§ 58‑3‑130.  Insurance producer, adjuster, etc., acting without a license or violating insurance law.
If any person shall assume to act either as principal, insurance producer, limited representative, adjuster or motor vehicle damage appraiser without license as is required by law or, pretending to be a principal, insurance producer, limited representative, adjuster or licensed motor vehicle damage appraiser, shall solicit, examine or inspect any risk, or shall examine into, adjust, or aid in adjusting any loss, investigate or advise relative to the nature and amount of damages to motor vehicles or the amount necessary to effect repairs thereto, or shall receive, collect, or transmit any premium of insurance, or shall do any other act in the soliciting, making or executing any contract of insurance of any kind otherwise than the law permits, or as principal or agent shall violate any provision of law contained in Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter, the punishment for which is not elsewhere provided for, he shall be deemed guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1899, c. 54, s. 115; Rev., s. 3490; C.S., s. 6310; 1945, c. 458; 1949, c. 958, s. 1; 1951, c. 105, s. 1; 1971, c. 757, s. 7; 1985, c. 666, s. 20; 1987, c. 629, s. 9; 1993, c. 539, s. 448; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2022‑46, s. 14(i).)