GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)       Disqualification. - No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2. No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public. The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999."

SECTION 34.4.(l)  G.S. 105-120 is repealed.

SECTION 34.4.(m)  G.S. 105-467 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The sales price of prepaid telephone calling arrangements taxed as tangible personal property under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4d)."

SECTION 34.4.(n)  The first paragraph of Section 4 of Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws, as amended, is amended as follows:

(1)       By deleting the word "and" before subdivision (5).