GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       The governing board of each unit of local government shall adopt and from time to time revise intellectual property and inventor guidelines applicable to local government employees and contractors.

(h)       The provisions of subsections (a) and (c) of this section shall not apply to The University of North Carolina and its constituent institutions, or to the North Carolina Community Colleges System, or to employees of these respective institutions who are subject to the intellectual property and inventor policies of the institutions employing them."

SECTION 15.1.(b)  G.S. 55A-13-01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 55A-13-01.  Prohibited distributions.

(a)       Except as authorized by G.S. 55A-13-02 or Article 14 of this Chapter, a corporation shall not make any distributions.

(b)       A corporation shall not:

(1)       Make distributions to its members, directors, and officers derived from royalties or gains arising from intellectual property assets developed by the corporation with funding from the State or a governmental subdivision.