§ 58‑50‑80.  Standard external review.
(a) Within 120 days after the date of receipt of a notice under G.S. 58‑50‑77, a covered person may file a request for an external review with the Commissioner.
(b) Upon receipt of a request for an external review under subsection (a) of this section, the Commissioner shall, within 10 business days, complete all of the following:
(1) Notify and send a copy of the request to the insurer that made the decision which is the subject of the request. The notice shall include a request for any information that the Commissioner requires to conduct the preliminary review under subdivision (2) of this subsection and require that the insurer deliver the requested information to the Commissioner within three business days of receipt of the notice.
(2) Conduct a preliminary review of the request to determine whether:
a. The individual is or was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was requested or, in the case of a retrospective review, was a covered person in the health benefit plan at the time the health care service was provided.
b. The health care service that is the subject of the noncertification appeal decision or the second‑level grievance review decision upholding a noncertification reasonably appears to be a covered service under the covered person's health benefit plan.
c. The covered person has exhausted the insurer's internal appeal and grievance processes under G.S. 58‑50‑61 and G.S. 58‑50‑62, unless the covered person is considered to have exhausted the insurer's internal appeal or grievance process under G.S. 58‑50‑79, or unless the insurer has waived its right to conduct an expedited review of the appeal decision.
d. The covered person has provided all the information and forms required by the Commissioner that are necessary to process an external review.
(3) Notify in writing the covered person and the covered person's provider who performed or requested the service whether the request is complete and whether the request has been accepted for external review. If the request is complete and accepted for external review, the notice shall include a copy of the information that the insurer provided to the Commissioner pursuant to subdivision (b)(1) of this section, and inform the covered person that the covered person may submit to the assigned independent review organization in writing, within seven days after the receipt of the notice, additional information and supporting documentation relevant to the initial denial for the organization to consider when conducting the external review. If the covered person chooses to send additional information to the assigned independent review organization, then the covered person shall at the same time and by the same means, send a copy of that information to the insurer. The Commissioner shall also notify the covered person in writing of the availability of assistance from Health Insurance Smart NC, including the telephone number and address of Health Insurance Smart NC.
* * *
(5) Assign the review to an independent review organization approved under G.S. 58‑50‑85. The assignment shall be made using an alphabetical list of the independent review organizations, systematically assigning reviews on a rotating basis to the next independent review organization on that list capable of performing the review to conduct the external review. After the last organization on the list has been assigned a review, the Commissioner shall return to the top of the list to continue assigning reviews.
(6) Forward to the review organization that was assigned by the Commissioner any documents that were received relating to the request for external review.
(c) If the finding of the preliminary review under subdivision (b)(2) of this section is that the request is not complete, the Commissioner shall request from the covered person the information or materials needed to make the request complete. The covered person shall furnish the Commissioner with the requested information or materials within 150 days after the date of the insurer's decision for which external review is requested.
(d) If the finding of the preliminary review under subdivision (b)(2) of this section is that the request is not accepted for external review, the Commissioner shall inform the covered person, the covered person's provider who performed or requested the service, and the insurer in writing of the reasons for its nonacceptance.
(e) Failure by the insurer or its designee utilization review organization to provide the documents and information within the time specified in this subsection shall not delay the conduct of the external review. However, if the insurer or its utilization review organization fails to provide the documents and information within the time specified in subdivision (b)(4) of this section, the assigned organization may terminate
* * *
grievance review decision, the insurer that made the noncertification appeal decision or second‑level grievance review decision shall be responsible under this section only for the costs of those services or supplies the covered person received or would have received prior to disenrollment if the service had not been denied when first requested.
(m) For the purposes of this section, a person is presumed to have received a written notice two days after the notice has been placed, first‑class postage prepaid, in the United States mail addressed to the person. The presumption may be rebutted by sufficient evidence that the notice was received on another day or not received at all. (2001‑446, s. 4.5; 2002‑187, ss. 3.1, 3.2; 2003‑105, s. 3; 2005‑223, s. 10(a); 2009‑382, ss. 26, 27; 2013‑199, s. 18.)