GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For those federal aid projects, the The Department of Transportation shall use only the contract provisions provided in the North Carolina Department of Transportation, Standard Specifications for Roads and Structures, January 1, 1984, except as each may be changed or provided for by rule adopted by the Board of Transportation in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Department of Transportation authorized to establish an Escort Driver Certification Program

SECTION 27.10.  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The Department of Transportation shall issue rules to establish an escort driver training and certification program for escort vehicles accompanying oversize/overweight loads. Any driver operating a vehicle escorting an oversize/overweight load shall meet any training requirements and obtain certification under the rules issued pursuant to this subsection. These rules may provide for reciprocity with other states having similar escort certification programs. Certification credentials for the driver of an escort vehicle shall be carried in the vehicle and be readily available for inspection by law enforcement personnel."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Transfer responsibilities of governor's highway safety program to the office of the secretary of transportation

SECTION 27.11.(a)  G.S. 143B-360 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-360.  Powers and duties of Department and Secretary.