GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall be responsible for the expenditure of funds for all cases pending on or after July 1, 2001."

SECTION 22.11.(b)  Section 13 of S.L. 2000-144 reads as rewritten:

"Section 13. Effective July 1, 2000, G.S. 7A-467(d) is repealed. Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-459, 7A-465, 7A-466, 7A-467, 7A-467(a), 7A-467(b), 7A-467(c), 7A-467(e), 7A-467(f), 7A-467(g), 7A-469, 7A-470, 7A-471, 7A-486, 7A-486.1, 7A-486.2, 7A-486.3, 7A-486.4, 7A-486.5, 7A-486.6, and 7A-486.7 are repealed."

SECTION 22.11.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.7 is amended by adding three new subsections to read:

"(i)       A public defender may apply to the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts to enter into contracts with local governments for the provision by the State of services of temporary assistant public defenders pursuant to G.S. 153A-212.1 or G.S. 160A-289.1.

(j)        The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts may provide assistance requested pursuant to subsection (i) of this section only upon a showing by the requesting public defender, supported by facts, that the overwhelming public interest warrants the use of additional resources for the speedy disposition of cases involving drug offenses, domestic violence, or other offenses involving a threat to public safety.

(k)       The terms of any contract entered into with local governments pursuant to subsection (i) of this section shall be fixed by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts in each case. Nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the General Assembly to make any appropriation to implement the provisions of this section or to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to provide the administrative costs of establishing or maintaining the positions or services provided for under this section. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to obligate the Administrative Office of the Courts to maintain positions or services initially provided for under this section."

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Plyler, Odom, Lee

OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES REPORT