GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Agricultural Group.

(1)       Commercial  fertilizer on which the inspection tax is paid and lime and land plaster used fertilizer, lime, land plaster, and seeds sold to a farmer for agricultural purposes whether the inspection tax is paid or not. purposes.

(2)       Seeds.

.…"

SECTION 34.3.(b)  This section becomes effective August 1, 2001, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

TAX ALL TELECOMMUNICATIONs SERVICES EQUALLY

SECTION 34.4.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions in the correct alphabetical order to read:

"§ 105-164.3. Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article, except when the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(8b)     Mobile telecommunications service. - A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations and by mobile stations communicating among themselves and includes all of the following:

a.         Both one-way and two-way radio communication services.

b.         A mobile service that provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation.

c.         Any service for which a federal license is required in a personal communications service.

(11a)   Prepaid telephone calling arrangement. - A right that meets all of the following requirements:

a.         Authorizes the exclusive purchase of telecommunications service.

b.         Must be paid for in advance.

c.