GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.17.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

NEW TAX BRACKET FOR INCOME OVER $200,000

SECTION 34.18.(a)  G.S. 105-134.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)       For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

      Over               Up To                 Rate

        -0-                $21,250                6%

    $21,250         $100,000                7%

$100,000         $200,000                7.75%

$200,000              NA                      8.25%

On the North Carolina taxable income up to twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250), six percent (6%).

On the amount over twenty-one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($21,250) and up to one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven percent (7%).

On the amount over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).

(2)       For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

      Over               Up To                 Rate

        -0-                $17,000                6%

    $17,000            $80,000                7%

    $80,000         $160,000                7.75%

$160,000              NA                      8.25%

On the North Carolina taxable income up to seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000), six percent (6%).

On the amount over seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000) and up to eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven percent (7%).

On the amount over eighty thousand dollars ($80,000), seven and seventy-five one-hundredths percent (7.75%).

(3)       For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

      Over               Up To                 Rate

        -0-                $12,750                6%

    $12,750            $60,000                7%

    $60,000         $120,000                7.75%

$120,000              NA                      8.25%

On the North Carolina taxable income up to twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750), six percent (6%).

On the amount over twelve thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($12,750) and up to sixty thousand dollars ($60,000), seven percent (7%).