§ 53‑320.  Examinations; periodic reports; cooperative agreements; assessment of fees.
(a) The Commissioner may examine any activity conducted through a trust office or representative trust office maintained in this State by an out‑of‑state trust institution to determine whether these activities are being conducted in compliance with the laws of this State and in accordance with safe and sound practices. The pertinent provisions of Part 4 of this Article shall apply to these examinations.
(b) The Commissioner may require periodic reports regarding any out‑of‑state trust institution that maintains a trust office or representative trust office in this State pursuant to this Subpart. The required reports shall be provided by the trust institution or by the home state regulator. Any reporting requirements shall be (i) consistent, to the extent practicable, with the reporting requirements applicable to State trust companies and (ii) appropriate for the purpose of enabling the Commissioner to carry out the Commissioner's responsibilities under the provisions of this Article. The pertinent provisions of Part 4 of this Article shall apply to these reports.
(c) The Commissioner may enter into cooperative, coordinating, and information‑sharing agreements with bank supervisory agencies, including agreements arranged by an organization composed of, affiliated with, or representing one or more bank supervisory agencies, with respect to the periodic supervision and examination of any trust office or representative trust office of an out‑of‑state trust institution in this State, or any trust office or representative trust office of a State trust institution in any host state. The Commissioner may accept and rely upon a report of examination and report of investigation of a bank supervisory agency in lieu of conducting a separate examination or investigation.
(d) The Commissioner may enter into agreements with any bank supervisory agency supervising (i) a State trust institution engaging in trust business outside this State or (ii) an out‑of‑state trust institution maintaining a trust office or representative trust office in this State to engage the services of the agency's examiners at a reasonable rate of compensation or to provide the services of the Commissioner's examiners to the agency at a reasonable rate of compensation. Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes does not apply to agreements authorized by this subsection. However, the Commissioner shall: (i) submit all proposed agreements or contracts for supplies, materials, printing, equipment, and contractual services that exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) authorized by this subsection to the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designee for review as provided in G.S. 114‑8.3; and (ii) include in all agreements or contracts to be awarded by the Commissioner under this subsection a standard clause which provides that the State Auditor and internal auditors of the Commissioner may audit the records of the contractor during and after the term of the agreement or contract to verify accounts and data affecting fees and performance. The Commissioner shall not award a cost plus percentage of cost agreement or contract for any purpose.
(e) The Commissioner may enter into joint examinations or joint enforcement actions with bank supervisory agencies supervising any trust office or representative trust office maintained in this State by an out‑of‑state trust institution or any trust office or representative trust office maintained by a State trust institution in any host state; provided, that the Commissioner may at any time take actions independently if the Commissioner considers the actions to be necessary or appropriate to carry out the Commissioner's responsibilities under the provisions of this Article or to ensure compliance with the laws of this State.
(f) Each out‑of‑state trust institution that maintains one or more trust offices or representative trust offices in this State may be assessed and, if assessed, shall pay supervisory and examination fees as provided by rules of the Commissioner. The fees may be shared with bank supervisory agencies or any organization composed of, affiliated with, or representing one or more bank supervisory agencies as agreed between those bank supervisory agencies and organizations and the Commissioner. (2001‑263, s. 1; 2005‑269, s. 11; 2010‑194, s. 2; 2011‑326, s. 15(b).)