GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Auditor's assessment of information security practices shall include an assessment of network vulnerability. The Auditor may conduct network penetration or any similar procedure as the Auditor may deem necessary. The Auditor may investigate reported information technology security breaches, cyber attacks, and cyber fraud in State government."

SECTION 15.2.(d)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Senators Reeves, Plyler, Odom, Lee

Executive  budget act information technology provisions

SECTION 15.3.(a)  G.S. 143-6 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    Any department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking desiring to request financial aid from the State for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology as defined by G.S. 147-33.81(2) shall, before making the request for State financial aid, submit to the State Chief Information Officer (CIO) a statement of its needs in terms of information technology and other related requirements, and shall furnish the CIO with any additional information requested by the CIO. The CIO shall then review the statement of needs submitted by the requesting department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking and perform additional analysis, as necessary, to comply with G.S. 147-33.82. All requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology shall be accompanied by a certification from the CIO deeming the request for financial aid to be consistent with Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The CIO shall make recommendations to the Governor regarding the merits of requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology. This subsection shall not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)."

SECTION 15.3.(b)  G.S. 143-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-7.  Itemized statements and forms; exemptions from G.S. 147- 64.6(c)(10).