GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-65                 Music machines.

G.S. 105-66.1              Electronic video games.

G.S. 105-80                 Firearms dealers and dealers in other weapons.

G.S. 105-89                 Automobiles, wholesale supply dealers and service stations.

G.S. 105-89.1              Motorcycle dealers.

G.S. 105-90                 Emigrant and employment agents.

G.S. 105-102.5            General business license.

(b)       Telecommunications Restriction. - A county may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a company taxed under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c)."

SECTION 34.4.(q)  G.S. 160A-211 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Telecommunications Restriction. - A city may not impose a license, franchise, or privilege tax on a company taxed under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c)."

SECTION 34.4.(r)  Pursuant to G.S. 62-31 and G.S. 62-32, the Utilities Commission must lower the rate set for local telecommunications service to reflect the repeal of G.S. 105-120 and the resulting liability of local telecommunications companies for the tax imposed under G.S. 105-122.