GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a2) The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall provide magistrates with longevity pay at the same rates as are provided by the State to its employees subject to the State Personnel Act.
(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 138-6, a magistrate may not be reimbursed by the State for travel expenses incurred on official business within the county in which the magistrate resides."
GENERAL ASSEMBLY PRINCIPAL CLERKS
SECTION 15.9. Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 120-37(c) reads as rewritten:
“(c) The principal clerks shall
be full-time officers. Each principal clerk shall be entitled to other benefits
available to permanent legislative employees and shall be paid an annual salary
of eighty-four thousand one hundred forty-seven dollars ($84,147) eighty-nine
thousand four hundred thirty-five dollars ($89,435) payable monthly. The
Legislative Services Commission shall review the salary of the principal clerks
prior to submission of the proposed operating budget of the General Assembly to
the Governor and Advisory Budget Commission and shall make appropriate
recommendations for changes in those salaries. Any changes enacted by the
General Assembly shall be by amendment to this paragraph.”
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS AND READING CLERKS
SECTION 15.10. Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 120-37(b) reads as rewritten:
“(b) The sergeant-at-arms and
the reading clerk in each house shall be paid a salary of two hundred
seventy-four dollars ($274.00) two hundred ninety-two dollars ($292.00)
per week plus subsistence at the same daily rate provided for members of the
General Assembly, plus mileage at the rate provided for members of the General
Assembly for one round trip only from their homes to Raleigh and return. The
sergeants-at-arms shall serve during sessions of the General Assembly and at
such time prior to the convening of, and subsequent to adjournment or recess
of, sessions as may be authorized by the Legislative Services Commission. The
reading clerks shall serve during sessions only.”
LEGISLATIVE EMPLOYEES
SECTION 15.11. The Legislative Services Officer shall increase the salaries of non-elected employees of the General Assembly in effect for fiscal year 2001-2002 by two percent (2%). Nothing in this act limits any of the provisions of G.S. 120-32.