GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] School and the three schools for the deaf shall participate in the ABC's
Program. The Secretary, in consultation with the General Assembly and the State
Board, may designate other residential schools that must participate in the
ABC's Program. The primary goal of the ABC's Program is to improve student
performance. The Program is based upon an accountability, recognition,
assistance, and intervention process in order to hold each participating
school, its superintendent, and the instructional personnel accountable for
improved student performance in that school."
SECTION 21.81.(d) G.S. 143B-216.32(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Council for the
Deaf and the Hard of Hearing shall consist of 23 members. Fifteen members shall
be members appointed by the Governor. Three members appointed by the Governor
shall be persons who are deaf and three members shall be persons who are hard
of hearing. One appointment shall be an educator who trains deaf education
teachers and one appointment shall be an audiologist licensed under Article 22
of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes. Three appointments shall be parents of
deaf or hard of hearing children including one parent of a student in a
residential school; one parent of a student in a preschool program; and one
parent of a student in a mainstream education program, with each at
least one parent coming from a different each region of the three
North Carolina schools for the deaf regions. One member appointed by the
Governor shall be recommended by the President of the North Carolina
Association of the Deaf; one member shall be recommended by the President of
the North Carolina Pediatric Society; one member shall be recommended by the
President of the North Carolina Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf; and one
member shall be nominated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. One
member shall be appointed from the House of Representatives by the Speaker of
the House of Representatives and one member shall be appointed from the Senate
by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. The Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall appoint six members as follows: one from the Division of
Vocational Rehabilitation, one from the Division of Aging, one from the
Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse
Services, one from the Division of Social Services, one from a North Carolina
Chapter of SHHH (Self Help for the Hard of Hearing), and one from SPEAK
(Statewide Parents' Education and Advocacy for Kids)."