GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These actions shall be the least intrusive actions that are consistent with the need to improve student achievement at each such school and shall be adapted to the unique characteristics of each such school and the effectiveness of other actions developed or implemented to improve student achievement at each such school."

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Carter, Plyler, Odom, Lee

ADDITIONS TO THE LOCAL SUPERINTENDENT'S PLAN TO IMPROVE A LOW-PERFORMING SCHOOL

SECTION 29.4.  G.S. 115C-105.37(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    By July 10 of each year, each local school administrative unit shall do a preliminary analysis of test results to determine which of its schools the State Board may identify as low-performing under this section. The superintendent then shall proceed under G.S. 115C-105.39. In addition, within 30 days of the initial identification of a school as low-performing by the local school administrative unit or the State Board, whichever occurs first, the superintendent shall submit to the local board a preliminary plan for addressing the needs of that school. school, including how the superintendent and other central office administrators will work with the school and monitor the school's progress. Within 30 days of its receipt of this plan, the local board shall vote to approve, modify, or reject this plan. Before the board makes this vote, it shall make the plan available to the public, including the personnel assigned to that school and the parents and guardians of the students who are assigned to the school, and shall allow for written comments. The board shall submit the plan to the State Board within five days of the board's vote. The State Board shall review the plan expeditiously and, if appropriate, may offer recommendations to modify the plan. The local board shall consider any recommendations made by the State Board."

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Carter, Plyler, Odom, Lee

APPROPRIATIONS FOR CONTINUALLY LOW-PERFORMING SCHOOLS