GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.5.(b)  G.S. 131E-77(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Upon receipt of an application for a license, the Department shall issue a license if it finds that the applicant complies with the provisions of this Article and the rules of the Commission. The Department shall renew each license in accordance with the rules of the Commission. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) per licensed bed."

SECTION 35.5.(c)  G.S. 131E-102(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Applications shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all necessary and  reasonable information that the Department may by rule require. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Part and the rules promulgated under this Part. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) per licensed bed."

SECTION 35.5.(d)  G.S. 131E-138(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An application for a license shall be available from the Department, and each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested by the Department.