GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b) If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Article and the child is a senior in high school or its equivalent, then the scholarship shall be awarded pending the graduation of the child."
Requested by: Senators Warren, Rand, Kerr, Harris, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Dedmon, Wainwright, Gibson, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
MODIFICATIONS TO THE STATE EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE BONUS PROGRAM
SECTION 7.2.(a) G.S. 143-340(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) To establish the State Employee Incentive Bonus Program pursuant to Article 36A of this Chapter, with the authority to adopt all rules necessary to implement the program. The Secretary shall serve ex officio on all program committees and shall designate an executive secretary to administer the program."
SECTION 7.2.(b) G.S. 143-345.20 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-345.20. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Baseline reversion. - The two-year historical average of reversions by a State department, agency, or institution.
(2) Employing
unit. - Any of the following:
a.