GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Those provisions are expressly repealed or amended in this act or
(2) Those provisions conflict with the provisions of this act. To the extent of such a conflict, the provisions of this act shall prevail.
(3) Those provisions expire or expired pursuant to the provisions of those acts.
PART VII. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
Requested by: Senators Warren, Rand, Kerr, Harris, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Dedmon, Wainwright, Walend, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
SECTION 7.1.(a) G.S. 165-20(3) reads as rewritten:
"§ 165-20. Definitions.
As used in this Article the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning:
…
(3) "Child"
means a person person: (i) who is a domiciliary of North
Carolina and is a resident of North Carolina when applying for a scholarship,
(ii) who is a senior in high school or its equivalent and who will graduate at