GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

ELIMINATE THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE CREDIT

SECTION 34.21.(a)  G.S. 105-151.27 is repealed.

SECTION 34.21.(b)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

EQUALIZE TAXATION OF HMOs AND MEDICAL SERVICE COMPANIES

SECTION 34.22.(a)  G.S. 105-228.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-228.5.  Taxes measured by gross premiums.

(a)       Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, and self-insurers. An insurer insurer, health maintenance organization, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.

(b)       Tax Base. -

(1)       Insurers. - The tax imposed by this section on an insurer or a health maintenance organization shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in this State during the preceding calendar year.

(2)       Additional Local Fire and Lightning Rate. - The additional tax imposed by subdivision (d)(4) of this section shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in fire districts in this State during the preceding calendar year. For the purpose of this section, the term "fire district" has the meaning provided in G.S. 58-84-5.