GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee

CONFORM NORTH CAROLINA’S SUBSIDIARY DIVIDEND DEDUCTION TO THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED TREATMENT USED IN OTHER STATES

SECTION 34.7.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a)(7) and G.S. 105-130.7(b) are repealed.

SECTION 34.7.(b)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(3a)     Dividends treated as received from sources outside the United States as determined under section 862 of the Code, to the extent included in federal taxable income.

(3b)     Any amount included in federal taxable income under section 78 or section 951 of the Code."