§ 15A‑1344.  Response to violations; alteration and revocation.
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court 
* * *
of probation was imposed, where the probationer violates probation, or where the probationer resides. Upon a finding that an offender sentenced to community punishment under Article 81B has violated one or more conditions of probation, the court's authority to modify the probation judgment includes the authority to require the offender to comply with conditions of probation that would otherwise make the sentence an intermediate punishment. The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A‑1344(d2). Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1344(d2) for a violation of a requirement other than G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a). The district attorney of the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A‑60 in which probation was imposed must be given reasonable notice of any hearing to affect probation substantially.
(a1) Authority to Supervise Probation in Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court. – Jurisdiction to supervise, modify, and revoke probation imposed in cases in which the offender is required to participate in a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program is as provided in G.S. 7A‑272(e). Proceedings to modify or revoke probation in these cases must be held in the county in which the local judicially managed accountability and recovery court is located.
* * *
this subsection. A defendant may receive only two periods of confinement under this subsection. Confinement under this section shall be credited pursuant to G.S. 15‑196.1.
The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court.
(e) Special Probation in Response to Violation. – When a defendant has violated a condition of probation, the court may modify the probation to place the defendant on special probation as provided in this subsection. In placing the defendant on special probation, the court may continue or modify the conditions of probation and in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment, either continuous or noncontinuous, at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation the court determines. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the rules and regulations of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction and, if applicable, the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written
* * *
Except for probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, may not exceed one‑fourth the maximum sentence of imprisonment imposed for the offense. For probationary sentences for impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, the total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, shall not exceed one‑fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law. No confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond the period of probation or beyond two years of the time the special probation is imposed, whichever comes first.
(e1) Criminal Contempt in Response to Violation. – If a defendant willfully violates a condition of probation, the court may hold the defendant in criminal contempt as provided in Article 1 of Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. A finding of criminal contempt by the court shall not revoke the probation. If the offender serves a sentence for contempt in a local confinement facility, the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction shall pay for the confinement at the standard rate set by the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a) regardless of whether the offender would be eligible under the terms of that subsection.
(e2) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑138, s. 18(l), effective December 1, 2021, and applicable to satellite‑based monitoring determinations on or after that date.
* * *