GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each report shall include the amount remitted year-to-date and the projected amount for the entire fiscal year.

SECTION 22.14.(j)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to fees assessed or paid on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Rand, Clodfelter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Justus, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

AUTHORIZE ADDITIONAL MAGISTRATE

SECTION 22.16.  G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:

 

Additional

                                                         Magistrates                               Seats of

County                                             Min.-Max.                                 Court

 

Camden                                              1        3

Chowan                                              2        3

Currituck                                           1        4

Dare                                                   3        8

Gates                                                  2        3

Pasquotank                                        3        5

Perquimans                                       2        4

Martin                                                5        8

Beaufort                                            4        8

Tyrrell                                                1        3

Hyde                                                  2        4

Washington                                       3        4

Pitt                                                   10      12                                    Farmville

Ayden

Craven                                                7      10                                    Havelock

Pamlico                                             2        4

Carteret                                             5        8

Sampson                                            6        8

Duplin                                                9      11

Jones                                                  2        3

Onslow                                              8      14

New Hanover                                    6      11

Pender                                               4        6

Halifax                                               9      14                                    Roanoke

Rapids,

Scotland Neck

Northampton                                     5        7

Bertie                                                 4        6

Hertford                                            5        7

Nash                                                   7      10                                    Rocky Mount

Edgecombe                                       4        7                                    Rocky Mount

Wilson                                               4        7

Wayne                                                5      12                                    Mount Olive

Greene                                               2        4

Lenoir                                                4      10                                    La Grange

Granville                                            3        7

Vance                                                 3        6

Warren                                               3        5

Franklin                                             3        7

Person                                               3        4

Caswell                                              2        5

Wake                                               12      21                                    Apex,

Wendell,

Fuquay-

Varina,

Wake Forest

Harnett                                               7      11                                    Dunn

Johnston                                          10      12                                    Benson,

Clayton,

Selma

Lee                                                     4        6

Cumberland                                     10      19

Bladen                                                4        6

Brunswick                                         4        9

Columbus                                          6        9 10                               Tabor City

Durham                                              8      13

Alamance                                           7      11                                    Burlington

Orange                                               4      11                                    Chapel Hill

Chatham                                             3        9                                    Siler City

Scotland                                             3        5

Hoke                                                  4        5

Robeson                                            8      16                                    Fairmont,

Maxton,

Pembroke,

Red Springs,

Rowland,

St. Pauls

Rockingham                                      4        9                                    Reidsville,

Eden,

Madison

Stokes                                                2        5

Surry                                                  5        9                                    Mt. Airy