§ 58‑33‑30.  License requirements.
The Commissioner shall not issue or continue any license of an insurance producer, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser except as follows:
(a) Application. – The applicable license application requirements of G.S. 58‑33‑31 shall be satisfied.
(b), (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑203, s. 7, effective July 1, 2002.
(d) Education and Training. –
(1) Each applicant must have had special education, training, or experience of sufficient duration and extent reasonably to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant possesses the competence necessary to fulfill the responsibilities of an insurance producer, limited representative, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser.
(2) All individual applicants for licensing as insurance producers under G.S. 58‑33‑26(c1)(1), (2), (4), (6), or (7) shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of at least 20 hours of instruction for each license, which shall in all cases include the general principles of insurance and any other topics relevant to the license that the Commissioner establishes by administrative rules. Any applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed a producer training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a property, casualty, life or accident and health or sickness insurance company admitted to do business in this State or a professional insurance association shall be deemed to have satisfied the educational requirements of this subdivision.
(3) Each resident applicant for a Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance license shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the Commissioner of successful completion of 10 hours of instruction, which shall in all cases include the principles of Medicare supplement and long‑term care insurance and federal and North Carolina law relating to such insurance. A resident applicant who submits satisfactory evidence of having successfully completed a producer training course that has been approved by the Commissioner and that is offered by or under the auspices of a licensed life or health insurer or a professional insurance association satisfies the educational requirements of this subdivision.
(e) Examination. –
(1) After completion and filing of the application with the Commissioner, the Commissioner shall require each applicant for license as an insurance producer or an adjuster to take an examination as to the applicant's competence to be licensed. The applicant must take and pass the examination according to requirements prescribed by the Commissioner. This subsection shall not apply to adjusters who adjust only federal crop insurance claims and are certified in accordance with subdivision (2a) of this subsection.
(2) The Commissioner may require any licensed insurance producer, adjuster, or motor vehicle damage appraiser to take and successfully pass an examination in writing, testing his competence and qualifications as a condition to the continuance or renewal of his license, if the licensee has been found guilty of any violation of any provision of this Chapter. If an individual fails to pass such an examination, the Commissioner shall revoke all licenses issued in his name and no license shall be issued until such individual has passed an examination as provided in this Article.
(2a) Adjusters who adjust federal crop insurance claims shall be certified as having passed a proficiency examination approved by the federal Risk Management Agency (RMA) as a condition of obtaining an adjuster's license under this Chapter or another proficiency examination approved by the Commissioner. An adjuster who intends to adjust crop insurance claims shall furnish the Commissioner proof that the adjuster is certified as having passed the required examination pursuant to this section.
(3) Each examination shall be as the Commissioner prescribes and shall be of sufficient scope to test the applicant's knowledge of:
a. The terms and provisions of the policies or contracts of insurance the applicant proposes to effect; or
b. The types of claims or losses the applicant proposes to adjust; and
c. The duties and responsibilities of the license; and
d. The current laws of this State applicable to the license.
* * *