GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds may be used for reclassifications of positions already approved by the Office of State Personnel.  Any funds in excess of five million dollars ($5,000,000) shall revert.  The Office of State Budget and Management shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations prior to the allocation of salary adjustment funds for any State agency.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

new Receipt-Supported Positions/consultation Requirement

SECTION 32.19A.(a)  G.S. 143-34.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    A department, institution, or other agency of State government may establish new receipt-supported positions only after prior consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. This subsection shall not apply to work-order funded positions in the Department of Transportation that are created for the purpose of highway construction or to positions at The University of North Carolina or its constituent institutions."

SECTION 32.19.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

SALARY-RELATED CONTRIBUTIONS/EMPLOYERS