GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The funds appropriated in compliance with this section shall be placed in a separate, identifiable account in each eligible institution's budget or chart of accounts. All funds in the account shall be provided as scholarship funds for needy North Carolina students during the fiscal year. Each student awarded a scholarship from this account shall be notified of the source of the funds and of the amount of the award. Funds not utilized under G.S. 116-19 shall be available for the tuition grant program as defined in G.S. 116-21.2.

"§ 116-21.2.  Legislative tuition grants to aid students attending private institutions of higher education.

(a)       In addition to any funds appropriated pursuant to G.S. 116-19 and in addition to all other financial assistance made available to institutions, or to students attending these institutions, there is granted to each full-time North Carolina undergraduate student attending an approved institution as defined in G.S. 116-22, a sum, to be determined by the General Assembly for each academic year which shall be distributed to the student as provided by this subsection.

(b)       The tuition grants provided for in this section shall be administered by the State Education Assistance Authority pursuant to rules adopted by the State Education Assistance Authority not inconsistent with this section. The State Education Assistance Authority shall not approve any grant until it receives proper certification from an approved institution that the student applying for the grant is an eligible student. Upon receipt of the certification, the State Education Assistance Authority shall remit at the times as it prescribes the grant to the approved institution on behalf, and to the credit, of the student.

(c)       In the event a student on whose behalf a grant has been paid is not enrolled and carrying a minimum academic load as of the tenth classroom day following the beginning of the school term for which the grant was paid, the institution shall refund the full amount of the grant to the State Education Assistance Authority. Each approved institution shall be subject to examination by the State Auditor for the purpose of determining whether the institution has properly certified eligibility and enrollment of students and credited grants paid on behalf of the students.

(d)       In the event there are not sufficient funds to provide each eligible student with a full grant: