§ 15A‑1344.  Response to violations; alteration and revocation.
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court 
* * *
authority to modify the probation judgment includes the authority to require the offender to comply with conditions of probation that would otherwise make the sentence an intermediate punishment. The court may only revoke probation for a violation of a condition of probation under G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a), except as provided in G.S. 15A‑1344(d2). Imprisonment may be imposed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1344(d2) for a violation of a requirement other than G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a). The district attorney of the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A‑60 in which probation was imposed must be given reasonable notice of any hearing to affect probation substantially.
(a1) Authority to Supervise Probation in Local Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court. – Jurisdiction to supervise, modify, and revoke probation imposed in cases in which the offender is required to participate in a local judicially managed accountability and recovery court program is as provided in G.S. 7A‑272(e). Proceedings to modify or revoke probation in these cases must be held in the county in which the local judicially managed accountability and recovery court is located.
* * *
(2) If notice is given by depositing the notice in the United States mail, pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, and the defendant does not appear at the hearing, the court may do either of the following:
a. Terminate the probation and enter appropriate orders for the enforcement of any outstanding monetary obligations as otherwise provided by law.
b. Provide for other notice to the person as authorized by this Chapter for further proceedings and action authorized by Article 82 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes for a violation of a condition of probation.
If the person is present at the hearing, the court may take any further action authorized by Article 82 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes for a violation of a condition of probation.
(b2) District Attorney May File Petition. – Based on the violation of a condition of probation, the district attorney of the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A‑60 in which probation was imposed may file a petition to reduce, terminate, extend, modify, or revoke probation in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1, as the case may be, where probation was imposed. Any petition filed by a district attorney pursuant to this subsection shall be served on the probationer by the supervising probation officer. If a motion to extend is filed under this subsection, a probationer determined to be indigent shall be entitled to services of counsel under G.S. 7A‑451.
* * *