GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a5)    Effective October 1, 2001, the Governor may appoint a special superior court judge to serve a term expiring five years from the date that judge takes office. Successors to the special superior court judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

SECTION 22.4.(b)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The counties of the State are organized into judicial divisions and superior court districts, and each superior court district has the counties, and the number of regular resident superior court judges set forth in the following table, and for districts of less than a whole county, as set out in subsection (b) of this section:

                          Superior

Judicial             Court                                                                        No. of Resident

Division            District             Counties                                             Judges

____________________________________________________________

First                  1                         Camden, Chowan,                                 2

Currituck,

Dare, Gates,

Pasquotank,

Perquimans

First                  2                         Beaufort, Hyde,                                    1

Martin,

Tyrrell, Washington

First                  3A                      Pitt                                                         2

Second             3B                      Carteret, Craven,                                  2

Pamlico

Second             4A                      Duplin, Jones,                                       1

Sampson

Second             4B                      Onslow                                                  2 1

Second             5                         New Hanover,                                       3

Pender

First                  6A                      Halifax                                                   1

First                  6B                      Bertie, Hertford,                                  1

Northampton

First                  7A                      Nash                                                       1

First                  7B                      (part of Wilson,                                    1

                                                     part of Edgecombe,

                                                     see subsection (b))

First                  7C                      (part of Wilson,                                    1

                                                     part of Edgecombe,

                                                     see subsection (b))

Second             8A                      Lenoir and Greene                               1

Second             8B                      Wayne                                                   1

Third                 9                         Franklin, Granville,                              2

                                                     Vance, Warren

Third                 9A                      Person, Caswell                                    1

Third               10A                      (part of Wake,                                       2

                                                     see subsection (b))

Third               10B                      (part of Wake,                                       2

                                                     see subsection (b))

Third               10C                      (part of Wake,                                       1

                                                     see subsection (b))

Third               10D                      (part of Wake,                                       1

                                                     see subsection (b))

Fourth            11A                      Harnett,                                                 1

                                                     Lee

Fourth            11B                      Johnston                                                1

Fourth            12A                      (part of Cumberland,                            1

                                                     see subsection (b))

Fourth            12B                      (part of Cumberland,                            1

                                                     see subsection (b))

Fourth            12C                      (part of Cumberland,                            2

                                                     see subsection (b))

Fourth            13                         Bladen, Brunswick,                              2

                                                     Columbus

Third               14A                      (part of Durham,                                   1

                                                     see subsection (b))

Third               14B                      (part of Durham,                                   3

                                                     see subsection (b))

Third               15A                      Alamance                                              2

Third               15B                      Orange, Chatham                                  1

Fourth            16A                      Scotland, Hoke                                     1

Fourth            16B                      Robeson                                                2