GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Amount. - The rate of the use tax imposed by this Article is three percent (3%) of the retail value of a motor vehicle for which a certificate of title is issued. The tax is payable as provided in G.S. 105-187.4. The tax may not be more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each certificate of title issued for a Class A or Class B motor vehicle that is a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. The tax may not be more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each certificate of title issued for any other motor vehicle."

SECTION 34.24.(b)  G.S. 105-187.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Rate. - The tax rate on the gross receipts from the short-term lease or rental of a motor vehicle is eight percent (8%) and the tax rate on the gross receipts from the long-term lease or rental of a motor vehicle is three percent (3%). Gross receipts does not include the amount of any allowance given for a motor vehicle taken in trade as a partial payment on the lease or rental price. The maximum tax in G.S. 105-187.3(a) on certain commercial motor vehicles applies to a continuous lease or rental of such a motor vehicle to the same person."

SECTION 34.24.(c)  G.S. 105-187.9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.9.  Disposition of tax proceeds.

(a)       Taxes collected under this Article at the rate of eight percent (8%) shall be credited to the General Fund.