GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 32.4.(c)  The salaries in effect for the 2001-2002 and 2002-2003 fiscal years for permanent, full-time employees of the Judicial Department, except for those whose salaries are itemized in this Part, shall be increased by six hundred twenty-five dollars ($625.00), effective July 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT SALARY INCREASES

SECTION 32.5.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-101(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk of superior court is a full-time employee of the State and shall receive an annual salary, payable in equal monthly installments, based on the population of the county as determined in subsection (a1) of this section, according to the following schedule:

                     Population                                                                          Annual Salary

                     Less than 100,000                                                       $69,286$69,911

                     100,000 to 149,999                                                         77,82778,452

                     150,000 to 249,999                                                         86,36986,994

                     250,000 and above                                                           94,91295,537

The salary schedule in this subsection is intended to represent the following approximate percentage of the salary of a chief district court judge:

                  Population                                                                              Annual Salary

                        Less than 100,000                                                                       73%

                        100,000 to 149,999                                                                    82%

                        150,000 to 249,999                                                                    91%

                        250,000 and above                                                                    100%.

When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increase

SECTION 32.6.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten: