GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         By a local board of education.

(9)       To a volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad that is not part of a unit of local government, has no more than two paid employees, and is exempt from State income tax under G.S. 105-130.11, when the motor vehicle is one of the following:

a.         A fire truck, a pump truck, a tanker truck, or a ladder truck used to suppress fire.

b.         A four-wheel drive vehicle intended to be mounted with a water tank and hose and used for forest fire fighting.

c.         An emergency services vehicle."

SECTION 34.24.(e)  G.S. 105-187.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:

(1)       "Commissioner" means the Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.

(2)       "Division" means the Division. - The Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation.