GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The survey shall include superior court judges, district attorneys, public defenders, and defense attorneys.

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Rand, Clodfelter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Justus, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

add special superior court judge/ELIMINATE VACANT SUPERIOR COURT JUDGESHIP IN DISTRICT 4B/ADD SUPERIOR COURT JUDGESHIP IN DISTRICT 24

SECTION 22.4.(a)  G.S. 7A-45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a5)    Effective October 1, 2001, the Governor may appoint a special superior court judge to serve a term expiring five years from the date that judge takes office. Successors to the special superior court judge appointed pursuant to this subsection shall be appointed to five-year terms. A special judge takes the same oath of office and is subject to the same requirements and disabilities as are or may be prescribed by law for regular judges of the superior court, save the requirement of residence in a particular district."

SECTION 22.4.(b)  G.S. 7A-41(a) reads as rewritten: