GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The sum of one hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000).

(2)       In the 2001-2002 fiscal year, the sum of one million seven hundred thousand dollars ($1,700,000). In the 2002-2003 fiscal year, the sum of two million four hundred thousand dollars ($2,400,000). In each fiscal year thereafter, the sum transferred under this subdivision in the previous fiscal year plus or minus a percentage of this sum equal to the percentage by which tax collections under this Article increased or decreased for the most recent 12-month period for which data are available."

SECTION 34.24.(d)  G.S. 105-187.6(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle.

(2)       To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.

(3)       To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name.

(4)       By will or intestacy.

(5)       By a gift between a husband and wife, a parent and child, or a stepparent and a stepchild.

(6)       By a distribution of marital or divisible property incident to a marital separation or divorce.

(7)       To a handicapped person from the Department of Health and Human Services after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.

(8)       To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:

a.         By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.

b.         By a local board of education.

(9)       To a volunteer fire department or volunteer rescue squad that is not part of a unit of local government, has no more than two paid employees, and is exempt from State income tax under G.S. 105-130.11, when the motor vehicle is one of the following:

a.         A fire truck, a pump truck, a tanker truck, or a ladder truck used to suppress fire.

b.         A four-wheel drive vehicle intended to be mounted with a water tank and hose and used for forest fire fighting.

c.         An emergency services vehicle."

SECTION 34.24.(e)  G.S. 105-187.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-187.1.  Definitions.

The following definitions and the definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 apply to this Article:

(1)       "Commissioner" means the Commissioner. - The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.