GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.13.(c)  G.S. 108A-27.9(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The section of the State Plan proposing the terms of the Work First Program in Electing Counties shall be based upon the aggregate of the Electing County Plans and shall include the following:

(1)       Allocations of federal and State funds for Electing Counties in the Work First Program including block grants to counties and the allocation of funding for administration not to exceed the federally established limitations on the use of federal TANF funds and the limits imposed under this Article;

(2)       Maintenance of effort and levels of State and county funding for Electing Counties in the Work First Program;

(3)       Federal eligibility requirements and a description of the eligibility requirements and benefit calculation in each Electing County; and

(4)       A description of the federal, State, and each Electing County's financial participation in the Work First Program.

The Department may modify the section in the State Plan regarding Electing Counties once a biennium or except as necessary to reflect any modifications made by an Electing County. Any changes to the section of the State Plan regarding Electing Counties shall be reported to the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission at the next meeting of the Commission following the changes and to the General Assembly during the next sessionSenate Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and the Fiscal Research Division within one month following the changes."

SECTION 21.13.(d)  G.S. 108A-29(r) reads as rewritten:

"(r)      Each county's Job Service Employer Committee or Workforce Development Board shall continue the study of the working poor, titled "NC WORKS", in their respective counties and shall include the following in the study: