GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of this Article, beginning school year 2002-2003, the Board shall include a 'closing the achievement gap' component in its measurement of educational growth in student performance for each school."

SECTION 28.30.(b)  The State Board of Education shall report its plan to include measurement of "closing the achievement gap" in educational growth in student performance for each school to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by September 1, 2001.

SECTION 28.30.(c)  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows: