GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These rules may provide for reciprocity with other states having similar escort certification programs. Certification credentials for the driver of an escort vehicle shall be carried in the vehicle and be readily available for inspection by law enforcement personnel."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Justus, Kiser Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

DMV/PROOF OF RESIDENCY/SOCIAL SECURITY #/ITIN

SECTION 27.10A.(a)  G.S. 20-7(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Application. - To obtain an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license from the Division, a person must shall complete an application form provided by the Division, present at least two forms of identification approved by the Commissioner, be a resident of this State, and demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely a motor vehicle included in the class of license for which the person has applied. At least one of the forms of identification shall indicate the applicant's residence address. The Division may copy the identification presented or hold it for a brief period of time to verify its authenticity. To obtain an endorsement, a person must shall demonstrate his or her physical and mental ability to drive safely the type of motor vehicle for which the endorsement is required.

The application form must shall request all of the following information, and it must shall contain the disclosures concerning the request for an applicant's social security number required by section 7 of the federal Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-579:

(1)       The applicant's full name.

(2)       The applicant's mailing address and residence address.

(3)       A physical description of the applicant, including the applicant's sex, height, eye color, and hair color.

(4)       The applicant's date of birth.

(5)       The applicant's valid social security number. The Division shall not issue a license to an applicant who fails to provide the applicant's social security number.

(6)       The applicant's signature.

If an applicant does not have a valid social security number and is ineligible to obtain one, the applicant shall swear to or affirm that fact under penalty of perjury. In such case, the applicant may provide a valid Individual Taxpayer Identification Number issued by the Internal Revenue Service to that person.

The Division shall not issue an identification card, learners permit, or drivers license to an applicant who fails to provide either the applicant's valid social security number or the applicant's valid Individual Taxpayer Identification Number."

SECTION 27.10A.(b)  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    The Division shall adopt rules implementing the provisions of subsection (b1) of this section with respect to proof of residency in this State. Those rules shall ensure that applicants submit verified or verifiable residency and address information that can be reasonably considered to be valid and that is provided on any of the following:

(1)     A document issued by an agency of the United States or by the government of another nation.

(2)     A document issued by another state.

(3)     A document issued by the State of North Carolina, or a political subdivision of this State. This includes an agency or instrumentality of this State.

(4)     A preprinted bank or other corporate statement.

(5)     A preprinted business letterhead.

(6)     Any other document deemed reliable by the Division."

SECTION 27.10A.(c)  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b3)    Examples of documents that are reasonably reliable indicators of residency include, but are not limited to, any of the following:

(1)       A pay stub with the payee's address.

(2)       A utility bill showing the address of the applicant-payor.

(3)       A contract for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.

(4)       A receipt for personal property taxes paid.

(5)       A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.

(6)       A current automobile insurance policy issued to the applicant and showing the applicant's address.

(7)       A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.

(8)       A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.

(9)       A document similar to that described in subsection (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country. This subdivision only applies if the Division has consulted with the United State Department of State and is satisfied with the reliability of such document."

SECTION 27.10A.(d)  G.S. 20-7 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b4)    The Division rules adopted pursuant to subsection (b2) of this section shall also provide that if an applicant cannot produce any documentation specified in subsection (b2) or (b3) of this section, the applicant, or in the case of a minor applicant a parent or legal guardian of the applicant, may complete an affidavit, on a form provided by the Division and sworn to before an official of the Division, indicating the applicant's current residence address. The affidavit shall contain the provisions of G.S. 20-15(a) and G.S. 20-17(a)(5) and shall indicate the civil and criminal penalties for completing a false affidavit."