§ 143‑341.  Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
* * *
not apply to vehicles used in law enforcement, emergency medical response, and firefighting.
2c. To participate in the energy credit banking and selling program under G.S. 143‑58.4. The Division of Motor Fleet Management of the Department of Administration is eligible to receive proceeds from the Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund under G.S. 143‑58.5 to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, or purchase AFVs as defined in G.S. 143‑58.4.
3. To require on a schedule determined by the Department all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol, the State Bureau of Investigation, the State Capitol Police, the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety, the Samarcand Training Academy, or the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina which are used primarily for law‑enforcement purposes.
4. To maintain, store, repair, dispose of, and replace state‑owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, using best management practices. The Department shall ensure that state‑owned vehicles are replaced when most cost effective using a replacement formula developed by the Department and reviewed periodically for appropriateness of use. The Department shall report semiannually to the cochairs of the Joint Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, on or before October 15 and March 15, on the effect of any new or revised replacement formula on the cost of operating the central motor fleet, including the amount of any savings from use of any new or revised replacement formula.
5. Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign economically suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. Notwithstanding G.S. 20‑30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.
As used in this subpart, "economically suitable transportation" means the most cost‑effective standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not economically suitable. The Department shall not approve requests for vehicle assignment or reassignment when the purpose of that assignment or reassignment is to provide any employee with a newer or lower mileage vehicle because of his or her rank, management authority, or length of service or because of any non‑job‑related reason. The Department shall not assign "special use" vehicles, such as four‑wheel drive vehicles or
* * *
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section and G.S. 14‑247, the Department of Administration may allow the organization sanctioned by the Governor's Council on Physical Fitness to conduct the North Carolina State Games to use State trucks and vans for the State Games of North Carolina. The Department of Administration shall not charge any fees for the use of the vehicles for the State Games. The State shall incur no liability for any damages resulting from the use of vehicles under this provision. The organization that conducts the State Games shall carry liability insurance of not less than one million dollars ($1,000,000) covering such vehicles while in its use and shall be responsible for the full cost of repairs to these vehicles if they are damaged while used for the State Games.
8. To adopt and administer rules for the control of all state‑owned passenger motor vehicles and to require State agencies to keep all records and make all reports regarding motor vehicle use as the Secretary deems necessary.
9. To acquire motor vehicle liability insurance on all State‑owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department.
10. To contract with the appropriate State prison authorities for the furnishing, upon such conditions as may be agreed upon from time to time between such State prison authorities and the Secretary, of prison labor for use in connection with the operation of a central motor fleet and related activities.
11. To report annually to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government on any rules adopted, amended or repealed under sub‑sub‑subdivisions 3., 7., or 7a. of this sub‑subdivision.
j. To establish and operate central mimeographing and duplicating services, central stenographical and clerical pools, and other central services, if the Governor after appropriate investigation deems it advisable from the standpoint of efficiency and economy in operation to establish any or all such services. The Secretary may allocate and charge against the respective agencies their proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the central services which are established, in accordance with the rules adopted by
* * *