§ 25‑9‑310.  When filing required to perfect security interest or agricultural lien; security interests and agricultural liens to which filing provisions do not apply.
(a) General rule: perfection by filing. – Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section and G.S. 25‑9‑312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.
(b) Exceptions: filing not necessary. – The filing of a financing statement is not necessary to perfect a security interest:
(1) That is perfected under G.S. 25‑9‑308(d), (e), (f), or (g);
(2) That is perfected under G.S. 25‑9‑309 when it attaches;
(3) In property subject to a statute, regulation, or treaty described in G.S. 25‑9‑311(a);
(4) In goods in possession of a bailee which is perfected under G.S. 25‑9‑312(d)(1) or (2);
(5) In certificated securities, documents, goods, or instruments which is perfected without filing, control, or possession under G.S. 25‑9‑312(e), (f), or (g);
(6) In collateral in the secured party's possession under G.S. 25‑9‑313;
(7) In a certificated security which is perfected by delivery of the security certificate to the secured party under G.S. 25‑9‑313;
(8) In deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, electronic documents, investment property, or letter‑of‑credit rights which is perfected by control under G.S. 25‑9‑314;
(9) In proceeds which is perfected under G.S. 25‑9‑315; or
(10) That is perfected under G.S. 25‑9‑316.
(c) Assignment of perfected security interest. – If a secured party assigns a perfected security interest or agricultural lien, a filing under this Article is not required to continue the perfected status of the security interest against creditors of and transferees from the original debtor. (1866‑7, s. 1; 1872‑3, c. 133, s. 1; Code, s. 1799; 1893, c. 9; Rev., s. 2052; C.S., s. 2480; 1925, c. 302, s. 1; 1927, c. 22; 1935, c. 205; 1945, c. 182, s. 3; c. 196, s. 2; 1955, c. 816; 1957, cc. 564, 999; 1961, c. 574; 1965, c. 700, s. 1; 1967, c. 562, s. 1; 1975, c. 862, s. 7; 1977, c. 103; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1024, s. 8(i); 1997‑181, s. 92000‑169, s. 1; 2001‑218, s. 3; 2001‑487, s. 57; 2006‑112, s. 49.)