GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32.20.(n)  G.S. 135-40.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-40.9.  Maximum benefits.

The maximum lifetime benefit for each covered individual will be two five million dollars ($2,000,000). ($5,000,000)."

SECTION 32.20.(o)  G.S. 97-26(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Hospital Fees. - Each hospital subject to the provisions of this subsection shall be reimbursed the amount provided for in this subsection unless it has agreed under contract with the insurer, managed care organization, employer (or other payor obligated to reimburse for inpatient hospital services rendered under this Chapter) to accept a different amount or reimbursement methodology.

Except as otherwise provided herein, payment for medical treatment and services rendered to workers' compensation patients by a hospital shall be equal to the payment the hospital is authorized to receive for the same treatment or service under the State Plan,as determined by the Commission, provided that:that payment

(1)       Payment for inpatient hospital inpatient services provided on or after July 1, 1997, and on or before December 31, 1997, shall not be less than a minimum of ninety percent (90%) nor more than a maximum of one hundred percent (100%) of the hospital's itemized charges as shown on the UB-92 claim form.

(2)       Payment for inpatient hospital services provided on or after January 1, 1998, through and including December 31, 1998, shall be not more than a maximum of one hundred percent (100%) of the hospital's itemized charges as shown on the UB-92 claim form nor less than a minimum percentage of such charges that the Commission determines would have been required to have produced an average payment rate equal to ninety-three and one-tenth percent (93.1%) of aggregate charges for all inpatient claims processed by the Commission during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1997.

(3)       Payment

for inpatient hospital services provided on or after January 1, 1999, shall be not more than a maximum of one hundred percent (100%) of the hospital's itemized charges as shown on the UB-92 claim form nor less than the minimum percentage established annually by the Commission as follows: Commission.

a.