GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Sums collected under this subsection subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifteen cents ($1.15) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 22.14.(c)  G.S. 7A-306(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      For support of the General Court of Justice the sum of thirty dollars ($30.00). In addition, in proceedings involving land, except boundary disputes, if the fair market value of the land involved is over one hundred dollars ($100.00), there shall be an additional sum of thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00) of value, or major fraction thereof, not to exceed a maximum additional sum of two hundred dollars ($200.00). Fair market value is determined by the sale price if there is a sale, the appraiser's valuation if there is no sale, or the appraised value from the property tax records if there is neither a sale nor an appraiser's valuation. Sums collected under this subsection subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and fifteen cents ($1.15) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 22.14.(d)  G.S. 7A-307(a)(2) reads as rewritten: