GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 34.23.(e)  Subsection (d) of this section becomes effective February 1, 2002.  The remainder of this section becomes effective December 1, 2001, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

NO TAX BREAK FOR LUXURY CARS/NO FIRE & RESCUE VEHICLE TAX

SECTION 34.24.(a)  G.S. 105-187.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4. The tax may not be more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The tax may not be more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle."

SECTION 34.24.(b)  G.S. 105-187.5(b) reads as rewritten: