Article 31D.
State Employee Federal Remedy Restoration Act.
§ 143‑300.35.  State Employee Federal Remedy Restoration Act.
(a) The sovereign immunity of the State is waived for the limited purpose of allowing State employees, except for those in exempt policy‑making positions designated pursuant to G.S. 126‑5(d), to maintain lawsuits in State and federal courts and obtain and satisfy judgments against the State or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies under:
(1) The Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq.
(2) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621, et seq.
(3) The Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, et seq.
(4) The Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq.
(b) The amount of monetary relief a State employee receives under subsection (a) of this section shall not exceed the amounts authorized under G.S. 143‑299.2 or the amounts authorized under the applicable federal law under this section, whichever is less. (2001‑467, s. 1.)