GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Indirect Transactions. - For the purpose of this section, an indirect transaction or relationship has the same effect as if it were direct."

SECTION 34.6.(b)  G.S. 105-130.4(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      `Excluded corporation' means any corporation engaged in business as a building or construction contractor, a securities dealer, or a loan company or a corporation which that receives more than fifty percent (50%) of its ordinary gross income from investments in and/or dealing in intangible property."

SECTION 34.6.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(14)     Royalty payments required to be added by G.S. 105-130.7A, to the extent deducted in calculating federal taxable income."

SECTION 34.6.(d)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(20)     Royalty payments received from a related member who added the payments to income under G.S. 105-130.7A for the same taxable year."