§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
a. To exercise those powers and perform those duties which were, at the time of the ratification of this Article, conferred by statute upon the former Division of Purchase and Contract.
(3) Architecture and Engineering:
a. To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of the following:
1. All State buildings or buildings located on State lands, except those buildings over which a local building code inspection department has and exercises jurisdiction. For the purposes of this sub‑sub‑subdivision, buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark are exempt.
2. All community college buildings meeting one of the following criteria:
I. A project requiring the estimated expenditure of public money for construction or repair work of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or more prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.
II. Upon receipt of a written request from the State Board of Community Colleges, a project requiring the estimated expenditure of public money for construction or repair work of less than two million dollars ($2,000,000) prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.
a1. To organize and schedule, within three weeks of designer selection and before the design contract is let, a meeting of the stakeholders for each State capital improvement project to discuss plan review requirements and to define the terms of the memorandum of understanding developed by the State Building Commission pursuant to G.S. 143‑135.26(2). The stakeholders shall include the funded agency, each State agency having plan review responsibilities for the project, and the selected designer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the meeting need not be scheduled if the funded agency so requests.
b. To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.
* * *
d. To acquire, whether by purchase, exercise of the power of eminent domain, lease, or rental, all land, buildings, and space in buildings for all State agencies, subject to the approval of the Governor and Council of State in each instance. The Governor, acting with the approval of the Council of State, may adopt rules (i) exempting from any or all of the requirements of this paragraph such classes of lease, rental, easement, and right‑of‑way transactions as he deems advisable; and (ii) authorizing any State agency to enter into and/or approve the classes of transactions thus exempted from the requirements of this paragraph; and (iii) delegating to any other State agency the authority to approve the severance of buildings and standing timber from State lands; upon such approval of severance, the buildings and timber so affected shall be treated, for the purposes of this Chapter, as personal property. Any contract entered into or any proceeding instituted contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and Council of State.
d1. To require all State departments, institutions, and agencies to use State‑owned office space instead of negotiating or renegotiating leases for rental of office space. In investigating the availability of office space already owned by the State or by a State agency which might meet the requirements of the requesting agency, the Department of Administration shall review the utilization information maintained in the real property database pursuant to this subdivision. Any lease entered into contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and the Council of State.
The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division no later than May 1 of each year on leased office space.
d2. To purchase or finance the purchase of buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping, the acquisition of land, equipment, machinery, and furnishings in connection therewith; additions, extensions, enlargements, renovations, and improvements to existing buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping; land or any interest in land; other infrastructure; furniture, fixtures, equipment, vehicles, machinery, and similar items; or any combination of the foregoing, through installment‑purchase, lease‑purchase, or other similar type installment financing agreements in the manner and to the extent provided in Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes. Any contract entered into or any proceeding instituted contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Council of State.
e. To make all sales of real property (including marshlands or swamplands) owned by the State or by any State agency, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State in each instance. All conveyances in fee by the State shall be executed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 146‑74 through 146‑78. Any conveyance of land made or contract to convey land entered into without the approval of the Governor and Council of State is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and Council of State. The proceeds of all sales of swamplands or marshlands shall be dealt with in the manner required by the Constitution and statutes.
* * *