GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Public Instruction shall certify to the Retirement System that a beneficiary is employed to teach by a local school administrative unit under the provisions of this sub-subdivision and as a retired teacher as the term is defined under the provisions of G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a). Beneficiaries employed under this sub-subdivision are not entitled to any benefits otherwise provided under this Chapter as a result of this period of employment."

SECTION 32.25.(b)  G.S. 115C-325(a)(5a), as enacted by Section 28.24(b) of S.L. 1998-212 and rewritten by Section 67.1(a) of S.L. 1998-217, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definition of Terms. - As used in this section unless the context requires otherwise: