GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] has been published, its subject and title, and the locations, including State
libraries, at which the report is available. The Auditor shall then distribute
copies of the report only to those who request a report. The copies shall be in
written or electronic form, as requested. He shall also file a copy of the
audit report in the Auditor's office, which will be a permanent public record;
Provided, nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing or
permitting the publication of information whose disclosure is otherwise
prohibited by law.
…."
SECTION 9.1.(b) G.S. 147-64.5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. - The Auditor shall furnish copies of any and all audits only when requested by the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The copies shall be in written or electronic form, as requested. Accordingly, the Auditor shall, upon request by the chairmen, appear before the Commission to present findings and answer questions concerning the results of these audits. The Commission is hereby authorized to use these audit findings in its inquiries concerning the operations of State agencies and is empowered to require agency heads to advise the Commission of actions taken or to be taken on any recommendations made in the report or explain the reasons for not taking action."
PART X. OFFICE OF THE STATE CONTROLLER
Requested by: Senators Warren, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson