GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to promote consistency among providers and ensure that medical necessity criteria are uniformly applied to beneficiaries throughout the State, the determination of "medical necessity" shall be made by Department staff or other utilization review contractors. Adoption of and amendments to the definition and application of "medical necessity" under the State Medicaid Program are exempt from rule-making requirements of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

SECTION 21.20.(b)  G.S. 150B-1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:

(1)       The Commission.

(2)       Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.

(3)       The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.

(4)       The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.

(5)       The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.

(6)       The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.

(7)       The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2 and 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.

(8)       The Department of Health and Human Services in defining and applying 'medical necessity' under the State Medicaid Program."

 

Requested by:            Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Odom, Lee

COUNTY MEDICAID COST-SHARE