§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
the amount set in G.S. 20‑7(l) for a learner's permit.
(a3) Autocycles. – For purposes of this section, the term "motorcycle" shall not include autocycles. To drive an autocycle, a person shall have a regular drivers license.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 368, s. 1, c. 533, s. 12.
(b1) Application. – To obtain an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license from the Division, a person shall complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and, except for an identification card, demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. At least one of the forms of identification shall indicate the applicant's residence address. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person shall demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.
The application form shall request all of the following information, and it shall contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93‑579:
(1) The applicant's full name.
(2) The applicant's mailing address and residence address.
(3) A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.
(4) The applicant's date of birth.
(5) The applicant's valid social security number.
(6) The applicant's signature.
The Division shall not issue an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license to an applicant who fails to provide the applicant's valid social security number.
(b2) Disclosure of Social Security Number. – The social security number of an applicant is not a public record. The Division may not disclose an applicant's social security number except as allowed under federal law. A violation of the disclosure restrictions is punishable as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 408, and amendments to that law.
In accordance with 42 U.S.C. 405 and 42 U.S.C. 666, and amendments thereto, the Division may disclose a social security number obtained under subsection (b1) of this section only as follows:
(1) For the purpose of administering the drivers license laws.
(2) To the Department of Health and Human Services, Child Support Enforcement Program for the purpose of establishing paternity or child support or enforcing a child support order.
(3) To the Department of Revenue for the purpose of verifying taxpayer identity.
(4) To the Office of Indigent Defense Services of the Judicial Department for the purpose of verifying the identity of a represented client and enforcing a court order to pay for the legal services rendered.
(5) To each county jury commission for the purpose of verifying the identity of deceased persons whose names should be removed from jury lists.
(6) To the State Chief Information Officer for the purposes of G.S. 143B‑1385.
(7) To the Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security, for the purpose of verifying employer and claimant identity.
(8) To the Judicial Department for the purpose of administering the criminal and motor vehicle laws.
(b3) The Division shall adopt rules implementing the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section with respect to proof of residency in this State. Those rules shall ensure that applicants submit verified or verifiable residency and address information that can be reasonably considered to be valid and that is provided on any of the following:
(1) A document issued by an agency of the United States or by the government of another nation.
(2) A document issued by another state.
(3) A document issued by the State of North Carolina, or a political subdivision of this State. This includes an agency or instrumentality of this State.
(4) A preprinted bank or other corporate statement.
(5) A preprinted business letterhead.
(6) Any other document deemed reliable by the Division.
(b4) Examples of documents that are reasonably reliable indicators of residency include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) A pay stub with the payee's address.
(2) A utility bill showing the address of the applicant‑payor.
(3) A contract for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.
(4) A receipt for personal property taxes paid.
(5) A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.
(6) A current automobile insurance policy issued to the applicant and showing the applicant's address.
(7) A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.
(8), (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑294, s. 12, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to contracts entered into on or after that date.
(b5) The Division rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b3) of this section shall also provide that if an applicant cannot produce any documentation specified in subsection (b3) or (b4) of this section, the applicant, or in the case of a minor applicant a parent or legal guardian of the applicant, may complete an affidavit, on a form provided by the Division and sworn to before an official of the Division, indicating the applicant's current residence address. The affidavit shall contain the provisions of G.S. 20‑15(a) and G.S. 20‑17(a)(5) and shall indicate the civil and criminal penalties for completing a false affidavit.
(c) Tests. – To demonstrate physical and mental ability, a person must pass an examination. The examination may include road tests, vision tests, oral tests, and, in the case of literate applicants, written tests, as the Division may require. The tests must ensure that an applicant recognizes the handicapped international symbol of access, as defined in G.S. 20‑37.5. The Division may not require a person who applies to renew a license that has not expired to take a written test or a road test unless one or more of the following applies:
* * *