§ 159‑124.  Date of sale; notice of sale and blank proposal.
The date of sale shall be fixed by the secretary in consultation with the issuing unit.  Prior to the sale date, the secretary shall take such steps as are most likely, in his opinion, to give notice of the sale to all potential bidders within or without this State or the United States of America, taking into consideration the size and nature of the issue.
The secretary shall maintain a mailing list for notices of sale and blank proposals, and shall place thereon any person, firm, or corporation so requesting.  Failure to send copies of notices and blank proposals to persons, firms, or corporations on the mailing list shall in no way affect the legality of the bonds.
The secretary shall prepare a notice of sale and blank proposal for bids for each bond issue required to be sold by sealed bids.  The notice and blank proposal may be combined with such fiscal information as the secretary deems appropriate, and shall contain:
(1) A statement that the bonds are to be sold upon sealed bids without auction.
(2) The aggregate principal amount of the issue.
(3) The time and place of sale, the time within which bids must be received, the place to which bids must be delivered, and the time and place at which bids will be opened, which place or places may be within or without this State or the United States of America.
(4) Instructions for entering bids.
(5) Instructions as to the amount of bid deposit required, the form in which it is to be made, and the effect of failure of the bidder to comply with the terms of his bid. (1931, c. 60, s. 17; c. 296, s. 1; 1933, c. 256, s. 1; 1969, c. 943; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1987, c. 585, ss. 4, 5.)