§ 15A‑1343.2.  Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.
(a) Applicability. – This section applies only to persons sentenced under Article 81B of this Chapter.
(b) Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate Punishments. – The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall develop a plan to handle offenders sentenced to com
* * *
judgment, to effectively rehabilitate offenders by directing them to specialized treatment or education programs, and to protect the public safety.
(b1) Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. – As part of the probation program developed by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall use a validated instrument to assess each probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs.
(c) Probation Caseload Goals. – It is the goal of the General Assembly that, subject to the availability of funds, caseloads for probation officers supervising persons who are determined to be high or moderate risk of rearrest as determined by the Division's validated risk assessment should not exceed an average of 60 offenders per officer.
(d) Lengths of Probation Terms Under Structured Sentencing. – Unless the court makes specific findings that longer or shorter periods of probation are necessary, the length of the original period of probation for offenders sentenced under Article 81B shall be as follows:
(1) For misdemeanants sentenced to community punishment, not less than six nor more than 18 months.
(2) For misdemeanants sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 24 months.
(3) For felons sentenced to community punishment, not less than 12 nor more than 30 months.
(4) For felons sentenced to intermediate punishment, not less than 18 nor more than 36 months.
* * *
(5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two‑day or three‑day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, that person must be confined in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501(11). If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, or personnel approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of the sheriff of the applicable local confinement facility.
(6) Submit to a curfew which requires the offender to remain in a specified place for a specified period each day and wear a device that permits the offender's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(7) Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program, including an evidence‑based program.
If the Division imposes any of the above requirements, then it may subsequently reduce or remove those same requirements.
* * *
(3) Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring or treatment, including continuous alcohol monitoring when abstinence from alcohol consumption has been specified as a term of probation.
(4) Participate in an educational or vocational skills development program, including an evidence‑based program.
(5) Submit to satellite‑based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, if the defendant is described by G.S. 14‑208.40(a)(2), and based on a court's determination, requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.
(6) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two‑day or three‑day consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18, that person must be confined in a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B‑1501(11). If the person being ordered to a period or periods of confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice,
* * *