GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XIV-E. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
Requested by: Senators Warren, Rand, Kerr, Harris, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Dedmon, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
Authorization of reimbursement from the INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND
SECTION 14E.1.(a) G.S. 58-6-25(d) is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:
"(4) Money appropriated for the office of Managed Care Patient Assistance Program established under G.S. 143-730 to pay the actual costs of administering the program.
(5) Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance for the implementation and administration of independent external review procedures required by Part 4 of Article 50 of this Chapter."
SECTION 14E.1.(b) This section becomes effective only if Senate Bill 199, 2001 General Assembly, becomes law.
PART XIV-F. SECRETARY OF STATE
Requested by: Senators Warren, Harris, Rand, Kerr, Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Dedmon, Wainwright
PRINTING AND DISTRIBUTION OF NORTH CAROLINA MANUAL