GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         A person meeting either of the requirements set forth in subdivision (3)a or b above, and who was legally adopted by the veteran prior to said person's reaching the age of 15 years."

 

Requested by:            Senators Warren, Plyler, Odom, Lee

modifications to THE STATE EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE BONUS PROGRAM

SECTION 7.2.(a)  G.S. 143-340(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      To establish the State Employee Incentive Bonus Program pursuant to Article 36A of this Chapter, with the authority to adopt all rules necessary to implement the program. The Secretary shall serve ex officio on all program committees and shall designate an executive secretary to administer the program."

SECTION 7.2.(b)    G.S. 143-345.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-345.20.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1)       Baseline reversion. - The two-year historical average of reversions by a State department, agency, or institution.