GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Insurance company. - A company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8 or a health maintenance organization. 105-228.8.

(3)       Insurer. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3."

SECTION 34.1.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 4B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, payments of estimated tax by a health maintenance organization under that Article for the 2001 taxable year are credited against the health maintenance organization's liability under G.S. 105-228.5 for the 2001 taxable year.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

EQUALIZE TAXATION OF SATELLITE TV AND CABLE TV

SECTION 34.2.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four percent (4%).

(6)       The rate of six percent (6%) applies to the gross receipts derived from providing cable television service to subscribers in this State and to the gross receipts derived from providing direct-to-home satellite service to subscribers in this State. A person engaged in the business of providing cable television service or direct-to-home satellite service is considered a retailer under this Article. If any gross receipts derived from providing cable television service are subject to a franchise tax under G.S. 153A-154 or G.S. 160A-214 during a reporting period, the rate of tax levied in this Article on those gross receipts for that reporting period is reduced by the rate of franchise tax