GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.9.(d)  Subsection (b) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.  The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Thomas, Plyler, Odom, Lee

ACCELERATE PAYMENT OF WITHHOLDING TAXES

SECTION 34.10.(a)  G.S. 105-163.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Quarterly. - An employer who withholds an average of less than five one hundred dollars ($500.00)($100.00) of State income taxes from wages each month shall file a return and pay the withheld taxes on a quarterly basis. A quarterly return covers a calendar quarter and is due by the last day of the month following the end of the quarter."

SECTION 34.10.(b)  G.S. 105-163.6(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Monthly. - An employer who withholds an average of at least five one hundred dollars ($500.00)($100.00) but less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) from wages each month shall file a return and pay the withheld taxes on a monthly basis. A return for the months of January through November is due by the 15th day of the month following the end of the month covered by the return. A return for the month of December is due the following January 31."