§ 150B‑2.  Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative law judge. – A person appointed under G.S. 7A‑752, 7A‑753, or 7A‑757.
(1a) Adopt. – To take final action to create, amend, or repeal a rule.
(1b) Agency. – An agency or an officer in the executive branch of the government of this State. The term includes the Council of State, the Governor's Office, a board, a commission, a department, a division, a council, and any other unit of government in the executive branch. A local unit of government is not an agency.
(1c) Codifier of Rules. – The person appointed by the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings pursuant to G.S. 7A‑760(b).
(1d) Commission. – The Rules Review Commission.
(2) Contested case. – An administrative proceeding pursuant to this Chapter to resolve a dispute between an agency and another person that involves the person's rights, duties, or privileges, including licensing or the levy of a monetary penalty. The term does not include rulemaking, declaratory rulings, or the award or denial of a scholarship, a grant, or a loan.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 418, s. 3.
(2b) Hearing officer. – A person or group of persons designated by an agency that is subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to preside in a contested case hearing conducted under that Article.
(3) License. – Any certificate, permit, or other evidence, by whatever name called, of a right or privilege to engage in any activity, except licenses issued under Chapter 20 and Subchapter I of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, occupational licenses, and certifications of electronic poll books, ballot duplication systems, or voting systems under G.S. 163‑165.7.
(4) Licensing. – Any administrative action issuing, failing to issue, suspending, or revoking a license or occupational license. The term does not include controversies over whether an examination was fair or whether the applicant passed the examination.
* * *
(7) Recodified as subdivision (5a) of this section by Session Laws 2021‑88, s. 16(a), effective July 22, 2021.
(7a) Policy. – Any nonbinding interpretive statement within the delegated authority of an agency that merely defines, interprets, or explains the meaning of a statute or rule. The term includes any document issued by an agency that is intended and used purely to assist a person to comply with the law, such as a guidance document.
(8) Residence. – Domicile or principal place of business.
(8a) Rule. – Any agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability that implements or interprets an enactment of the General Assembly or Congress or a regulation adopted by a federal agency or that describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency. The term includes the establishment of a fee and the amendment or repeal of a prior rule. The term does not include the following:
a. Statements concerning only the internal management of an agency or group of agencies within the same principal office or department enumerated in G.S. 143A‑11 or 143B‑6, including policies and procedures manuals, if the statement does not directly or substantially affect the procedural or substantive rights or duties of a person not employed by the agency or group of agencies.
b. Budgets and budget policies and procedures issued by the Director of the Budget, by the head of a department, as defined by G.S. 143A‑2 or G.S. 143B‑3, or by an occupational licensing board, as defined by G.S. 93B‑1.
c. Nonbinding interpretative statements within the delegated authority of an agency that merely define, interpret, or explain the meaning of a statute or rule.
d. A form, the contents or substantive requirements of which are prescribed by rule or statute.
e. Statements of agency policy made in the context of another proceeding, including:
1. Declaratory rulings under G.S. 150B‑4.
* * *