§ 15A‑1343.2.  Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.
(a) Applicability. – This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter.
(b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate Punishments. – The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall develop a plan to handle offenders sentenced to com
* * *
(b1) Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. – As part of the probation program developed by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall use a validated instrument to assess each probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs.
(c) Probation Caseload Goals. – It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who are determined to be high or moderate risk of rearrest as determined by the Division's validated risk assessment should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer.
(d) Lengths of Probation Terms Under Structured Sentencing. – Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:
(1) For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months.
(2) For misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 24 months.
(3) For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months.
(4) For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.
If the court finds at the time of sentencing that a longer period of probation is necessary, that period may not exceed a maximum of five years, as specified in G.S. 15A‑1342 and G.S. 15A‑1351.
Extension. – The court may with the consent of the offender extend the original period of the probation if necessary to complete a program of restitution or to complete medical or psychiatric treatment ordered as a condition of probation. This extension may be for no more than three years, and may only be ordered in the last six months of the original period of probation.
(e) Delegation to Probation Officer in Community Punishment. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction may require an offender sentenced to community punishment to do any of the following:
(1) Perform up to 20 hours of community service, and pay the fee prescribed by law for this supervision.
(2) Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by the officer.
(3) Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment.
(4) Submit to house arrest with electronic monitoring.
* * *