§ 78A‑39.  Denial, revocation, suspension, censure, cancellation, and withdrawal of registration.
(a) The Administrator may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration in whole or in part or restrict or limit as to any person, office, function, or activity or censure the registrant if he finds
* * *
(2) That the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a dealer, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly controlling the dealer:
a. Has filed an application for registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact; or
b. Has willfully violated or willfully failed to comply with any provision of this Chapter or a predecessor law or any rule or order under this Chapter or a predecessor law or any provision of the Securities Act of 1933, the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Investment Advisors Act of 1940, or the Commodity Exchange Act; or
c. Has been convicted, within the past 10 years, of any misdemeanor involving a security or any aspect of the securities business, or any felony; or
d. Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the securities business; or
e. Is the subject of an order of the Administrator denying, suspending, or revoking registration as a dealer or salesman; or
f. Is the subject of an order entered within the past five years by the securities administrator of any state or by the Securities and Exchange Commission denying or revoking registration as a dealer or salesman, or the substantial equivalent of those terms as defined in this Chapter, or is the subject of a final order suspending or expelling him from a national securities exchange or national securities association registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or is the subject of a United States post office fraud order; but (i) the Administrator may not institute a revocation or suspension proceeding under subdivision (2)f of subsection (a) more than one year from the date of the order
* * *
under this section; or
g. Has engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities business; or
h. Is insolvent, either in the sense that his liabilities exceed his assets or in the sense that he cannot meet his obligations as they mature; but the Administrator may not enter an order against a dealer under this paragraph without a finding of insolvency as to the dealer; or
i. Is not qualified on the basis of such factors as training, experience, and knowledge of the securities business, except as otherwise provided in subsection (b).
(a1) The Administrator may by order deny, suspend, or revoke any registration in whole or in part or restrict or limit as to any person, office, function, or activity or censure the registrant if he finds
(2) That the applicant or registrant:
a. Has failed reasonably to supervise his salesmen if he is a dealer; or
b. Has failed to pay the proper filing fee; but the Administrator may enter only a denial order under this clause, and he shall vacate any such order when the deficiency has been corrected.
The Administrator may not institute a suspension or revocation proceeding on the basis of a fact or transaction known to him when registration became effective unless the proceeding is instituted within the next 120 days.
(b) The following provisions govern the application of G.S. 78A‑39(a)(2)i:
(1) The Administrator may not enter an order against a dealer on the basis of the lack of qualification of any person other than (i) the dealer himself if he is an individual or (ii) a salesman of the dealer.
(2) The Administrator may not enter an order solely on the basis of lack of experience if the applicant or registrant is qualified by training or knowledge or both or, in the case of a dealer if he is registered and in good standing under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
(3) The Administrator shall consider that a salesman who will work under the supervision of a registered dealer need not have the same qualifications as a dealer.
(4) The Administrator may by rule provide for an examination which may be written or oral or both, to be taken by any class of or all applicants.
(c) The Administrator may by order summarily postpone or suspend registration pending final determination of any proceeding under this section. Upon the entry of the order, the Administrator shall promptly notify the applicant or registrant, as well as the employer or prospective employer if the applicant or registrant is a salesman, that it has been entered and of the reasons therefor and that within 20 days after the receipt of a written request the matter will be scheduled for hearing in accordance with Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If no request for a hearing, other responsive pleading, or submission is received by the Administrator within 30 business days of receipt of service of notice of the order upon the applicant or registrant and no hearing is ordered by the Administrator, the order shall become final and remain in effect unless it is modified or vacated by the Administrator. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
(d) If the Administrator finds that any registrant or applicant for registration is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business as a dealer or salesman, or is subject to an adjudication of mental incompetence or to the control of a committee, conservator, or guardian, or cannot be located after reasonable search, the Administrator may by order cancel the registration or application.
* * *