GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       The taxpayer can establish that the related member during the same taxable year directly or indirectly paid, accrued, or incurred the amount to a person who is not a related member.

(d)       Indirect Transactions. - For the purpose of this section, an indirect transaction or relationship has the same effect as if it were direct."

SECTION 34.6.(b)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      `Excluded corporation' means any corporation engaged in business as a building or construction contractor, a securities dealer, or a loan company or a corporation which that receives more than fifty percent (50%) of its ordinary gross income from investments in and/or dealing in intangible property."

SECTION 34.6.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income: