GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A certificate shall be granted to the applicant for a period not to exceed two years upon a determination by the Department that the applicant has substantially complied with the provisions of this Article and the rules promulgated by the Department under this Article. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual certification fee in the amount of four hundred dollars ($400.00)."

SECTION 35.5.(g)  G.S. 131E-202(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Department shall provide applications for hospice licensure. Each application filed with the Department shall contain all information requested therein. A license shall be granted to the applicant upon determination by the Department that the applicant has complied with the provisions of this Article and with the rules adopted by the Commission thereunder. Each license shall be issued only for the premises and persons named therein, shall not be transferable or assignable except with the written approval of the Department, and shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the licensed premises. The Department shall charge the applicant a nonrefundable annual license fee in the amount of ten dollars ($10.00) per licensed bed."

SECTION 35.5.(h)  G.S. 14-45.1(a) reads as rewritten: