§ 20‑7.  Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses.
(a) License Required. – To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C of this Chapter to drive the vehicle and must carry the license while driving the vehicle. The Division issues regular drivers licenses under this Article and issues commercial drivers licenses under Article 2C.
* * *
(8), (9) Repealed by Session Laws 2015‑294, s. 12, effective October 1, 2015, and applicable to contracts entered into on or after that date.
(b5) The Division rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b3) of this section shall also provide that if an applicant cannot produce any documentation specified in subsection (b3) or (b4) of this section, the applicant, or in the case of a minor applicant a parent or legal guardian of the applicant, may complete an affidavit, on a form provided by the Division and sworn to before an official of the Division, indicating the applicant's current residence address. The affidavit shall contain the provisions of G.S. 20‑15(a) and G.S. 20‑17(a)(5) and shall indicate the civil and criminal penalties for completing a false affidavit.
(c) Tests. – To demonstrate physical and mental ability, a person must pass an examination. The examination may include road tests, vision tests, oral tests, and, in the case of literate applicants, written tests, as the Division may require. The tests must ensure that an applicant recognizes the handicapped international symbol of access, as defined in G.S. 20‑37.5. The Division may not require a person who applies to renew a license that has not expired to take a written test or a road test unless one or more of the following applies:
(1) The person has been convicted of a traffic violation since the person's license was last issued.
(2) The applicant suffers from a mental or physical condition that impairs the person's ability to drive a motor vehicle.
The Division shall require sign and symbol testing upon initial issuance of a license. The Division shall require vision testing as a part of required in‑person, in‑office renewals of a license.
The Division may not require a person who is at least 60 years old to parallel park a motor vehicle as part of a road test. A person shall not use an autocycle to complete a road test under this subsection.
(c1) Insurance. – The Division may not issue a drivers license to a person until the person has furnished proof of financial responsibility. Proof of financial responsibility shall be in one of the following forms:
* * *
For the purpose of this subsection, the term "nonfleet private passenger motor vehicle" has the definition ascribed to it in Article 40 of General Statute Chapter 58.
The Commissioner may require that certificates required by this subsection be on a form approved by the Commissioner.
The requirement of furnishing proof of financial responsibility does not apply to a person who applies for a renewal of his or her drivers license.
Nothing in this subsection precludes any person from showing proof of financial responsibility in any other manner authorized by Articles 9A and 13 of this Chapter. The Division shall not impose a restriction prohibiting a person from operating a nonfleet motor vehicle, as that term is defined in G.S. 58‑40‑10, solely because the person furnished proof of liability under G.S. 20‑279.33 or G.S. 20‑279.33A.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 368, s. 1.
(e) Restrictions. – The Division may impose any restriction it finds advisable on a drivers license. It is unlawful for the holder of a restricted license to operate a motor vehicle without complying with the restriction and is the equivalent of operating a motor vehicle without a license. If any applicant shall suffer from any physical or mental disability or disease that affects his or her operation of a motor vehicle, the Division may require to be filed with it a certificate of the applicant's condition signed by a medical authority of the applicant's community designated by the Division. The Division may, in its discretion, require the certificate to be completed and submitted after a license or renewal has been issued based on the applicant's performance during a road test administered by the Division. Upon submission, the certificate shall be reviewed in accordance with the procedure set forth in G.S. 20‑9(g)(3). This certificate shall in all cases be treated as confidential and subject to release under G.S. 20‑9(g)(4)h. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the Division from refusing to issue a license, either restricted or unrestricted, to any person deemed to be incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle based on information observed or received by the Division, including observations during a road test and medical information submitted about the applicant. An applicant may seek review pursuant to G.S. 20‑9(g)(4) of a licensing decision made on the basis of a physical or mental disability or disease. This subsection does not prohibit deaf persons from operating motor vehicles who in every other way meet the requirements of this section.
(f) Duration and Renewal of Licenses. – Drivers licenses shall be issued and renewed pursuant to the provisions of this subsection:
(1) Duration of license for persons under age 18. – A full provisional license issued to a person under the age of 18 expires 60 days following the person's twenty‑first birthday.
* * *