Article 4.
Registered Office and Registered Agent.
§ 55D‑30.  Registered office and registered agent required.
(a) Each domestic corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, and limited liability partnership, each foreign limited liability partnership maintaining a statement of foreign registration, and each foreign corporation, nonprofit corporation, limited liability company, and limited partnership authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State must continuously maintain in this State:
(1) A registered office that may be the same as any of its places of business or any place where it conducts affairs; and
(2) A registered agent, who must be:
a. An individual who resides in this State and whose business office is identical with the registered office;
b. A domestic corporation, nonprofit corporation, or limited liability company whose business office is identical with the registered office; or
c. A foreign corporation, foreign nonprofit corporation, or foreign limited liability company authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State whose business office is identical with the registered office.
(b) The sole duty of the registered agent to the entity is to forward to the entity at its last known address any notice, process, or demand that is served on the registered agent. (1901, c. 5; Rev., s. 1243; C.S., s. 1137; 1937, c. 133, ss. 1‑3; G.S., ss. 55‑38, 55‑39; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1957, c. 979, s. 17; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2000‑140, s. 101(a); 2001‑358, ss. 44, 45; 2001‑387, ss. 173, 175(a); 2001‑413, s. 6.)