GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.1.(c)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE

SECTION 35.2.(a)  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is six and one-half percent (6.5%) for the 2001 calendar year.

SECTION 35.2.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Warren, Plyler, Odom, Lee

INCREASE NONRESIDENT SEARCH FEE

SECTION 35.3.(a)  G.S. 121-5(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Preservation of Permanently Valuable Records. - Public records certified by the Department of Cultural Resources as being of permanent value shall be preserved in the custody of the agency in which the records are normally kept or of the North Carolina State Archives. Any State, county, municipal, or other public official is hereby authorized and empowered to turn over to the Department of Cultural Resources any State, county, municipal, or other public records no longer in current official use, and the Department of Cultural Resources is authorized in its discretion to accept such records, and having done so shall provide for their administration and preservation in the North Carolina State Archives. When such records have been thus surrendered, photocopies, microfilms, typescripts, or other copies of them shall be made and certified under seal of the Department, upon application of any person, which certification shall have the same force and effect as if made by the official or agency by which the records were transferred to the Department of Cultural Resources; and the Department may charge reasonable fees for such these copies. The Department may answer written inquiries for nonresidents of North Carolina the State and for such this service may charge a search and handling fee not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00), twenty-five dollars ($25.00). theThe receipts from which this fee shall be used to defray the cost of providing such this service."

SECTION 35.3.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Warren, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Statewide Accounts Receivable Program

SECTION 35.4.  G.S. 147-86.22 reads as rewritten: