GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 3.0%   3.2%      0.48%      0.40% 0.32%   0.24%   0.16%   0.12%      0.08% 0.07%   0.06%

3.2%   3.4%      0.40%      0.32% 0.24%   0.16%   0.12%   0.08%      0.07% 0.06%   0.06%

3.4%   3.6%      0.32%      0.24% 0.16%   0.12%   0.08%   0.07%      0.06% 0.06%   0.05%

3.6%   3.8%      0.24%      0.15% 0.12%   0.08%   0.07%   0.06%      0.06% 0.05%   0.04%

3.8%   4.0%      0.16%      0.12% 0.08%   0.07%   0.06%   0.06%      0.05% 0.04%   0.03%

4.0%  &

OVER                0.00%      0.00% 0.00%   0.00%   0.00%   0.00%      0.00% 0.00%   0.00%".

SECTION 30.5.(j)  G.S. 96-9(b)(3)e. reads as rewritten:

"e.        For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96-6.1 applies, each Each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite his its debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:

RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH

                      THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978

 

When the Debit Ratio Is:

As Much As__________________ But Less Than__________ Assigned Rate

        0.0%                                                   0.3%                                       2.3%

        0.3                                                       0.6                                           2.5

        0.6                                                       0.9                                           2.6

        0.9                                                       1.2                                           2.8

        1.2                                                       1.5                                           3.0

        1.5                                                       1.8                                           3.1

        1.8                                                       2.1                                           3.3

        2.1                                                       2.4                                           3.4

        2.4                                                       2.7                                           3.6

        2.7                                                       3.0                                           3.8

        3.0                                                       3.3                                           3.9

        3.3                                                       3.6                                           4.1

        3.6                                                       3.9                                           4.2

        3.9                                                       4.2                                           4.4

        4.2                                                       4.5                                           4.6

        4.5                                                       4.8                                           4.8

        4.8                                                       5.1                                           5.0

        5.1                                                       5.4                                           5.2

        5.4 and over                                                                                       5.4

 

For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96-6.1 does not apply, each employer whose account as of any computation date occurring after August 1, 1964, shows a debit balance shall be assigned the rate of contributions appearing on the line opposite its debit ratio as set forth in the following Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts:

RATE SCHEDULE FOR OVERDRAWN ACCOUNTS BEGINNING WITH

                      THE CALENDAR YEAR 1978

 

When the Debit Ratio Is:

 

As Much As                                          But Less Than                        Assigned Rate

        0.0%                                                   0.3%                                       2.9%

        0.3                                                       0.6                                           3.1

        0.6                                                       0.9                                           3.3

        0.9                                                       1.2                                           3.5

        1.2                                                       1.5                                           3.7

        1.5                                                       1.8                                           3.9

        1.8                                                       2.1                                           4.1

        2.1                                                       2.4                                           4.3

        2.4                                                       2.7                                           4.5

        2.7                                                       3.0                                           4.7

        3.0                                                       3.3                                           4.9

        3.3                                                       3.6                                           5.1

        3.6                                                       3.9                                           5.3

        3.9                                                       4.2                                           5.5

        4.2 and over                                                                                       5.7

            The Rate Schedule for Overdrawn Accounts Beginning with the Calendar Year 1966 in force in any particular calendar year shall apply to all accounts for that calendar year subsequent replacement enactments notwithstanding."