GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other requirement of law or policy for approval of the substituted capital improvement project.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

MASTERS ED. ADMINISTRATION AT A&T STATE, NCCU, UNC-PEMBROKE/STUDY POSSIBLE PHARMACY SCHOOL AT ECSU/study possible dentistry school at ECU and possible engineering school at ecu, western carolina, and unc at Asheville

SECTION 31.10.(a)  G.S. 116-74.21(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      No more than nine 12 school administrator programs shall be established under the competitive proposal program. In selecting campus sites, the Board of Governors shall be sensitive to the racial, cultural, and geographic diversity of the State. Special priority shall be given to the following factors: (i) the historical background of the institutions in training educators; (ii) the ability of the sites to serve the geographic regions of the State, such as, the far west, the west, the triad, the piedmont, and the east; and, (iii) whether the type of roads and terrain in a region make commuting difficult. A school administrator program may provide for instruction at one or more campus sites."