GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Compensation for work loss may not exceed four hundred dollars ($400.00) per week. Compensation for and household support loss may not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) per week."

SECTION 26.6.(d)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2001, and applies to injuries occurring on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Odom, Lee

TRANSPORT OF PERSONS TO AND FROM BUTNER FACILITIES

SECTION 26.7.(a)  G.S. 122C-408(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      After taking the oath of office required for law-enforcement officers, the special police officers authorized by this section shall have the authority of deputy sheriffs of Durham and Granville Counties in those counties respectively. Within the territorial jurisdiction stated in subsection (a) of this section, the special police officers have the primary responsibility to enforce the laws of North Carolina and any rule applicable to that territory adopted under authority of this Part or under G.S. 143-116.6 or G.S. 143-116.7 or under the authority granted any other agency of the State and also have the powers set forth for firemen in Articles 80, 82 and 83 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Any civil or criminal process to be served on any individual confined at any State facility within the territorial jurisdiction described in subsection (a) of this section shall be forwarded by the sheriff of the county in which the process originated to the Director of the Butner Public Safety Division. Special police officers authorized by this section shall be assigned to transport any individual transferred to or from any State facility within the territorial jurisdiction described in subsection (a) of this section to or from the psychiatric service of the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill."