§ 58‑10‑512.  Incorporated protected cells.
(a) A protected cell of a protected cell captive insurance company may be formed as an incorporated protected cell.
(b) The articles of incorporation or articles of organization of an incorporated protected cell shall refer to the protected cell captive insurance company for which it is a protected cell and shall state that the protected cell is incorporated or organized for the limited purposes authorized by the protected cell captive insurance company's license.
(c) An incorporated protected cell may be organized and operated in any form of business organization authorized by the Commissioner. Unless otherwise permitted by the organizational documents of a protected cell captive insurance company, each incorporated protected cell of the protected cell captive insurance company must have the same governing board members, secretary, and registered office as the protected cell captive insurance company.
(d) In addition to the information required to be filed pursuant to G.S. 58‑10‑510(a)(1), a protected cell captive insurance company shall meet the requirements of G.S. 58‑10‑345(c)(1) for each incorporated protected cell. Other documents related to the incorporated protected cell shall be filed with the Commissioner as required before issuing policies of insurance.
(e) It is the intent of the General Assembly under this section to provide protected cell captive insurance companies with the option to establish one or more protected cells as a separate corporation or other legal entity. This section shall not be construed to limit any rights or protections applicable to protected cells that are not incorporated protected cells.
(f) Subject to the prior written approval of the protected cell captive insurance company and of the Commissioner, an incorporated protected cell shall be entitled to enter into contracts and undertake obligations in its own name and for its own account. In the case of a contract or obligation to which the protected cell captive insurance company is not a party, either in its own name and for its own account or on behalf of a protected cell, the counterparty to the contract or obligation shall have no right or recourse against the protected cell captive insurance company and its assets other than against assets properly attributable to the incorporated protected cell that is a party to the contract or obligation. (2015‑99, s. 1; 2022‑7, s. 4(h).)