GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Eighty percent (80%) of these funds are hereby appropriated for the 2001-2002 fiscal year to the Community Colleges System Office for the purposes set out in subsection (a) of this section, and the State Board of Community Colleges may allocate the additional funds for those purposes; and

(2)       Twenty percent (20%) of these funds are hereby appropriated to the Employment Security Commission for the 2001-2002 fiscal year, and it may allocate the additional funds for those purposes.

SECTION 30.5.(e)  G.S. 96-6.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Contribution. - A mandatory training and reemployment contribution is levied upon employers at a percentage rate of the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due under G.S. 96-9. The rate is the lesser of (i) twenty percent (20%) or (ii) a percentage of the unemployment insurance contributions that yields an amount that, when added to the amount of the employer's unemployment insurance contributions due for the taxable period, is no greater than five and seven-tenths percent (5.7%) of wages for employment for the taxable period. The purpose of the training and reemployment contribution is to provide funds for Department of Community College training programs, Employment Security Commission reemployment services, administration and collection of the new contribution, and other needs of the State. The training and reemployment contribution is due and payable at the time and in the same manner as the unemployment insurance contributions under G.S. 96-9. The training and reemployment contribution does not apply in a calendar year if, as of August 1 of the preceding year, the amount in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or is less than eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000).nine hundred million dollars ($900,000,000) or if at any time during the 12 months preceding August 1, the State unemployment rate rises above four and three-tenths percent (4.3%). The collection of the training and reemployment contribution, the assessment of interest and penalties on unpaid contributions under this section, the filing of judgment liens, and the enforcement of the liens for unpaid contributions under this section are governed by the provisions of G.S. 96-10 where applicable.

Training and reemployment contributions collected under this section shall be credited to the Employment Security Commission Training and Employment Account created in this section, and refunds of these contributions shall be paid from the same account.