GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, a new facility or addition developed for that purpose without a certificate of need shall not be licensed pursuant to Chapter 122C of the General Statutes and shall not admit anyone other than inmates unless the owner or operator first obtains a certificate of need."

SECTION 25.19.(b)  G.S. 122C-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following are excluded from the provisions of this Article and are not required to obtain licensure under this Article:

(1)       Physicians and psychologists engaged in private office practice;

(2)       General hospitals licensed under Article 5 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, that operate special units for the mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or substance abusers;

(3)       State and federally operated facilities;

(4)       Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes;

(5)       Developmental child care centers licensed under Article 7 of Chapter 110 of the General Statutes;

(6)       Persons subject to licensure under rules of the Social Services Commission;

(7)       Persons subject to rules and regulations of the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services; and

(8)       Facilities that provide occasional respite care for not more than two individuals at a time; provided that the primary purpose of the facility is other than as defined in G.S. 122C-3(14). G.S. 122C-3(14);

(9)       Twenty-four-hour nonprofit facilities established for the purposes of shelter care and recovery from alcohol or other drug addiction through a 12-step, self-help, peer role modeling, and self-governance approach. approach; and

(10)     Inpatient chemical dependency or substance abuse facilities that provide services exclusively to inmates of the Department of Correction, as described in G.S. 148-19.1."

SECTION 25.19.(c)  G.S. 131E-184 is amended by adding a new section to read: