§ 143‑215.4.  Mailing list for rules; procedures for public input; form of order or decision; seal; official notice.
(a) Mailing List. – When the Commission proposes or adopts a rule establishing water quality classifications and standards under G.S. 143‑214.1 or establishing effluent standards or waste treatment management practices under G.S. 143‑215, it shall send notice of the action to each person who has requested to be notified of these matters. The Department shall maintain a mailing list for this purpose on which it shall record the name and address of each person who has made a written request to be on the list and the date on which the request was made. In making a request to be put on the list, a person may request to be added to the list for a specified period or indefinitely.
(b) Procedures for Public Input. –
(1) The Commission may, on its own motion or when required by federal law, request public comments on or hold public hearings on matters within the scope of its authority under this Article or Articles 21A or 21B of this Chapter. To request public comments on a matter, the Commission shall notify appropriate agencies of the opportunity to submit written comments to the Commission on the matter and shall publish a notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the affected area, stating the matter under consideration by the Commission and informing the public of its opportunity to submit written comments to the Commission on the matter. A public comment period shall extend for at least 30 days after the notice is published.
(2) To hold a public hearing on a matter, the Commission shall notify, by personal service or certified mail, persons directly affected by the matter under consideration and shall publish a notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the affected area, stating the matter under consideration by the Commission and the time, date, and place of a public hearing to be held on the matter. A public hearing shall be held no sooner than 20 days after the notice is published. The proceedings at a public hearing held under this subsection shall be recorded. Upon payment of a fee established by the Commission, any person may obtain a copy of the record of the public hearing. After a public hearing, the Commission shall accept written comments for the time period prescribed by the Commission.
(3) This subsection does not apply to rule‑making proceedings, contested case hearings, or the issuance of permits required under Title V. The Commission shall establish procedures for public hearings, public notice, and public comment respecting permits required by Title V as provided by G.S. 143‑215.111(4).
(4) The Commission may hold a public meeting on any matter within its scope of authority. The Commission may hold a public meeting in addition to any public hearing that is required under any provision of law, but a public meeting may not be substituted for any required public hearing. Except as may be otherwise provided by law, the Commission may determine the procedures for any public meeting it holds.
(c) Decisions and Orders. – An order or decision of the Commission shall state the Commission's findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall state the statute or rule on which the order or decision is based.
(d) Seal/Official Notice. – The Department shall have the authority to adopt a seal which shall be judicially noticed by the courts of the State. Any document, proceeding, order, decree, special order, rule, rule of procedure or any other official act or records of the Commission or its minutes may be certified by the secretary of the department under his hand and the seal of the Department and when so certified shall be received in evidence in all actions or proceedings in the courts of the State without further proof of the identity of the same if such records are competent, relevant and material in any such action or proceeding. The Commission shall have the right to take official notice of all studies, reports, statistical data or any other official reports or records of the federal government or of any sister state and all such records, reports and data may be placed in evidence by the Commission or by any other person or interested party where material, relevant and competent. (1951, c. 606; 1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1973, c. 698, s. 10; c. 1262, s. 23; 1977, c. 374, s. 1; c. 771, s. 4; 1983, c. 296, s. 9; 1987, c. 827, ss. 154, 162, 169; 1993, c. 400, s. 4; 1995, c. 504, s. 10; 1997‑496, s. 5.)