GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary, in consultation with the General Assembly and the State Board, may designate other residential schools that must participate in the ABC's Program. The primary goal of the ABC's Program is to improve student performance. The Program is based upon an accountability, recognition, assistance, and intervention process in order to hold each participating school, its superintendent, and the instructional personnel accountable for improved student performance in that school."

SECTION 21.81.(d)  G.S. 143B-216.32(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Council for the Deaf and the Hard of Hearing shall consist of 23 members. Fifteen members shall be members appointed by the Governor. Three members appointed by the Governor shall be persons who are deaf and three members shall be persons who are hard of hearing. One appointment shall be an educator who trains deaf education teachers and one appointment shall be an audiologist licensed under Article 22 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. Three appointments shall be parents of deaf or hard of hearing children including one parent of a student in a residential school; one parent of a student in a preschool program; and one parent of a student in a mainstream education program, with each at least one parent coming from a different each region of the three North Carolina schools for the deaf regions. One member appointed by the Governor shall be recommended by the President of the North Carolina Association of the Deaf; one member shall be recommended by the President of the North Carolina Pediatric Society; one member shall be recommended by the President of the North Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf; and one member shall be nominated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. One member shall be appointed from the House of Representatives by the Speaker of the House of Representatives and one member shall be appointed from the Senate by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall appoint six members as follows: one from the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, one from the Division of Aging, one from the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, one from the Division of Social Services, one from a North Carolina Chapter of SHHH (Self Help for the Hard of Hearing), and one from SPEAK (Statewide Parents' Education and Advocacy for Kids)."