§ 143‑215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. – In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
(b) Research Functions. – The Department shall have the power to conduct scientific experiments, research, and investigations to discover economical and practical corrective methods for air pollution and waste disposal problems. To this end, the Department may cooperate with any public or private agency or agencies in the conduct of such experiments, research, and investigations, and may, when funds permit, establish research studies in any North Carolina educational institution, with the consent of such institution. In addition, the Department shall have the power to cooperate and enter into contracts with technical divisions of State agencies, institutions and with municipalities, industries, and other persons in the execution of such surveys, studies, and research as it may deem necessary in fulfilling its functions under this Article or Article 21B of this Chapter. All State departments shall advise with and cooperate with the Department on matters of mutual interest.
(c) Relation with the Federal Government. – The Commission as official water and air pollution control agency for the State is delegated to act in local administration of all matters covered by any existing federal statutes and future legislation by Congress relating to water and air quality control. In order for the State of North Carolina to effectively participate in programs administered by federal agencies for the regulation and abatement of water and air pollution, the Department is authorized to accept and administer funds provided by federal agencies for water and air pollution programs and to enter into contracts with federal agencies regarding the use of such funds.
(d) Relations with Other States. – The Commission or the Department may, with the approval of the Governor, consult with qualified representatives of adjoining states relative to the establishment of regulations for the protection of waters and air of mutual interest, but the approval of the General Assembly shall be required to make any regulations binding.
(e) Variances. – Any person subject to the provisions of G.S. 143‑215.1 or 143‑215.108 may apply to the Commission for a variance from rules, standards, or limitations established pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1, 143‑215, or 143‑215.107. The Commission may grant such variance, for fixed or indefinite periods after public hearing on due notice, or where it is found that circumstances so require, for a period not to exceed 90 days without prior hearing and notice. Prior to granting a variance hereunder, the Commission shall find that:
(1) The discharge of waste or the emission of air contaminants occurring or proposed to occur do not endanger human health or safety; and
(2) Compliance with the rules, standards, or limitations from which variance is sought cannot be achieved by application of best available technology found to be economically reasonable at the time of application for such variances, and would produce serious hardship without equal or greater benefits to the public, provided that such variances shall be consistent with the provisions of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act as amended or the Clean Air Act as amended; and provided further, that any person who would otherwise be entitled to a variance or modification under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act as amended or the Clean Air Act as amended shall also be entitled to the same variance from or modification in rules, standards, or limitations established pursuant to G.S. 143‑214.1, 143‑215, and 143‑215.107, respectively.
(f) Notification of Completed Remedial Action. – The definitions set out in G.S. 130A‑310.31(b) apply to this subsection. Any person may submit a written request to the Department for a determination that groundwater has been remediated to meet the standards and classifications established under this Part. A request for a determination that groundwater has been remediated to meet the standards and classifications established under this Part shall be accompanied by the fee required by G.S. 130A‑310.39(a)(2). If the Department determines that groundwater has been remediated to established standards and classifications, the Department shall issue a written notification that no further remediation of the groundwater will be required. The notification shall state that no further remediation of the groundwater will be required unless the Department later determines, based on new information or information not previously provided to the Department, that the groundwater has not been remediated to established standards and classifications or that the Department was provided with false or incomplete information. Under any of those circumstances, the Department may withdraw the notification and require responsible parties to remediate the groundwater to established standards and classifications. (1951, c. 606; 1957, c. 1267, s. 3; 1959, c. 779, s. 8; 1963, c. 1086; 1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1969, c. 538; 1971, c. 1167, ss. 7, 8; 1973, c. 698, ss. 1‑7, 9, 17; c. 712, s. 1; c. 1262, ss. 23, 86; c. 1331, s. 3; 1975, c. 583, ss. 5, 6; c. 655, s. 3; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; 1979, c. 633, ss. 6‑8; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1158, ss. 1, 3, 4; 1983, c. 296, ss. 5‑8; 1985, c. 551, s. 2; 1987, c. 111, s. 2; c. 767, s. 1; c. 827, ss. 1, 154, 161, 266; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 2; 1989, c. 500, s. 122; c. 652, s. 1; 1991, c. 552, ss. 2, 11; c. 712, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 890, s. 16; c. 1039, ss. 14, 20.1; 1993, c. 344, s. 2; c. 400, ss. 1(c), 2, 3, 15; c. 496, s. 4; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 694, s. 1; 1995, c. 484, s. 5; 1997‑357, s. 6; 1997‑496, s. 4; 1998‑212, s. 29A.11(b).)