GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.22.(a) The total amount of State funds expended for the Health Insurance Program for Children (NC Health Choice) in the 2001-2002 fiscal year and the 2002-2003 fiscal year shall not exceed the amount of State funds appropriated to match federal funds for the Program for the 2001-2002 fiscal year and the 2002-2003 fiscal year. The Department shall manage Program enrollment in a way that maximizes the number of children served within existing funds.
SECTION 21.22.(b) G.S. 108A-70.18 reads as rewritten:
"§ 108A-70.18. Definitions.
As used in this Part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1) 'Comprehensive health coverage' means creditable health coverage as defined under Title XXI.
(2) 'Family income' has the same meaning as used in determining eligibility for the Medical Assistance Program.
(3) 'FPL' or 'federal poverty level' means the federal poverty guidelines established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, as revised each April 1.
(4) 'Medical Assistance Program' means the State Medical Assistance Program established under Part 6 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
(5) 'Program' means The Health Insurance Program for Children established in this Part.
(6) 'State Plan' means the State Child Health Plan for the State Children's Health Insurance Program established under Title XXI.
(7) 'Title XXI' means Title XXI of the Social Security Act, as added by Pub. L. 105-33, 111 Stat. 552, codified in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. (1997).
(8) 'Uninsured' means the
applicant for Program benefits is not covered under any private or
employer-sponsored comprehensive health insurance plan on the date of
enrollment. and was not covered under any private or employer-sponsored
comprehensive health insurance plan for 60 days immediately preceding the date
of application. The waiting periods required under this subdivision shall be
waived if:
a. The
child has been enrolled in Medicaid and has lost Medicaid eligibility;
b. The
child has lost health care benefits due to cessation of a nonprofit