§ 65‑43.4.  Disinterment.
(a) When a veteran fails to abide by his agreement to be interred in the same grave site as his previously interred eligible family member, the veteran, his legal representative, or his heirs shall have the remains of the family member removed from the cemetery at no cost to the State.
(b) A disinterment may be permitted, at no cost to the State, when the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The disinterment is requested in writing and filed with the Program Director of the veterans cemeteries, the Assistant Secretary for Veterans Affairs, or the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs;
(2) The request for disinterment contains the notarized signature of the nearest of kin, such as surviving spouse. If the spouse is deceased, the signatures of a majority of the surviving children of legal age will be required;
(3) The funeral director has obtained all necessary permits for disinterment. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1051, s. 1; 2015‑241, s. 24.1(p); 2015‑268, s. 7.3(a).)