GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Less than 100,000 73%
100,000 to 149,999 82%
150,000 to 249,999 91%
250,000 and above 100%
When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of the incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office.”
ASSISTANT AND DEPUTY CLERKS OF COURT/SALARY INCREASES/ELIMINATE DEPUTY CLERK HIRING RATE
SECTION 15.7. Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:
Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper Annual Salary
Minimum
$ 25,890
$ 26,408
Maximum
45,839
46,756
Deputy Clerks Annual Salary
Minimum
$ 21,940
$ 22,379
Maximum
35,309
36,015"
MAGISTRATES’ SALARY INCREASES
SECTION 15.8. Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-171.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-171.1. Duty hours, salary, and travel expenses within county.