§ 15A‑1003.  Referral of incapable defendant for civil commitment proceedings.
(a) When a defendant is found to be incapable of proceeding, the presiding judge, upon such additional hearing, if any, as he determines to be necessary, shall determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary commitment under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. If the presiding judge finds reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant meets the criteria, he shall make findings of fact and issue a custody order in the same manner, upon the same grounds and with the same effect as an order issued by a clerk or magistrate pursuant to G.S. 122C‑261. Proceedings thereafter are in accordance with Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes. If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge's custody order shall require a law‑enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a 24‑hour facility as described in G.S. 122C‑252; and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found incapable of proceeding.
(b) The court may make appropriate orders for the temporary detention of the defendant pending that proceeding.
(c) Evidence used at the hearing with regard to capacity to proceed is admissible in the involuntary civil commitment proceedings. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 20; 1983, c. 380, s. 1; 1985, c. 589,  s. 10; 1987, c. 596, s. 5.)