GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.15.(d)  G.S. 143B-168.5 is recodified as G.S. 110-110 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-110.  Child Care - special unit.Special unit to investigate abuse and neglect violations.

There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services a special unit to deal primarily with violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care arrangements. The Child Care Commission shall make rules for the investigation of reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S. 110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.2."

SECTION 21.15.(e)  G.S. 110-86(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-86.  Definitions.

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows:

(1)       Commission. - The Child Care Commission created under this Article.Social Services Commission."

SECTION 21.15.(f)  G.S. 110-91(4) reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-91.  Mandatory standards for a license.

All child care facilities shall comply with all State laws and federal laws and local ordinances that pertain to child health, safety, and welfare.