GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Plyler, Odom, Lee

STUDY Professional Development PROGRAMS for PUBLIC SCHOOL PROFESSIONALS

SECTION 31.4.(a)  G.S. 115C-12(26) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows: