§ 58‑36‑95.  Use of nonoriginal crash repair parts.
(a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Insurer" includes any person authorized to represent an insurer with respect to a claim.
(2) "Nonoriginal crash repair part" refers to sheet metal and/or plastic parts – generally components of the exterior of a motor vehicle – that are not manufactured by or for the original equipment manufacturer of the vehicle.
(b) An insurer shall disclose to a claimant in writing, either on the estimate or on a separate document attached to the estimate, the following in no smaller than ten point type: "THIS ESTIMATE HAS BEEN PREPARED BASED ON THE USE OF AUTOMOBILE PARTS NOT MADE BY THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER. PARTS USED IN THE REPAIR OF YOUR VEHICLE MADE BY OTHER THAN THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER ARE REQUIRED TO BE AT LEAST EQUIVALENT IN TERMS OF FIT, QUALITY, PERFORMANCE, AND WARRANTY TO THE ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER PARTS THEY ARE REPLACING."
(c) It is a violation of G.S. 58‑3‑180 for an automobile repair facility or parts person to place a nonoriginal crash repair part, nonoriginal windshield, or nonoriginal auto glass on a motor vehicle and to submit an invoice for an original repair part.
(d) Any insurer or other person who has reason to believe that fraud has occurred under this section shall report that fraud to the Commissioner for further action pursuant to G.S. 58‑2‑160. (2003‑395, s. 2; 2006‑105, s. 1.6.)