§ 15A‑1344.  Response to violations; alteration and revocation.
(a) Authority to Alter or Revoke. – Except as provided in subsection (a1) or (b), probation may be reduced, terminated, continued, extended, modified, or revoked by any judge entitled to sit in the court which imposed probation and who is resident or presiding in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A‑133 or superior court 
* * *
rate set by the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a) regardless of whether the offender would be eligible under the terms of that subsection.
(e2) Repealed by Session Laws 2021‑138, s. 18(l), effective December 1, 2021, and applicable to satellite‑based monitoring determinations on or after that date.
(f) Extension, Modification, or Revocation after Period of Probation. – The court may extend, modify, or revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if all of the following apply:
(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written violation report with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a hearing on one or more violations of one or more conditions of probation.
(2) The court finds that the probationer did violate one or more conditions of probation prior to the expiration of the period of probation.
(3) The court finds for good cause shown and stated that the probation should be extended, modified, or revoked.
(4) If the court opts to extend the period of probation, the court may extend the period of probation up to the maximum allowed under G.S. 15A‑1342(a).
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑62, s. 3, as amended by Session Laws 2011‑412, s. 2.2, effective December 1, 2011, and applicable to persons placed on probation on or after December 1, 2011. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, ss. 11, 11A, 13A; 1979, c. 749, ss. 1‑3; 1981, c. 377, s. 7; 1983, c. 536; 1987, (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, ss. 67, 68; 1993, c. 538, s. 18; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 19, s. 2; c. 24, s. 14(b); 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 9; c. 769, s. 21.7(a); 1998‑212, s. 17.21(c); 2003‑151, s. 1; 2006‑247, s. 15(e); 2008‑129, s. 4; 2008‑187, s. 46; 2009‑372, s. 11(a), (b); 2009‑411, s. 1; 2009‑452, ss. 3, 4; 2009‑516, ss. 9, 10(a), (b); 2010‑96, s. 26(c); 2010‑97, s. 13; 2011‑62, s. 3; 2011‑145, s. 19.1(h); 2011‑192, s. 4(b), (c); 2011‑412,
* * *