GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Develop recommendations concerning short-term borrowing for cash management purposes, including any needed legislation; and

(3)       Submit findings and recommendations to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee by February 1, 2002.

SECTION 27.23.(d)  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Department may use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, two hundred five million dollars ($205,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and two hundred fifty-five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:

(1)       For primary route pavement preservation. - One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002-2003 and 2003-2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.

(2)       For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(3)       For computerized traffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(4)       For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004."

SECTION 27.23.(e)  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a2)    The Department shall certify to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year, on or before November 1, that use of the Highway Trust Fund cash balances for these purposes will not adversely affect the delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the 2002-2008 Transportation Improvement Program."

SECTION 27.23.(f)   G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Secretary may authorize the transfer of funds allocated under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section to other projects that are ready to be let and were to be funded from allocations to those subdivisions. The Secretary shall ensure that any funds transferred pursuant to this subsection are repaid promptly and in any event in no more than four years. The Secretary shall certify, prior to making any transfer pursuant to this subsection, that the transfer will not affect the delivery schedule of Highway Trust Fund projects in the current Transportation Improvement Program. No transfers shall be allowed that do not conform to the applicable provisions of the equity formula for distribution of funds, G.S. 136-17.2A. If the Secretary authorizes a transfer pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall report that decision to the next regularly scheduled meetings of the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, and to the Fiscal Research Division."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

State Tire Retreading Contract