§ 63A‑6.  Acquisition, disposition, or exchange of real property.
(a) General.  The Authority may acquire real property by purchase, negotiation, gift, devise, or eminent domain. Any acquisition by eminent domain by the Authority of real property or an estate or interest in real property must be reviewed and approved by the Council of State before it can become effective. When the Authority acquires real property owned by the State, the Secretary of the Department of Administration shall execute and deliver to the Authority a deed transferring fee simple title to the property to the Authority.
(b) Eminent Domain.  To exercise the power of eminent domain, the Authority shall commence a proceeding in its name and may follow any procedure set by law by which a State agency or a political subdivision of the State may exercise the power of eminent domain. The Authority's exercise of the power of eminent domain is subject to review and approval by the Council of State.
The Authority's power of eminent domain applies to all property, including property that is owned by a State agency or a political subdivision of the State and is already devoted to a specific use other than as an airport established under Chapter 63 of the General Statutes. The Authority may acquire by eminent domain property that is owned by a political subdivision and is used as an airport established under Chapter 63 of the General Statutes only after obtaining the approval of the governing body of each political subdivision that established the airport. The Authority may not begin an eminent domain proceeding before it obtains the Council of State's approval for the acquisition of the property to be condemned.
(c) Exchange.  The Authority may exchange any property it acquires for other property usable in carrying out the powers conferred on the Authority and also, upon the payment of just compensation, may remove a building, a terminal, or another structure from land needed for its purposes and reconstruct the structure on another location. The Authority may not use the power of eminent domain to acquire property for exchange.
(d) Site Selection.  In selecting a site for a cargo airport complex, the Authority shall consider comprehensive plans and land‑use regulations adopted by local governments and the capability of local governments to provide services as specified in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this subsection. This subsection shall not be construed to require the Authority to comply with any local ordinance, regulation, or plan except as may be otherwise specifically provided by federal or State law, regulation, or rule. Plans, regulations, and capabilities to be considered are:
(1) Local comprehensive plans, including education, emergency response, law enforcement, water supply, stormwater management, solid waste management, and wastewater treatment.
(2) Local land use regulations, including appearance, floodplain zoning, subdivision zoning, and watershed protection elements.
(3) The capability of local governments to provide services and manage growth and development related to establishment of a cargo airport complex. (1991, c. 749, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 108(f), (g).)