GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3) During the 45-day period immediately following publication of the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy, accept oral and written comments on the proposed new or amended policy.
(4) If, following the comment period, the proposed new or amended medical coverage policy is modified, then the Department shall, at least 15 days prior to its adoption:
a. Notify all Medicaid providers of the proposed policy;
b. Upon request, provide persons notice of amendments to the proposed policy; and
c. Accept additional oral or written comments during this 15-day period.
SECTION 21.20.(c) G.S. 150B-1(d), as amended by S.L. 2001-299, reads as rewritten:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The Commission.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3) The North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.
(4) The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6) The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7) The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2 and 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8) The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(10) The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program."
Requested by: Senators Martin of Guilford, Dannelly, Metcalf, Purcell, Wellons, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Baddour, Esposito, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson