§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
* * *
II. Upon receipt of a written request from the State Board of Community Colleges, a project requiring the estimated expenditure of public money for construction or repair work of less than two million dollars ($2,000,000) prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.
a1. To organize and schedule, within three weeks of designer selection and before the design contract is let, a meeting of the stakeholders for each State capital improvement project to discuss plan review requirements and to define the terms of the memorandum of understanding developed by the State Building Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑135.26(2). The stakeholders shall include the funded agency, each State agency having plan review responsibilities for the project, and the selected designer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the meeting need not be scheduled if the funded agency so requests.
b. To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.
b1. To certify that a statement of needs pursuant to G.S. 143C‑3‑3, other than for a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, is feasible. For purposes of this sub‑subdivision, "feasible" means that the proposed project is sufficiently defined in overall scope; building program; site development; detailed design, construction, and equipment budgets; and comprehensive project scheduling so as to reasonably ensure that it may be completed with the amount of funds requested. At the discretion of the General Assembly, advanced planning funds may be appropriated in support of this certification. This sub‑subdivision shall not apply to requests for appropriations below the formal project limit, as set by the State Building Commission.
c. To supervise the letting of all contracts for the design, construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision.
d. To supervise and inspect all work done and materials used in the construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision; to act as the appropriate official inspector or inspection department for purposes of G.S. 143‑143.2; and no such work may be accepted by the State or by any State agency until it has been approved by the Department.
e. To require all State agencies to use existing plans and specifications for construction projects, where feasible. Prior to designing a project, State agencies shall consult with the Department of Administration on the availability of appropriate existing plans and specifications and the feasibility of using them for a project.
* * *
ownership, custody, and control of any or all mimeographing and duplicating equipment and supplies within the ownership, custody, or control of such agency.
k. To require the State agencies and their officers and employees to utilize the central facilities and services which are established; and to adopt, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, reasonable rules and procedures requiring the utilization of such central facilities and services, and governing their operation and the charges to be made for their services.
l. To provide necessary information service for visitors to the Capitol.
m. To perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be assigned to it by statute or by the Governor.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 239, s. 2.
(10) Block Grants. – To establish and maintain a block grants manual that will ensure uniform administration of block grant funds. The manual shall be a comprehensive source of reference for all general and statewide administrative procedures for block grant funds. The manual shall contain the applicable procedures for: the contents of an application, which shall be as simple as possible; the awarding of or contracting with block grant funds; auditing, which shall, to the extent possible, promote the use of single audits of grantees; the ensuring of civil rights compliance by grantees; and monitoring.
(11) Energy‑related matters. – To exercise those powers and perform those duties prescribed in Article 1 of Chapter 113B and Part 1 of Article 3B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes and Parts 2 and 3 of this Article.
(12) Nonpublic Schools:
a. Via the Division of Nonpublic Education (Division), to submit reports to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Education, and the Fiscal Research Division by July 15 of each year that include all of the following, including the methodology used to gather or estimate the information:
1. For schools to which Part 1 and Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes relate, excluding home schools as defined in Part 3 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes:
I. Statewide. –
A. Total number of all schools and total number of schools by type. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "type" means the school is operating as a private church school or school of religious charter under Part 1 or as a nonpublic school under Part 2 of Article 39 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
B. Total student enrollment and total student enrollment by type of school.
C. Total student enrollment by grade.
D. Total student enrollment by sex.
II. For each county. –
A. Total number of all schools and total number of schools by type.
B. Total student enrollment and total student enrollment by type of school.
C. Total student enrollment by grade.
* * *