GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Under the Optional Retirement Program, the State and the participant shall contribute, to the extent authorized or required, toward the purchase of such contracts or deposited in such trust on the participant's behalf."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson, Gibson, Pope, Russell

REMOVE THE CAP ON SICK LEAVE CREDITABLE TO RETIREMENT FOR MEMBERS OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 32.28.(a)  G.S. 135-4(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Creditable service at retirement on which the retirement allowance of a member shall be based shall consist of the membership service rendered by him since he last became a member, and also if he has a prior service certificate which is in full force and effect, the amount of service certified on his prior service certificate; and if he has sick leave standing to his credit upon retirement on or after July 1, 1971, one month of credit for each 20 days or portion thereof not to exceed 12 days of credit for each year of membership service or fraction thereof, but sick leave shall not be counted in computing creditable service for the purpose of determining eligibility for disability retirement or for a vested deferred allowance.