GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

Department of Transportation authorized to establish an Escort Driver Certification Program

SECTION 27.10.  G.S. 20-119 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      The Department of Transportation shall issue rules to establish an escort driver training and certification program for escort vehicles accompanying oversize/overweight loads. Any driver operating a vehicle escorting an oversize/overweight load shall meet any training requirements and obtain certification under the rules issued pursuant to this subsection. These rules may provide for reciprocity with other states having similar escort certification programs. Certification credentials for the driver of an escort vehicle shall be carried in the vehicle and be readily available for inspection by law enforcement personnel."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Justus, Kiser Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

DMV/PROOF OF RESIDENCY/SOCIAL SECURITY #/ITIN

SECTION 27.10A.(a)  G.S. 20-7(b1) reads as rewritten: