GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Jackson                                              3        5

Macon                                                3        4

Swain                                                 2        3."

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Rand, Clodfelter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Justus, Luebke, Hensley, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

ELIMINATE VACANT DISTRICT COURT JUDGESHIP IN dISTRICT 17A/ADD DISTRICT COURT JUDGESHIP IN DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT 10

SECTION 22.17.(a)  G.S. 7A-133(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each district court district shall have the numbers of judges as set forth in the following table:

 

District                             Judges                                                            County

 

       1                                     5                                                                  Camden

                                                                                                                  Chowan

                                                                                                                  Currituck

                                                                                                                  Dare

                                                                                                                  Gates

                                                                                                                  Pasquotank

                                                                                                                  Perquimans

       2                                     4                                                                  Martin

                                                                                                                  Beaufort

                                                                                                                  Tyrrell

                                                                                                                  Hyde

                                                                                                                  Washington

       3A                                  5                                                                  Pitt

       3B                                  5                                                                  Craven

                                                                                                                  Pamlico

                                                                                                                  Carteret

       4                                     8                                                                  Sampson

                                                                                                                  Duplin

                                                                                                                  Jones

                                                                                                                  Onslow

       5                                     7                                                                  New Hanover

                                                                                                                  Pender

       6A                                  2                                                                  Halifax

       6B                                  3                                                                  Northampton

                                                                                                                  Bertie

                                                                                                                  Hertford

       7                                     7                                                                  Nash

                                                                                                                  Edgecombe

                                                                                                                  Wilson

       8                                     6                                                                  Wayne

                                                                                                                  Greene

                                                                                                                  Lenoir

       9                                     4                                                                  Granville

                                                                                                                  (part of Vance

                                                                                                                  see subsection (b))

                                                                                                                  Franklin

       9A                                  2                                                                  Person

                                                                                                                  Caswell

       9B                                  2                                                                  Warren

                                                                                                                  (part of Vance

                                                                                                                  see subsection (b))

     10                                   14 15                                                             Wake

     11                                     8                                                                  Harnett

                                                                                                                  Johnston

                                                                                                                  Lee

     12                                     9                                                                  Cumberland

     13                                     6                                                                  Bladen

                                                                                                                  Brunswick

                                                                                                                  Columbus

     14                                     6                                                                  Durham

     15A                                  4                                                                  Alamance

     15B                                  4                                                                  Orange

                                                                                                                  Chatham

     16A                                  3                                                                  Scotland

                                                                                                                  Hoke

     16B                                  5                                                                  Robeson

     17A                                  3 2                                                               Rockingham

     17B                                  3                                                                  Stokes

                                                                                                                  Surry

     18                                   12                                                                  Guilford

     19A                                  4                                                                  Cabarrus

     19B                                  6                                                                  Montgomery

                                                                                                                  Moore

                                                                                                      Randolph

     19C                                  4                                                                  Rowan

     20                                     7                                                                  Stanly

                                                                                                                  Union

                                                                                                                  Anson

                                                                                                                  Richmond

     21                                     8                                                                  Forsyth

     22                                     9                                                                  Alexander

                                                                                                            Davidson

                                                                                                            Davie

                                                                                                                  Iredell

     23                                     4                                                                  Alleghany

                                                                                                                  Ashe

                                                                                                                  Wilkes

                                                                                                                  Yadkin

     24                                     4                                                                  Avery

                                                                                                                  Madison

                                                                                                                  Mitchell

                                                                                                                  Watauga

                                                                                                                  Yancey

     25                                     8                                                                  Burke

                                                                                                                  Caldwell

                                                                                                                  Catawba

     26                                   17                                                                  Mecklenburg

     27A                                  6                                                                  Gaston

     27B                                  4                                                                  Cleveland

                                                                                                                  Lincoln

     28                                     6                                                                  Buncombe

     29                                     6                                                                  Henderson

                                                                                                                  McDowell

                                                                                                                  Polk

                                                                                                                  Rutherford

                                                                                                                  Transylvania

     30                                     5                                                                  Cherokee

                                                                                                                  Clay

                                                                                                                  Graham

                                                                                                                  Haywood

                                                                                                                  Jackson

                                                                                                                  Macon

                                                                                                                  Swain."

SECTION 22.17.(b)  The Governor shall appoint the additional district court judge for District Court District 10 authorized by subsection (a) of this section. The judge's successor shall be elected in the 2004 election for a four-year term commencing on the first Monday in December 2004.