§ 74D‑3.  Exemptions.
The provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
(1) A person, firm, association or corporation that sells or manufactures alarm systems, unless the person, firm, association or corporation makes personal solicitations at a residence or business to advise, design, or consult on specific types and specific locations of alarm system devices, installs, services, monitors, or responds to alarm systems at or from a protected premises or a premises to be protected and thereby obtains knowledge of specific application or location of the alarm system. A person licensed under this Chapter may hire a consultant to troubleshoot a location or installation for a period of time not to exceed 48 hours in a one‑month period if the licensee submits a report to the Board within 30 days from the date of the consultation designating the consultant as a temporary consultant;
(2) Installation, servicing or responding to fire alarm systems or any alarm device which is installed in a motor vehicle, aircraft or boat;
(3) Installation of an alarm system on property owned by or leased to the installer;
(4) An alarm monitoring company located in another state which demonstrates to the Board's satisfaction that it does not conduct any business through a personal representative present in this State but which solicits and conducts business solely through interstate communication facilities such as telephone messages, earth satellite relay stations and the United States postal service; and
(5) A person or business providing alarm systems services to a State agency or local government if that person or business has been providing those services to the State agency or local government for more than five years prior to the effective date of this Chapter, and the State agency or local government joins with the person or business in requesting the application of this exemption. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1987, c. 11; 1989, c. 730, s. 2; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 2; 2009‑557, s. 2.)