GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any overpayment shall bear interest as provided in G.S. 105-266(b) and, together with the interest, shall be credited to the company and applied against the taxes imposed upon the company under this Article.

(g)       Exemptions. - This section does not apply to farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance companies or to fraternal orders or societies that do not operate for a profit and do not issue policies on any person except members."

SECTION 34.1.(b)  G.S. 58-6-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. The charge levied in this section is in addition to all other fees and taxes. The percentage rate of the charge is established pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. For each insurance company that is not an Article 65 corporation nor a health maintenance organization, the rate is applied to the company's premium tax liability for the taxable year. For Article 65 corporations and health maintenance organizations, the rate is applied to a presumed premium tax liability for the taxable year calculated as if the corporation or organization were an insurer providing health insurance. paying tax at the rate in G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). In determining an insurance company's premium tax liability for a taxable year, the following shall be disregarded:

(1)       Additional taxes imposed by G.S. 105-228.8.

(2)       The additional local fire and lightning tax imposed by G.S. 105-228.5(d)(4).

(3)       Any tax credits for guaranty or solvency fund assessments under G.S. 105-228.5A or G.S. 97-133(a).

(4)       Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."

SECTION 34.1.(c)  G.S. 58-6-25(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Article 65 corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3.

(2)       Insurance company. - A company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8 or a health maintenance organization. 105-228.8.

(3)       Insurer. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3."