GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The remainder of the net proceeds from the sale of the timber at Samarkand Youth Academy, if any, shall revert to the General Fund.

 

PART XXXIV.  education/human resources/mental health revenue initiatives

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

INCREASE STATE SALES TAX BY ONE-HALF CENT UNTIL JULY 1, 2003

SECTION 34.13.(a)  The introductory language of G.S. 105-164.4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four percent (4%). four and one-half percent (4 ½%)."