§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
* * *
f. With the approval of the Governor and Council of State, to make all leases and rentals of land or buildings owned by the State or by any State agency, and to sublease land or buildings leased by the State or by any State agency from another owner, where such land or building owned or leased by the State or by any State agency is not needed for current use. The Governor, acting with the approval of the Council of State, may adopt rules (i) exempting from any or all of the requirements of this paragraph such classes of lease or rental transactions as he deems advisable; and (ii) authorizing any State agency to enter into and/or approve the classes of transactions thus exempted from the requirements of this paragraph; and (iii) delegating to any other State agency the authority to approve the severance of buildings and standing timber from State lands; upon such approval of severance, the buildings and timber so affected shall be treated, for the purposes of this Chapter, as personal property. Any lease or rental agreement entered into contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and Council of State.
g. To allocate and reallocate land, buildings, and space in buildings to the several State agencies, in accordance with rules adopted by the Governor with the approval of the Council of State; provided that if the proposed reallocation is of land with an appraised value of at least twenty‑five thousand dollars ($25,000), the reallocation may only be made after consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The authority granted in this paragraph shall not apply to the State Legislative Building and grounds or to the Legislative Office Building and grounds.
h. To require any State agency to make reports regarding the land and buildings owned by it or allocated to it at such times and in such form as the Department may deem necessary.
i. To determine whether all deeds, judgments, and other instruments whereby title to real estate has been or may be acquired by the State or by any State agency have been properly recorded in the county wherein the real property is situated, and to make or cause to be made proper recordation of such instruments. The Department may have previously recorded instruments which conveyed title to or from the State or any State agency or officer reindexed, where necessary, to show the State of North Carolina or grantor or grantee, as the case may be, and the cost of such reindexing shall be paid from the State Land Fund.
j. To call upon the Attorney General for advice and assistance in the performance of any of the foregoing duties.
k. None of the provisions of this subdivision apply to highway or railroad rights‑of‑way or other interests or estates in land held for the same or similar purposes, or to the acquisition or disposition of such rights‑of‑way, interests, or estates in land.
l. To manage and control the vacant and unappropriated lands, swamplands, lands acquired by the State by virtue of being sold for taxes, and submerged lands of the State, pursuant to Chapter 146 of the General Statutes.
* * *
g. To establish and operate a mail service center that shall be used by all State agencies other than the Division of Employment Security (DES) of the Department of Commerce, and in connection therewith and in the discretion of the Secretary, to do all things necessary in connection with the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall allocate and charge against the respective departments and agencies their proportionate parts of the cost of the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall develop a plan for the efficient operation of the center that meets the needs of State agencies, ensures timely delivery of mail, and ensures no loss of federal funds.
h. To provide necessary and adequate messenger service for the State agencies served by the Department. However, this may not be construed as preventing the employment and control of messengers by any State agency when those messengers are compensated out of the funds of the employing agency.
i. To establish and operate a central motor fleet and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:
1. To establish and operate central facilities for the maintenance, repair, and storage of state‑owned passenger motor vehicles for the use of State agencies; to utilize any available State facilities for that purpose; and to establish such subsidiary facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary.
2. To acquire passenger motor vehicles by transfer from other State agencies and by purchase. All motor vehicles transferred to or purchased by the Department shall become part of a central motor fleet.
2a. Every new motor vehicle transferred to or purchased by the Department that is designed to operate on diesel fuel shall be covered by an express manufacturer's warranty that allows the use of B‑20 fuel, as defined in G.S. 143‑58.4. This sub‑sub‑subdivision does not apply if the intended use, as determined by the Department, of the new motor vehicle requires a type of vehicle for which an express manufacturer's warranty allows the use of B‑20 fuel is not available.
2b. As used in this sub‑sub‑subdivision, "fuel economy" and "class of comparable automobiles" have the same meaning as in Part 600 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (July 1, 2008 Edition). As used in this sub‑sub‑subdivision, "passenger motor vehicle" has the same meaning as "private passenger vehicle" as defined in G.S. 20‑4.01. Notwithstanding the requirements of sub‑sub‑subdivision 2a. of this sub‑subdivision, every request for proposals for new passenger motor vehicles to be purchased by the Department shall state a preference for vehicles that have a fuel economy for the new vehicle's model year that is in the top fifteen percent (15%) of its class of comparable automobiles. The award for every new passenger motor vehicle that is purchased by the Department shall be based on the Department's evaluation of the best value for the State, taking into account fuel economy ratings and life cycle cost that reasonably consider both projected fuel costs and acquisition costs. This
* * *