herein, the Building Code Council shall adopt such procedural requirements in the North Carolina State Building Code as shall appear reasonably necessary for adequate enforcement of the Code while safeguarding the rights of persons subject to the Code.
* * *
(b1) Remedies. – In case any building or structure is maintained, erected, constructed, or reconstructed or its purpose altered, so that it becomes in violation of this Article or of the North Carolina State Building Code, either the local enforcement officer or the State Commissioner of Insurance or other State official with responsibility under this section may, in addition to other remedies, institute any appropriate action or proceeding to: (i) prevent the unlawful maintenance, erection, construction, or reconstruction or alteration of purpose, or overcrowding, (ii) restrain, correct, or abate the violation, or (iii) prevent the occupancy or use of the building, structure, or land until the violation is corrected. In addition to the civil remedies set out in G.S. 160A‑175 and G.S. 153A‑123, a county, city, or other political subdivision authorized to enforce the North Carolina State Building Code within its jurisdiction may, for the purposes stated in (i) through (iii) of this subsection, levy a civil penalty for violation of the fire prevention code of the North Carolina State Building Code, which penalty may be recovered in a civil action in the nature of debt if the offender does not pay the penalty within a prescribed period of time after the offender has been cited for the violation. If the Commissioner or other State official institutes an action or proceeding under this section, a county, city, or other political subdivision may not institute a civil action under this section based upon the same violation. Appeals from the imposition of any remedy set forth herein, including the imposition of a civil penalty by a county, city, or other political subdivision, shall be as provided in G.S. 160D‑1127.
(c) Boilers. – The Bureau of Boiler Inspection of the Department of Labor shall have general supervision of the administration and enforcement of those sections of the North Carolina State Building Code which pertain to boilers of the types enumerated in Article 7 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes.
(d) Elevators. – The Department of Labor shall have general supervision of the administration and enforcement of those sections of the North Carolina State Building Code which pertain to elevators, moving stairways, and amusement devices such as merry‑go‑rounds, roller coasters, Ferris wheels, etc.
(e) State Buildings. – With respect to State buildings, the Department of Administration shall have general supervision, through the Office of State Construction, of the administration and enforcement of all sections of the North Carolina State Building Code pertaining to plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air conditioning, fire protection, and the construction of buildings generally, except those sections of the Code the enforcement of which is specifically allocated to other agencies by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, and shall also exercise all remedies as provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The Department of Administration shall be the only agency with the authority to seek remedies pursuant to this section with respect to State buildings. Except as provided herein, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to abrogate the authority of the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58‑31‑40 or any other provision of law. For the purposes of this subsection, "State buildings" does not include buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark. (1957, c. 1138; 1963, c. 811; 1989, c. 681, s. 11; 1993, c. 329, s. 2; 2009‑474, ss. 3, 4; 2018‑29, s. 2(b); 2020‑90, s. 2.3; 2021‑117, s. 12.5(a); 2022‑11, s. 15; 2022‑62, s. 28.)
§ 143‑139.  (Effective January 1, 2025) Enforcement of the North Carolina State Building Code.
(a) Procedural Requirements. – Subject to the provisions set forth herein, the Building Code Council and Residential Code Council shall adopt such procedural requirements in the North Carolina State Building Code as shall appear reasonably necessary for adequate enforcement of the Code while safeguarding the rights of persons subject to the Code.
(e) State Buildings. – With respect to State buildings, the Department of Administration shall have general supervision, through the Office of State Construction, of the administration and enforcement of all sections of the North Carolina State Building Code pertaining to plumbing, electrical systems, general building restrictions and regulations, heating and air conditioning, fire protection, and the construction of buildings generally, except those sections of the Code the enforcement of which is specifically allocated to other agencies by subsections (c) and (d) of this section, and shall also exercise all remedies as provided in subsection (b1) of this section. The Department of Administration shall be the only agency with the authority to seek remedies pursuant to this section with respect to State buildings. Except as provided herein, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to abrogate the authority of the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58‑31‑40 or any other provision of law. For the purposes of this subsection, "State buildings" does not include buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark.  (1957, c. 1138; 1963, c. 811; 1989, c. 681, s. 11; 1993, c. 329, s. 2; 2009‑474, ss. 3, 4; 2018‑29, s. 2(b); 2020‑90, s. 2.3; 2021‑117, s. 12.5(a); 2022‑11, s. 15; 2022‑62, s. 28; 2023‑108, s. 1(a).)