GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XXV.  DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION

 

Requested by:            Senators Jordan, Ballance, Rand, Clodfelter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Justus, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

EARNED TIME CREDIT FOR MEDICALLY and physically UNFIT INMATES

SECTION 25.1.(a)  G.S. 15A-1355 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Earned Time Credit for Medically and Physically Unfit Inmates. - Inmates in the custody of the Department of Correction who suffer from medical conditions or physical disabilities that prevent their assignment to work release or other rehabilitative activities may, consistent with rules of the Department of Correction, earn credit based upon good behavior or other criteria determined by the Department that may be used to reduce their maximum term of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A-1340.13(d) for felony sentences and in G.S. 15A-1340.20(d) for misdemeanor sentences."

SECTION 25.1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to inmates serving sentences on or after that date.