§ 74D‑2.  License requirements.
(a) License Required. – No person, firm, association, corporation, or department or division of a firm, association or corporation, shall engage in or hold itself out as engaging in an alarm systems business without first being licensed in accordance with this Chapter. A department or division of a firm, association, or corporation may be separately licensed under this Chapter if the distinct department or division, as opposed to the firm, association, or corporation as a whole, engages in an alarm systems business. The department or division shall ensure strict confidentiality of private security information, and the private security information of the department or division must, at a minimum, be physically separated from other premises of the firm, association, or corporation. For purposes of this Chapter an "alarm systems business" is defined as any person, firm, association or corporation that does any of the following:
(1) Sells or attempts to sell an alarm system device by engaging in a personal solicitation at a residence or business to advise, design, or consult on specific types and specific locations of alarm system devices.
(2) Installs, services, monitors, or responds to electrical, electronic or mechanical alarm signal devices, burglar alarms, monitored access control, or cameras used to detect burglary, breaking or entering, intrusion, shoplifting, pilferage, theft, or other unauthorized or illegal activity. This provision shall not apply to a locking device that records entry and exit data and does not transmit the data in real time to an on‑site or off‑site monitoring location, provided the installer is duly licensed by the North Carolina Locksmith Licensing Board.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 730, s. 1.
(c) Qualifying Agent. – A business entity that engages in the alarm systems business is subject to all of the requirements listed in this subsection with respect to a qualifying agent. For purposes of this Chapter, a "qualifying agent" is an individual in a management position who is licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Board. The requirements are:
(1) The business entity shall employ a designated qualifying agent who meets the requirements for a license issued under and who is, in fact, licensed under the provisions of this Chapter, unless otherwise approved by the Board. Service upon the qualifying agent appointed by the business entity of any process, notice or demand required by or permitted by law to be served upon the business entity by the Alarm Systems Licensing Board shall be binding upon the licensed business entity. Nothing herein contained shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a business entity in any other manner or hereafter permitted by law.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑328, s. 15, effective October 1, 2009.
(3) In the event that the qualifying agent upon whom the business entity relies in order to do business ceases to perform his duties as qualifying agent, the business entity shall notify the board in writing within 10 working days. The business entity must obtain a substitute qualifying agent within 90 days after the original qualifying agent ceases to serve as qualifying agent.
(4) The license certificate shall list the name of the qualifying agent. No licensee shall serve as the qualifying agent for more than one business entity without the prior approval of the Board.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2009‑328, s. 15, effective October 1, 2009.
(d) Criminal Record Check. – An applicant must meet all of the following requirements and qualifications determined by a background investigation conducted by the Board in accordance with G.S. 74D‑2.1 and upon receipt of an application:
(1) The applicant is at least 18 years of age.
(2) The applicant is of good moral character and temperate habits. The following shall be prima facie evidence that the applicant does not have good moral character or temperate habits: conviction by any local, State, federal, or military court of any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a firearm; conviction of any crime involving the illegal use, possession, sale, manufacture, distribution or transportation of a controlled substance, drug, narcotic, or alcoholic beverages; conviction of a crime involving felonious assault or an act of violence; conviction of a crime involving unlawful breaking or entering, burglary, larceny, or of any offense involving moral turpitude; or a history of addiction to alcohol or a narcotic drug; provided that, for purposes of this subsection, "conviction" means and includes the entry of a plea of guilty, plea of no contest, or a verdict rendered in open court by a judge or jury.
(3) The applicant has the necessary training, qualifications and experience to be licensed.
(e) Examination. – The Board may require the applicant to demonstrate the applicant's qualifications by examination.
(f) Confidentiality. – Except for purposes of administering the provisions of this section and for law enforcement purposes, the home address or telephone number of an applicant, licensee, or the spouse, children, or parents of an applicant or licensee is confidential under G.S. 132‑1.2, and the Board shall not disclose this information unless the applicant or licensee consents to the disclosure. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply when a licensee's home address or telephone number is also the licensee's business address and telephone number. Violation of this subsection shall constitute a Class 3 misdemeanor. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985, c. 561, s. 1; 1989, c. 730, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 1; 1999‑446, s. 2; 2002‑147, s. 4; 2009‑328, s. 15; 2009‑557, s. 1; 2017‑211, s. 5(a).)