GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the local school administrative unit that received the overpayment fails to repay the overpaid moneys within the time permitted under such agreements, the Department of Public Instruction may withhold the overpaid amount from State funds allocated for the central office of the local school administrative unit.

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Carter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

funds for noninstructional support personnel may be used for staff development

SECTION 28.22.  G.S. 115C-105.25(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Subject to the following limitations, local boards of education may transfer and may approve transfers of funds between funding allotment categories:

(1)       In accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C-105.27, State funds allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred only for personnel (i) to serve students only in kindergarten through third grade, or (ii) to serve students primarily in kindergarten through third grade when the personnel are assigned to an elementary school to serve the whole school. Funds allocated for teacher assistants may be transferred to reduce class size or to reduce the student-teacher ratio in kindergarten through third grade so long as the affected teacher assistant positions are not filled when the plan is amended or approved by the building-level staff entitled to vote on the plan or the affected teacher assistant positions are not expected to be filled on the date the plan is to be implemented. Any State funds appropriated for teacher assistants that were converted to certificated teachers before July 1, 1995, in accordance with Section 1 of Chapter 986 of the 1991 Session Laws, as rewritten by Chapter 103 of the 1993 Session Laws, may continue to be used for certificated teachers.

(2)       In accordance with a school improvement plan accepted under G.S. 115C-105.27, (i) State funds allocated for classroom materials/instructional supplies/equipment may be transferred only for the purchase of textbooks; (ii) State funds allocated for textbooks may be transferred only for the purchase of instructional supplies, instructional equipment, or other classroom materials; and (iii) State funds allocated for noninstructional support personnel may be transferred only for teacher positions.

(2a)     Up to three percent (3%) of State funds allocated for noninstructional support personnel may be transferred for staff development.

(3)       No funds shall be transferred into the central office allotment category.