§ 143‑215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. – In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
* * *
b. The Commission may reduce any permit fee required under this section to take into account the financial resources of small business stationary sources as defined under Title V and regulations promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
c. When funds in the Title V Account exceed the total amount necessary to cover the cost of the Title V program for the next fiscal year, the Secretary shall reduce the amount billed for the next fiscal year so that the excess funds are used to supplement the cost of administering the Title V permit program in that fiscal year.
(1e) The Commission shall collect the application, annual, and project fees for processing and administering permits, certificates of coverage under general permits, and certifications issued under Parts 1 and 1A of this Article and for compliance monitoring under Parts 1 and 1A of this Article as provided in G.S. 143‑215.3D and G.S. 143‑215.10G.
(2) To direct that such investigation be conducted as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter, and for this purpose to enter at reasonable times upon any property, public or private, for the purpose of investigating the condition of any waters and the discharge therein of any sewage, industrial waste, or other waste or for the purpose of investigating the condition of the air, air pollution, air contaminant sources, emissions, or the installation and operation of any air‑cleaning devices, and to require written statements or the filing of reports under oath, with respect to pertinent questions relating to the operation of any air‑cleaning device, sewer system, disposal system, or treatment works. In the case of effluent or emission data, any records, reports, or information obtained under this Article or Article 21A or Article 21B of this Chapter shall be related to any applicable effluent or emission limitations or toxic, pretreatment, or new source performance standards. No person shall refuse entry or access to any authorized representative of the Commission or Department who requests entry for purposes of inspection, and who presents appropriate credentials, nor shall any person obstruct, hamper or interfere with any such representative while in the process of carrying out his official duties.
(3) To conduct public hearings and to delegate the power to conduct public hearings in accordance with the procedures prescribed by this Article or by Article 21B of this Chapter.
* * *