GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named therein, shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department, and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) per licensed bed."

SECTION 35.5.(h)  G.S. 14-45.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any of the provisions of G.S. 14-44 and 14-45, it shall not be unlawful, during the first 20 weeks of a woman's pregnancy, to advise, procure, or cause a miscarriage or abortion when the procedure is performed by a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina in a hospital or clinic certified by the Department of Health and Human Services to be a suitable facility for the performance of abortions. The Department of Health and Human Services shall charge the facility a nonrefundable annual certification fee in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00)."

SECTION 35.5.(i)  Part A of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read: