§ 143‑215.3.  General powers of Commission and Department; auxiliary powers.
(a) Additional Powers. – In addition to the specific powers prescribed elsewhere in this Article, and for the purpose of carrying out its duties, the Commission shall have the power:
(1) To make rules implementing Articles 21, 21A, 21B, or 38 of this Chapter.
(1a) To adopt fee schedules and collect fees for the following:
a. Processing of applications for permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter;
b. Administering permits or registrations issued under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, Articles 21A, 21B, and 38 of this Chapter including monitoring compliance with the terms of those permits; and
c. Reviewing, processing, and publicizing applications for construction grant awards under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
No fee may be charged under this provision, however, to a farmer who submits an application that pertains to his farming operations.
(1b) The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3(a)(1a) for processing an application for a permit under G.S. 143‑215.108 and G.S. 143‑215.109 of Article 21B of this Chapter may not exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00). The fee to be charged pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.3(a)(1a) for processing a registration under Part 2A of this Article or Article 38 of this Chapter may not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for any single registration. An additional fee of twenty percent (20%) of the registration processing fee may be assessed for a late registration under Article 38 of this Chapter. The fee for administering and compliance monitoring under Article 21, other than Parts 1 and 1A, and G.S. 143‑215.108 and G.S. 143‑215.109 of Article 21B shall be charged on an annual basis for each year of the permit term and may not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) per year. Fees for processing all permits under Article 21A and all other sections of Article 21B shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for any single permit. The total payment for fees that are set by the Commission under this subsection for all permits for any single facility shall not exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) per year, which amount shall include all application fees and fees for administration and compliance monitoring. A single facility is defined to be any contiguous area under one ownership and in which permitted activities occur. For all permits issued under these Articles where a fee schedule is not specified in the statutes, the Commission, or other commission specified by statute shall adopt a fee schedule in a rule following the procedures established by the Administrative Procedure Act. Fee schedules shall be established to reflect the size of the emission or discharge, the potential impact on the environment, the staff costs involved, relative costs of the issuance of new permits and the reissuance of existing permits, and shall include adequate safeguards to prevent unusual fee assessments which would result in serious economic burden on an individual
* * *