§ 15‑209.  Accommodations for probation offices.
(a) The county commissioners in each county in which a probation office exists shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for those probation officers assigned to the county who have probationary caseloads and their administrative support. This requirement does not include management staff of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, nonprobation staff, or other Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction employees.
(b) If a county is unable to provide the space required under subsection (a) of this section for any reason, it may elect to request that the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction lease space for the probation office and receive reimbursement from the county for the leased space. If a county fails to reimburse the Division for such leased space, the Secretary of Adult Correction may request that the Administrative Office of the Courts transfer the unpaid amount to the Division from the county's court and jail facility fee remittances. (1937, c. 132, s. 13; 2009‑451, s. 19.19; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h), (i); 2017‑186, s. 2(pp); 2021‑180, s. 19C.9(t); 2022‑74, s. 19A.1(b).)