GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Division 3 Headquarters Complex Funds

SECTION 27.8.  The requirement in Section 27.14 of S.L. 1999-237 that the Highway Fund reimburse the Highway Trust Fund by June 30, 2004, for the capital costs required to relocate the Division 3 headquarters complex in Wilmington, North Carolina, is rescinded.

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Department Of Transportation authorized to accept Electronic Bids

SECTION 27.9.(a)  G.S. 136-28.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      The Department of Transportation may accept bids under this section by electronic means and may issue rules governing the acceptance of these bids. For purposes of this subsection 'electronic means' is defined as means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities."

SECTION 27.9.(b)  G.S. 136-28.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      All contracts over eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000) that the Department of Transportation may let for construction or repair necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter shall be let to a responsible bidder after public advertising under rules and regulations to be made and published by the Department of Transportation. The right to reject any and all bids shall be reserved to the Board of Transportation.

Contracts for construction or repair for federal aid projects entered into pursuant to this section shall not contain the standardized contract clauses prescribed by 23 U.S.C. § 112(e) and 23 C.F.R. § 635.131(a) for differing site conditions, suspensions of work ordered by the engineer engineer, or significant changes in the character of the work. For those federal aid projects, the The Department of Transportation shall use only the contract provisions provided in the North Carolina Department of Transportation, Standard Specifications for Roads and Structures, January 1, 1984, except as each may be changed or provided for by rule adopted by the Board of Transportation in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee