GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee is a receipt of the agency and must be applied to the costs of collecting past due debts. The proceeds of the fee must be credited to a special account within the agency and may be expended only as provided in this subsection. The agency may apply the proceeds of the fee to pay contractors for collecting debts under this subsection."

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Odom, Lee

DHHS FACILITY SERVICES FEES

SECTION 35.5.(a)  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Licensure; inspections. -

(1)       The Department of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license, under rules adopted by the Medical Care Commission, all adult care homes for persons who are aged or mentally or physically disabled except those exempt in subsection (c) of this section. Licenses issued under the authority of this section shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance unless revoked earlier by the Secretary for failure to comply with any part of this section or any rules adopted hereunder adult care. Licenses shall be renewed annually upon filing and the Department's approval of the renewal application. The Department shall charge the adult care home a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) per licensed bed. A license shall not be renewed if outstanding fines and penalties imposed by the State against the home have not been paid. Fines and penalties for which an appeal is pending are exempt from consideration. The renewal application shall contain all necessary and reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, the Department may amend a license by reducing it from a full license to a provisional license for a period of not more than 90 days whenever the Department finds that:

a.         The licensee has substantially failed to comply with the provisions of Articles 1 and 3 of Chapter 131D of the General Statutes and the rules adopted pursuant to these Articles;

b.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee can remedy the licensure deficiencies within a reasonable length of time; and

c.         There is a reasonable probability that the licensee will be able thereafter to remain in compliance with the licensure rules for the foreseeable future.

The Department may extend a provisional license for not more than one additional 90-day period upon finding that the licensee has made substantial progress toward remedying the licensure deficiencies that caused the license to be reduced to provisional status.