GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This deadline with respect to both direct and self-liquidating appropriations may be extended with the approval of the Director of the Budget up to an additional 12 months if circumstances and conditions warrant such extension.

 

part XXXIV.    make taxes equitable by removing unfair loopholes

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

PURPOSE OF REVENUES GENERATED IN THIS PART

SECTION 34.  The revenues generated pursuant to this Part are appropriated in Section 2.1 of this act for education and health and human services and are transferred in Section 2.2 of this act to the Savings Reserve Account.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

EQUALIZE TAXATION OF HMOs AND MEDICAL SERVICE COMPANIES

SECTION 34.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-228.5.  Taxes measured by gross premiums.

(a)       Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, and self-insurers. An insurer insurer, health maintenance organization, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.

(b)       Tax Base. -

(1)       Insurers. - The tax imposed by this section on an insurer or a health maintenance organization shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in this State during the preceding calendar year.

(2)       Additional Local Fire and Lightning Rate. - The additional tax imposed by subdivision (d)(4) of this section shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in fire districts in this State during the preceding calendar year. For the purpose of this section, the term "fire district" has the meaning provided in G.S. 58-84-5.