GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Three hundred forty thousand six hundred forty dollars ($340,640) to the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources for the Deep Creek small watershed project in Yadkin County."
SECTION 19.12.(b) This section becomes effective June 30, 2001.
Requested by: Senators Martin of Pitt, Weinstein, Albertson, Hoyle, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Fox, Owens, Allen, Gulley, Smith, Warwick, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
FAIR GEOGRAPHIC REPRESENTATION IN APPOINTMENTS TO THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION
SECTION 19.13.(a) G.S. 143B-282 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(e) In appointing the members of the Commission, the appointing authorities shall make every effort to ensure fair geographic representation of the Commission."
Requested by: Senators Martin of Pitt, Weinstein, Albertson, Hoyle, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Fox, Owens, Allen, Gulley, Smith, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
DENR POSITION FOR SCRAP TIRE PROGRAM