GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Any tax credits allowed under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes other than tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."

SECTION 34.22.(c)  G.S. 58-6-25(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Article 65 corporation. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3.

(2)       Insurance company. - A company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8 or a health maintenance organization.105-228.8.

(3)       Insurer. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.3."

SECTION 34.22.(d)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(5), as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is eight hundred thirty-three thousandths percent (0.833%). one percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 34.22.(e)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(6), as enacted by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten: