§ 143‑215.104B.  (Expires January 1, 2032 – see notes) Definitions.
(a) Unless a different meaning is required by the context or unless a different meaning is set out in subsection (b) of this section, the definitions in G.S. 143‑215.77, 130A‑2, and 130A‑290 apply throughout this Part.
(b) Unless a different meaning is required by the context, the following definitions apply in this Part. The definitions set out in this subsection apply only to the implementation of this Part and do not define or limit the scope of any other remedial program:
(1) "Abandoned dry‑cleaning facility site" or "abandoned site" means any real property or individual leasehold space on which a dry‑cleaning facility or wholesale distribution facility formerly operated.
(2) "Affiliate" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(3) "Commission" means the Environmental Management Commission.
(4) "Contaminant" means a regulated substance released into the environment.
(5) Renumbered.
(6) "Disposal" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in G.S. 130A‑290.
(7) "Dry‑cleaning facility" means a place of business located in this State and engaged in on‑site dry‑cleaning operations, other than a commercial uniform service or commercial linen supply facility.
(8) "Dry‑cleaning operations" means cleaning of apparel and household fabrics by using one or more dry‑cleaning solvents instead of water.
(9) "Dry‑cleaning solvent" means any hydrocarbon or halogenated hydrocarbon used as a solvent in a dry‑cleaning operation or the degradation products from these solvents.
(10) "Dry‑cleaning solvent assessment agreement" or "assessment agreement" means an agreement between the Commission and a potentially responsible party who desires an assessment of whether a release of dry‑cleaning solvents at a dry‑cleaning facility, an abandoned dry‑cleaning facility site, or a wholesale distribution facility may be eligible for remediation under this Part and whether any other contaminants that are identified in the agreement may require remediation under other remedial programs operated or administered by the Department.
(11) "Dry‑cleaning solvent contamination" means the presence of dry‑cleaning solvent in the waters or surface or subsurface soils of the State, the bedrock or other rock formations, or buildings in a concentration above the level requiring remediation pursuant to the rules implementing Article 21A of Chapter 143.
(12) "Dry‑cleaning solvent remediation agreement" or "remediation agreement" means an agreement between the Commission and a potentially responsible party who desires the cleanup of dry‑cleaning solvent contamination resulting from a release at a dry‑cleaning facility, an abandoned dry‑cleaning facility site, or a wholesale distribution facility under this Part and any other contaminants that are identified in the agreement under other remedial programs operated or administered by the Department.
(13) "Facility" means a dry‑cleaning facility or a wholesale distribution facility.
(14) "Fund" means the Dry‑Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
(14a) "Halogenated hydrocarbon" means any hydrocarbon where at least one hydrogen atom is substituted by a halogen atom.
(15) "Hazardous waste" has the same meaning as in G.S. 130A‑290.
(15a) "Hydrocarbon" means any linear, branched, saturated, or unsaturated compound whose molecules contain only carbon and hydrogen atoms.
(16) "Imminent hazard" means a situation that is likely to cause an immediate threat to human life, an immediate threat of serious physical injury, an immediate threat of serious adverse health effects, or a serious risk of irreparable damage to the environment if no immediate action is taken.
(17) "Local government" means a town, city, or county.
(18) "Operator" means any person operating a dry‑cleaning facility or wholesale distribution facility, whether by lease, contract, or any other form of agreement.
(19) "Parent" has the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations § 240.12b‑2 (1 April 1996 Edition).
(20) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, ch. 19, s. 3, effective on and after April 1, 1998.
(21) "Potentially responsible party" means any person who may have liability for assessment, monitoring, treatment, mitigation, or remediation of dry‑cleaning solvent contamination resulting from a release at a dry‑cleaning facility, an abandoned dry‑cleaning facility site, or a wholesale distribution facility.
(22) "Public health" means public health as the term is used in Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and "human health" as the term is used in Articles 21 and 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(23) "Regulated substance" means a hazardous waste, as defined in G.S. 130A‑290; a hazardous substance, as defined in G.S. 143‑215.77A; oil, as defined in G.S. 143‑215.77; or other substance regulated under any remedial program implemented by the Department other than Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(24) "Release" means any spillage, leakage, pumping, placement, emptying, or dumping of dry‑cleaning solvents resulting from a dry‑cleaning operation or the operation of a wholesale distribution facility.
(25) "Remedial program" means a program implemented by the Department for the remediation of any contaminant, including the programs implemented under Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes and the Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act of 1978 under Part 2 of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes but not the remedial program implemented under Part 2A of Article 21A of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.
(26) "Remediation" means action to clean up, mitigate, correct, abate, minimize, eliminate, control, or prevent the spreading, migration, leaking, leaching, volatilization, spilling, transporting, or further release of a contaminant into the environment in order to protect public health or the environment.
* * *