GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The purpose of each task force is to advise and work with its local board of education and administration on closing the gap in academic achievement and on developing a collaborative plan for achieving that goal. The State Board shall consider the recommendations of the Commission on Improving the Academic Achievement of Minority and At-Risk Students to the 2001 Session of the General Assembly in establishing its guidelines."

SECTION 28.30.(d)  G.S. 115C-12(27) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows: