§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
* * *
i. In cooperation with the counties, the cities and towns, the federal government, multi‑state commissions and private agencies and organizations, to develop a system of multi‑county, regional planning districts to cover the entire State, and to assist in preparing for those districts comprehensive development plans coordinated with the comprehensive development plan for the State.
(7) Development Programs:
a. To participate in development programs, to enter into contracts, formulate plans and to do all things necessary to implement development programs in any area of the State.
b. To accept, receive and disburse, in furtherance of its functions, any funds, grants and services made available by the federal government and its agencies, any county, municipality, private or civic sources.
(8) General Services:
a. To locate, maintain and care for public buildings and grounds; to establish, locate, maintain, and care for walks, driveways, trees, shrubs, flowers, fountains, monuments, memorials, markers, and tablets on public grounds; and to beautify the public grounds.
b. To provide necessary and adequate cleaning and janitorial service, elevator operation service, and other operation or maintenance services for the public buildings and grounds.
c. To provide necessary night watchmen for the public buildings and grounds.
d. To make prompt repair of all public buildings and the equipment, furniture, and fixtures thereof; and to establish and operate shops for that purpose.
e. To keep in repair, out of funds appropriated for that purpose, the furniture of the halls of the Senate and House of Representatives and the rooms of the Capitol used by the officers, clerks, and other employees of the General Assembly.
f. Struck out by Session Laws 1959, c. 68, s. 3.
g. To establish and operate a mail service center that shall be used by all State agencies other than the Division of Employment Security (DES) of the Department of Commerce, and in connection therewith and in the discretion of the Secretary, to do all things necessary in connection with the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall allocate and charge against the respective departments and agencies their proportionate parts of the cost of the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall develop a plan for the efficient operation of the center that meets the needs of State agencies, ensures timely delivery of mail, and ensures no loss of federal funds.
h. To provide necessary and adequate messenger service for the State agencies served by the Department. However, this may not be construed as preventing the employment and control of messengers by any State agency when those messengers are compensated out of the funds of the employing agency.
i. To establish and operate a central motor fleet and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:
* * *
upon written justification, verified by historical data, and accepted by the Secretary. The Department may provide law enforcement vehicles only to those agencies which have statutory pursuit authority.
6. To allocate and charge against each State agency to which transportation is furnished its proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the motor fleet.
The amount allocated and charged by the Department of Administration to State agencies to which transportation is furnished shall take into account all of the following: (i) vehicle replacement cost, (ii) maintenance cost, (iii) insurance, (iv) use of telematics devices, and (v) the Department's administration cost.
7. To adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules for the efficient and economical operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement, as limited by sub‑sub‑subdivision 4. of sub‑subdivision i. of this subdivision, of all state‑owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, and to enforce those rules; and to adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules regulating the use of private motor vehicles upon State business by the officers and employees of State agencies, and to enforce those rules. The Department, with the approval of the Governor, may delegate to the respective heads of the agencies to which motor vehicles are permanently assigned by the Department the duty of enforcing the rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this sub‑sub‑subdivision. Any person who violates a rule adopted by the Department and approved by the Governor is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Nothing in this sub‑subdivision shall be construed as prohibiting the Department from contracting with private vendors for short‑term rental motor vehicles to be used by officers and employees of State agencies for State business.
7a. To adopt with the approval of the Governor and to enforce rules and to coordinate State policy regarding (i) the permanent assignment of state‑owned passenger motor vehicles and (ii) the use of and reimbursement for those vehicles for the limited commuting permitted by this subdivision. For the purpose of this subdivision 7a., "state‑owned passenger motor vehicle" includes any state‑owned passenger motor vehicle, whether or not owned, maintained or controlled by the Department of Administration, and regardless of the source of the funds used to purchase it. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20‑190 or any other provisions of law, all state‑owned passenger motor vehicles are subject to the provisions of this subdivision 7a.; no permanent assignment shall be made and no one shall be exempt from payment of reimbursement for commuting or from the other provisions of this subdivision 7a. except as provided by this subdivision 7a. Commuting, as defined and regulated by this subdivision, is limited to those specific cases in
* * *