GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Transfer Power and Duties of the Child Care Commission to the Social Services commission and abolish the child care commission

SECTION 21.15.(a)  The powers and duties of the Child Care Commission are transferred to the Social Services Commission.  All rules heretofore adopted by the Child Care Commission or the Child Day-Care Licensing Commission remain in full force until repealed or superseded by action of the Social Services Commission.

SECTION 21.15.(b)  G.S. 143B-168.3 is repealed.

SECTION 21.15.(c)  G.S. 143B-168.4 is repealed.

SECTION 21.15.(d)  G.S. 143B-168.5 is recodified as G.S. 110-110 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-110.  Child Care - special unit.Special unit to investigate abuse and neglect violations.

There is established within the Department of Health and Human Services a special unit to deal primarily with violations involving child abuse and neglect in child care arrangements. The Child Care Commission shall make rules for the investigation of reports of child abuse or neglect and for administrative action when child abuse or neglect is substantiated, pursuant to G.S. 110-88(6a), 110-105, and 110-105.2."

SECTION 21.15.(e)  G.S. 110-86(1) reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-86.  Definitions.

Unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the terms or phrases used in this Article shall be defined as follows: