GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A local building code enforcement officer shall require that sufficient evidence or proof be submitted to substantiate any claim made regarding the alternate. The Child Care Commission may request changes to the Building Code to suit the special needs of preschool children. Satisfactorily written reports from representatives of building inspection agencies shall be required prior to the issuance of a license and whenever renovations are made to a child care center, or when the operator requests licensure of space not previously approved for child care."

SECTION 21.15.(g)  G.S. 120-123(44) is repealed.

SECTION 21.15.(h)  G.S. 143B-153(2) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"(2)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:

f.          For child care facilities as provided in G.S. 110-88."

 

Requested by:            Senators Martin of Guilford, Plyler, Odom, Lee

County Health and Human Services Budget Guidance

SECTION 21.16.  G.S. 108A-88 reads as rewritten: