§ 89A‑2.  Practice of landscape architecture or use of title "landscape architect" without registration prohibited; use of seal.
(a) No person shall use the designation "landscape architect," "landscape architecture," or "landscape architectural," or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that he or she is a landscape architect or shall engage in the practice of landscape architecture unless the person is registered as a landscape architect in the manner hereinafter provided and thereafter complies with the provisions of this Chapter. Every holder of a certificate shall display it in a conspicuous place in his or her principal office, place of business or employment.
(a1) No firm, partnership, or corporation shall engage in the practice of landscape architecture unless the firm, partnership, or corporation registered with the Board and has paid the fee required by G.S. 89A‑6. All landscape architecture performed by a firm, partnership, or corporation shall be under the direct supervision of an individual who is registered under this Chapter.
(b) Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed (i) to authorize a landscape architect to engage in the practice of architecture, engineering, or land surveying, (ii) to restrict from the practice of landscape architecture or otherwise affect the rights of any person licensed to practice architecture under Chapter 83A, or engineering or land surveying under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes if the person does not use the title landscape architect, landscape architecture, or landscape architectural, (iii) to restrict any person from engaging in the occupation of grading lands whether by hand tools or machinery, (iv) to restrict the planting, maintaining, or marketing of plants or plant materials or the drafting of plans or specifications related to the location of plants on a site, (v) to require a certificate for the preparation, sale, or furnishing of plans, specifications and related data, or for the supervision of construction pursuant thereto, where the project involved is a single family residential site, or a residential, institutional, or commercial site of one acre or less, or the project involved is a site of more than one acre where only planting and mulching is required, or (vi) to prevent any individual from making plans or data for their own building site or for the supervision of construction pursuant thereto.
(c) Each landscape architect shall, upon registration, obtain a seal of the design authorized by the Board, bearing the name of the registrant, number of certificate and the legend "N.C. Registered Landscape Architect". Such seal may be used only while the registrant's certificate is in full force and effect.
Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as authorizing the use or acceptance of the seal of a landscape architect instead of or as a substitute for the seal of an architect, engineer, or land surveyor. (1969, c. 672, s. 2; 1989, c. 673, s. 3; 1997‑406, s. 2.)