§ 143‑215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. – In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
(2) To direct that such investigation be conducted as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter, and for this purpose to enter at reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating the condition of any waters and the discharge therein of any sewage, industrial waste, or other waste or for the purpose of investigating the condition of the air, air pollution, air contaminant sources, emissions, or the installation and operation of any air‑cleaning devices, and to require written statements or the filing of reports under oath, with respect to pertinent questions relating to the operation of any air‑cleaning device, sewer system, disposal system, or treatment works. In the case of effluent or emission data, any records, reports, or information obtained under this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter shall be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations or toxic, pretreatment, or new source performance standards. No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
(4) To delegate such of the powers of the Commission as the Commission deems necessary to one or more of its members, to the Secretary or any other qualified employee of the Department. The Commission shall not delegate to persons other than its own members and the designated employees of the Department the power to conduct hearings with respect to the classification of waters, the assignment of classifications, air quality standards, air contaminant source classifications, emission control standards, or the issuance of any special order except in the case of an emergency under subdivision (12) of this subsection for the abatement of existing water or air pollution. Any employee of the Department to whom a delegation of power is made to conduct a hearing shall report the hearing with its evidence and record to the Commission.
(5) To institute such actions in the superior court of any county in which a violation of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or the rules of the Commission has occurred, or, in the discretion of the Commission, in the superior court of the county in which any defendant resides, or has his or its principal place of business, as the Commission may deem necessary for the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Article, Article 21B of this Chapter, or of any official action of the Commission, including proceedings to enforce subpoenas or for the punishment of contempt of the Commission.
(6) To agree upon or enter into any settlements or compromises of any actions and to prosecute any appeals or other proceedings.
(7) To direct the investigation of any killing of fish and wildlife which, in the opinion of the Commission, is of sufficient magnitude to justify investigation and is known or believed to have resulted from the pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, and whenever any person, whether or not he shall have been issued a certificate of approval, permit or other document of approval authorized by this or any other State law, has negligently, or carelessly or unlawfully, or willfully and unlawfully, caused pollution of the waters or air as defined in this Article, in such quantity, concentration or manner that fish or wildlife are killed as the result thereof, the Commission, may recover, in the name of the State, damages from such person. The measure of damages shall be the amount determined by the Department and the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, whichever has jurisdiction over the fish and wildlife destroyed to be the replacement cost thereof plus the cost of all reasonable and necessary investigations made or caused to be made by the State in connection therewith. Upon receipt of the estimate of damages caused, the Department shall notify the persons responsible for the destruction of the fish or wildlife in question and may effect such settlement as the Commission may deem proper and reasonable, and if no settlement is reached within a reasonable time, the Commission shall bring a civil action to recover such damages in the superior court in the county in which the discharge took
* * *