GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of State Personnel shall continue to provide central coordination of the Program as provided by Executive Order No. 169, April 13, 2000. State agencies may resume paid internships for recent graduates of in-State Masters of Public Administration and Masters of Public Policy programs as provided by Executive Order No. 169, April 13, 2000, subject to the availability of agency funds.
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
application of tort claims act to bus drivers
SECTION 6.18. G.S. 143-300.1(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Except as
otherwise provided in this subsection, the The Attorney General may
may, upon the request of an employee or former employee, defend any
civil action brought against the driver, transportation safety assistant, or monitor
of a public school bus or school transportation service vehicle or school bus
maintenance mechanic when the driver or mechanic is employed and paid by the
local school administrative unit, when the monitor is acting in accordance with
G.S. 115C-245(d), when the transportation safety assistant is acting in
accordance with G.S. 115C-245(e), or when the driver is an unpaid school bus
driver trainee under the supervision of an authorized employee of the
Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, or an authorized
employee of a county or city board of education or administrative unit. The
Attorney General may afford this defense through the use of a member of his
staff or, in his discretion, employ private counsel. The Attorney General is authorized
to pay any judgment rendered in the civil action not to exceed the limit
provided under the Tort Claims Act. The funds necessary to cover the first one
hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) of liability per claim shall be made
available from funds appropriated to the State Board of Education. The
balance of any liability owed shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-299.4.
The Attorney General may compromise and settle any claim covered by this
section to the extent that he finds the same to be valid, up to the limit
provided in the Tort Claims Act, provided that the authority granted in this
subsection shall be limited to only those claims that would be within the
jurisdiction of the Industrial Commission under the Tort Claims Act.
The Attorney General shall refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the Attorney General determines that:
(1) The act or omission was not within the scope and course of his employment as a State employee; or