GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 22.13.(c)  Prior to establishing any new positions under this section, the Office of Indigent Defense Services shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the positions to be established and the locations of those positions.

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Clodfelter, Ballance, Plyler, Odom, Lee, Rand

DEDICATE A PORTION OF COURT COSTS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO CIVIL JUSTICE

SECTION 22.14.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of seventy-two dollars ($72.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifteen cents ($1.15) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 22.14.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten: