§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
* * *
b. To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.
b1. To certify that a statement of needs pursuant to G.S. 143C‑3‑3, other than for a project of The University of North Carolina for which advance planning has not been completed, is feasible. For purposes of this sub‑subdivision, "feasible" means that the proposed project is sufficiently defined in overall scope; building program; site development; detailed design, construction, and equipment budgets; and comprehensive project scheduling so as to reasonably ensure that it may be completed with the amount of funds requested. At the discretion of the General Assembly, advanced planning funds may be appropriated in support of this certification. This sub‑subdivision shall not apply to requests for appropriations below the formal project limit, as set by the State Building Commission.
c. To supervise the letting of all contracts for the design, construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision.
d. To supervise and inspect all work done and materials used in the construction or renovation of all State buildings and all community college buildings whose plans and specifications must be examined and approved under a.2. of this subdivision; to act as the appropriate official inspector or inspection department for purposes of G.S. 143‑143.2; and no such work may be accepted by the State or by any State agency until it has been approved by the Department.
e. To require all State agencies to use existing plans and specifications for construction projects, where feasible. Prior to designing a project, State agencies shall consult with the Department of Administration on the availability of appropriate existing plans and specifications and the feasibility of using them for a project.
f. To provide written allocation of the deduction allowed under section 179D of the Code, as defined in G.S. 105‑228.90, for designing energy efficient commercial building property that is installed on or in property owned by the State. The allocation must be made in accordance with section 179D of the Code.
Except for sub‑subdivisions b., b1., e., and f. of this subdivision, this subdivision does not apply to either (i) the design, construction, or renovation of projects by The University of North Carolina pursuant to G.S. 116‑31.11 or (ii) the North Carolina Zoological Park Council and the Department of Natural and Cultural Resources, with respect to projects at the North Carolina Zoological Park pursuant to G.S. 143B‑135.214.
(4) Real Property Control:
* * *
8. To adopt and administer rules for the control of all state‑owned passenger motor vehicles and to require State agencies to keep all records and make all reports regarding motor vehicle use as the Secretary deems necessary.
9. To acquire motor vehicle liability insurance on all State‑owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department.
10. To contract with the appropriate State prison authorities for the furnishing, upon such conditions as may be agreed upon from time to time between such State prison authorities and the Secretary, of prison labor for use in connection with the operation of a central motor fleet and related activities.
11. To report annually to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government on any rules adopted, amended or repealed under sub‑sub‑subdivisions 3., 7., or 7a. of this sub‑subdivision.
j. To establish and operate central mimeographing and duplicating services, central stenographical and clerical pools, and other central services, if the Governor after appropriate investigation deems it advisable from the standpoint of efficiency and economy in operation to establish any or all such services. The Secretary may allocate and charge against the respective agencies their proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the central services which are established, in accordance with the rules adopted by him and approved by the Governor and Council of State pursuant to paragraph k, below. Upon the establishment of central mimeographing and duplicating services, the Secretary may, with the approval of the Governor, require any State agency to be served by those central services to transfer to the Department ownership, custody, and control of any or all mimeographing and duplicating equipment and supplies within the ownership, custody, or control of such agency.
k. To require the State agencies and their officers and employees to utilize the central facilities and services which are established; and to adopt, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State, reasonable rules and procedures requiring the utilization of such central facilities and services, and governing their operation and the charges to be made for their services.
l. To provide necessary information service for visitors to the Capitol.
m. To perform such additional duties and exercise such additional powers as may be assigned to it by statute or by the Governor.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 239, s. 2.
* * *