GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The 'closing the achievement gap' component shall measure and compare the performance of each subgroup in a school's population to ensure that all subgroups as identified by the State Board are meeting State standards."

SECTION 28.30.(b)  The State Board of Education shall report its plan to include measurement of "closing the achievement gap" in educational growth in student performance for each school to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee by January 15, 2002.

SECTION 28.30.(c)  G.S. 115C-105.27 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(1a)    Shall, if the school serves students in kindergarten or first grade, include a plan for preparing students to read at grade level by the time they enter second grade. The plan shall require kindergarten and first grade teachers to notify parents or guardians when their child is not reading at grade level and is at risk of not reading at grade level by the time the child enters second grade. The plan may include the use of assessments to monitor students' progress in learning to read, strategies for teachers and parents to implement that will help students improve and expand their reading, and provide for the recognition of teachers and strategies that appear to be effective at preparing students to read at grade level."