GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 28.30.(d)  The State Board is encouraged to consider whether there are any standards or other criteria from kindergarten, first grade, and second grade that could be included in the State's assessment of a school's performance and growth for the purpose of the School-Based Management and Accountability Program.  If the Board identifies any appropriate standards or criteria that could be included, it is encouraged to do so.

SECTION 28.30.(e)  G.S. 115C-12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 115C-12.  Powers and duties of the Board generally.

The general supervision and administration of the free public school system shall be vested in the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall establish policy for the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly. The powers and duties of the State Board of Education are defined as follows: