§ 15A‑1344.  Response to violations; alteration and revocation.
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court 
* * *
and all other records pertaining thereto to the county of original conviction to be filed with the original records. The clerk in the county other than the county of original conviction must issue the formal commitment to the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction.
(d) Extension and Modification; Response to Violations. – At any time prior to the expiration or termination of the probation period or in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, the court may after notice and hearing and for good cause shown extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A‑1342(a) and may modify the conditions of probation. A hearing extending or modifying probation may be held in the absence of a defendant who fails to appear for the hearing after a reasonable effort to notify the defendant. If a probationer violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A‑1345, may continue the defendant on probation, with or without modifying the conditions, may place the defendant on special probation as provided in subsection (e), or, if continuation, modification, or special probation is not appropriate, may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing, if any, or may order that charges as to which prosecution has been deferred be brought to trial; provided that probation may not be
* * *
at least two periods of confinement for violating a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a). Those periods of confinement may have been imposed pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1343(a1)(3), 15A‑1343.2(e)(5), or 15A‑1343.2(f)(6). The second period of confinement must have been imposed for a violation that occurred after the defendant served the first period of confinement. Confinement under this section shall be credited pursuant to G.S. 15‑196.1.
When a defendant under supervision for a misdemeanor conviction not sentenced pursuant to Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes has violated a condition of probation other than G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(1) or G.S. 15A‑1343(b)(3a), the court may impose a period of confinement of up to 90 consecutive days to be served where the defendant would have served an active sentence. The court may not revoke probation unless the defendant has previously received a total of two periods of confinement under this subsection. A defendant may receive only two periods of confinement under this subsection. Confinement under this section shall be credited pursuant to G.S. 15‑196.1.
The period of confinement imposed under this subsection on a defendant who is on probation for multiple offenses shall run concurrently on all cases related to the violation. Confinement shall be immediate unless otherwise specified by the court.
* * *
(e2) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑138, s. 18(l), effective December 1, 2021, and applicable to satellite‑based monitoring determinations on or after that date.
(f) Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of Probation. – The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply:
(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.
(2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.
(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.
(4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A‑1342(a).
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑62, s. 3, as amended by Session Laws 2011‑412, s. 2.2, effective December 1, 2011, and applicable to persons placed on probation on or after December 1, 2011. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 11, 11A, 13A; 1979, c. 749, ss. 1‑3; 1981, c. 377, s. 7; 1983, c. 536; 1987, (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, ss. 67, 68; 1993, c. 538, s. 18; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 19, s. 2; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 9; c. 769, s. 21.7(a); 1998‑212, s. 17.21(c); 2003‑151, s. 1; 2006‑247, s. 15(e); 2008‑129, s. 4; 2008‑187, s. 46; 2009‑372, s. 11(a), (b); 2009‑411, s. 1; 2009‑452, ss. 3, 4; 2009‑516, ss. 9, 10(a), (b); 2010‑96, s. 26(c); 2010‑97, s. 13; 2011‑62, s. 3; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2011‑192, s. 4(b), (c);
* * *