GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] By April 1, 2002, and annually thereafter, the Department of Administration and the Office of Information Technology Services, in conjunction with the UNC General Administration, shall review the effect of the exemptions granted under subsection (b) of this section upon the North Carolina Electronic Procurement Service and shall report their findings to the Joint Select Committee on Information Technology and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations.
SECTION 15.6.(d) G.S. 143-49 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(8) To establish and maintain a procurement card program for use by State agencies, community colleges, constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina, and local school administrative units. The Secretary of Administration may adopt temporary rules for the implementation and operation of the program in accordance with the payment policies of the State Controller, after consultation with the Office of Information Technology Services. These rules would include the establishment of appropriate order limits that leverage the cost savings and efficiencies of the procurement card program in conjunction with the fullest possible use of the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Procurement cards shall be utilized only through the E-Procurement Service. North Carolina State University and the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill may use procurement cards consistent with the rules adopted by the Secretary, provided that the procurement cards have a purchase limit of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per month. Prior to implementing the program, the Secretary shall consult with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community Colleges System Office, the State Auditor, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Office of Information Technology Services. The Secretary may periodically adjust the order limit authorized in this section after consulting with the State Controller, the UNC General Administration, the Community Colleges System Office, the Department of Public Instruction, and the Office of Information Technology Services."
SECTION 15.6.(e) This section is effective when it becomes law.
Requested by: Senators Reeves, Hagan, Miller, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Tolson, Tucker, Russell, Miner, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
NORTH CAROLINA INFORMATION HIGHWAY SITES