GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Maximum                                                                            45,839 46,464

 

Deputy Clerks                                                                      Annual Salary

Minimum                                                                        $21,940$22,565

Maximum                                                                            35,309.35,934."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee

magistrates' salary increases

SECTION 32.7.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-171.1 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrative Officer of the Courts, after consultation with the chief district judge and pursuant to the following provisions, shall set an annual salary for each magistrate.

(1)       A full-time magistrate shall be paid the annual salary indicated in the table set out in this subdivision. A full-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of not less than 40 hours a week during the term of office. The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall designate whether a magistrate is full-time. Initial appointment shall be at the entry rate. A magistrate's salary shall increase to the next step every two years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 1 through 3, and every four years on the anniversary of the date the magistrate was originally appointed for increases to Steps 4 through 6.

 

Table of Salaries of Full-Time Magistrates

 

Step Level                                                Annual Salary

Entry Rate                                            $26,264$26,889

Step 1                                                        28,90029,525

Step 2                                                        31,76432,393

Step 3                                                        34,89835,523

Step 4                                                        38,32738,952

Step 5                                                        42,09642,721

Step 6                                                        46,23946,864

 

(2)       A part-time magistrate is a magistrate who is assigned to work an average of less than 40 hours of work a week during the term, except that no magistrate shall be assigned an average of less than 10 hours of work a week during the term. A part-time magistrate is included, in accordance with G.S. 7A-170, under the provisions of G.S. 135-1(10) and G.S. 135-40.2(a). The Administrative Officer of the Courts designates whether a magistrate is a part-time magistrate. A part-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary based on the following formula: The average number of hours a week that a part-time magistrate is assigned work during the term shall be multiplied by the annual salary payable to a full-time magistrate who has the same number of years of service prior to the beginning of that term as does the part-time magistrate and the product of that multiplication shall be divided by the number 40. The quotient shall be the annual salary payable to that