§ 20‑351.8.  Remedies.
In any action brought under this Article, the court may grant as relief:
(1) A permanent or temporary injunction or other equitable relief as the court deems just;
(2) Monetary damages to the injured consumer in the amount fixed by the verdict.  Such damages shall be trebled upon a finding that the manufacturer unreasonably refused to comply with G.S. 20‑351.2 or G.S. 20‑351.3.  The jury may consider as damages all items listed for refund under G.S. 20‑351.3;
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee for the attorney of the prevailing party, payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the court that:
a. The manufacturer unreasonably failed or refused to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such action; or
b. The party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious. (1987, c. 385.)