GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Closure of Central North Carolina School for the Deaf at Greensboro

SECTION 21.81.(a)  The Department of Health and Human Services shall immediately close the Central North Carolina School for the Deaf at Greensboro.  The Department of Administration shall develop a plan to dispose of the property used by the Central North Carolina School for the Deaf and shall report on this plan by October 1, 2001, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Fiscal Research Division.

SECTION 21.81.(b)  G.S. 143B-146.21(b) and (c) read as rewritten:

"(b)      The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall adopt policies and offer training opportunities to ensure that personnel who provide direct services to children in the three State schools for the deaf become proficient in sign language within two years of their initial date of employment or within two years of the effective date of this act, whichever occurs later. This subsection shall not apply to preschool personnel in any oral, auditory, or cued speech preschool.

(c)       The Department of Public Instruction, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, and the State Board of Community Colleges shall offer and communicate the availability of professional development opportunities, including those to improve sign language skills, to the personnel assigned to the State's residential schools, particularly the Governor Morehead School and the three schools for the deaf."

SECTION 21.81.(c)  G.S. 143B-216.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-216.40.  Establishment; operations.