GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Motor fuel sold to the federal government for its use.

(3)       Motor fuel sold to the State for its use.

(4)       Motor fuel sold to a local board of education for use in the public school system.

(5)       Diesel that is kerosene and is sold to an airport.

(6)       Motor fuel sold to a charter school for use for charter school purposes.

(7)       Motor fuel sold to a community college for use for community college purposes."

SECTION 35.7.(b)  G.S. 115D-5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(n)      The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall provide the Department of Revenue a list of all community colleges, including name, address, and other identifying information requested by the Department of Revenue. The North Carolina Community Colleges System Office shall update this list whenever there is a change."

SECTION 35.7.(c)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2001.

 

PART XXXVI.  MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee

executive budget act applies