§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
(6a) Remote conversion for active duty military. – The Division shall offer remote conversion to the holder of a full provisional license issued under G.S. 20‑11 to a resident of this State if the provisional license holder is deployed out‑of‑state as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. The Division shall adopt rules to implement this subdivision.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 6.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 113, s. 1.
(i) Fees. – The fee for a regular drivers license is the amount set in the following table multiplied by the number of years in the period for which the license is issued:
Class of Regular License Fee for Each Year
Class A $5.50
Class B $5.50
Class C $5.50
The fee for a motorcycle endorsement is two dollars and fifty‑five cents ($2.55) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The appropriate fee shall be paid before a person receives a regular drivers license or an endorsement.
(i1) Restoration Fee. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of seventy dollars ($70.00). A person whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20‑17(a)(2) shall pay a restoration fee of one hundred forty dollars and twenty‑five cents ($140.25). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The seventy dollar ($70.00) fee, and the first one hundred five dollars ($105.00) of the one hundred forty dollar and twenty‑five cent ($140.25) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. Twenty five dollars ($25.00) of the one hundred forty dollar and twenty‑five cent ($140.25) fee shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered by the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the Department of Health and Human Services. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a restoration fee assessed pursuant to this subsection may be waived by the Division when (i) the restoration fee remains unpaid for more than 10 years from the date of assessment and (ii) the person responsible for payment of the restoration fee has been issued a drivers license by the Division after the effective date of the revocation for which the restoration fee is owed. The Office of State Budget and Management shall annually report to the General Assembly the amount of fees deposited in the General Fund and transferred to the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of
* * *