§ 36C‑1‑109.  Methods and waiver of notice.
(a) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, notice to a person under this Chapter or the sending of a document to a person under this Chapter must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document.
(1) Permissible methods of notice or methods for sending a document include first‑class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business, or a properly directed electronic message.
(2) Notice shall be deemed to be given upon the occurrence of any of the following:
a. When personally delivered by hand to the person.
b. When transmitted by facsimile.
c. When placed in the hands of a nationally recognized courier service for delivery.
d. When received by the person if sent by registered or certified United States mail, return receipt requested.
e. Three days after depositing the notice in a regularly maintained receptacle for the deposit of United States mail if sent by regular United States mail.
(3) Notice by any means other than those described in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be deemed to be given for all purposes upon the date of actual receipt.
(b) Notice otherwise required under this Chapter, or a document otherwise required to be sent under this Chapter, need not be provided to a person whose identity or location is unknown to and not reasonably ascertainable by the trustee.
(c) The person to be notified or to be sent a document may waive notice under this Chapter.
(d) Notice of a judicial proceeding must be given as provided in Article 2 of this Chapter. (2005‑192, s. 2; 2007‑106, s. 5.)