§ 58‑30‑85.  Powers and duties of the rehabilitator.
(a) The rehabilitator has the power:
(1) To appoint a special deputy to act for him under this Article, and to determine his reasonable compensation. The special deputy has all powers of the rehabilitator granted by this section. The special deputy serves at the pleasure of the rehabilitator.
* * *
(20) To intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee, and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(21) To enter into agreements with any receiver or insurance regulator of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
(22) To exercise all powers now held or subsequently conferred upon receivers by laws of this State not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article.
(b) The enumeration in this section of the powers and authority of the rehabilitator shall not be construed as a limitation upon him, nor shall it exclude in any manner his right to do such other acts not specifically enumerated in this section or otherwise provided for, as may be necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of rehabilitation.
(c) The rehabilitator may take such action as he considers necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer. He shall have all the powers of the directors, officers, and managers, whose authority shall be suspended, except to the extent they may be redelegated by the rehabilitator. He shall have full power to direct, manage, hire, and discharge employees, subject to any contract rights they may have, and to deal with the property and business of the insurer.
(d) If it appears to the rehabilitator that there has been criminal or tortious conduct, or breach of any contractual or fiduciary obligation detrimental to the insurer by any officer, manager, agent, broker, employee or other person, he may pursue all available legal remedies on behalf of the insurer.
(e) If the rehabilitator determines that reorganization, consolidation, conversion, reinsurance, merger, runoff, or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate, he shall prepare a plan to effect such changes. Upon application of the rehabilitator for approval of the plan, and after such notice and hearings as the Court may prescribe, the Court may either approve or disapprove the plan proposed, or may modify it and approve it as modified. Any plan approved under this section shall be, in the opinion of the Court, fair and equitable to all parties concerned. If the plan is approved, the rehabilitator shall carry out the plan. In the case of a life insurer, the plan proposed may include the imposition of liens upon the policies of the insurer, if all rights of shareholders are first relinquished. A plan for a life insurer may also propose imposition of a moratorium upon loan and cash surrender rights under policies, for such period and to such an extent as may be necessary.
(f) The rehabilitator shall have the power under G.S. 58‑30‑140 and G.S. 58‑30‑145 to avoid fraudulent transfers. (1989, c. 452, s. 1; 2009‑172, s. 2.)