GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       "Office" means the Office of Information Technology Services as established in this Article.

(6)       "State agency" means any department, institution, commission, committee, board, division, bureau, office, officer, or official of the State. The term does not include any State entity excluded from coverage under this Article by G.S. 147-33.80, unless otherwise expressly provided."

SECTION 15.2.(b)  G.S. 147-33.82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.82.  Powers and duties of the State Chief Information Officer and the Office of Information Technology Services.

(a)       The Office of Information Technology Services shall:

(1)       Procure all information technology for State agencies, as provided in Part 4 of this Article.

(2)       Submit for approval of the Information Resources Management Commission all rates and fees for common, shared State government-wide technology services provided by the Office.

(3)       Submit for approval of the Information Resources Management Commission recommended State government-wide, enterprise-level policies for information technology.

(4)       Develop standards, procedures, and processes to implement policies approved by the Information Resources Management Commission.

(5)       Assure that State agencies implement and manage information technology portfolio-based management of State information technology resources, in accordance with the direction set by the State Chief Information Officer.

(6)       Assure that State agencies implement and manage information technology enterprise management efforts of State government, in accordance with the direction set by the State Chief Information Officer.

(7)       Provide recommendations to the Information Resources Management Commission for its biennial technology strategy and to develop State government-wide technology initiatives to be approved by the Information Resources Management Commission.

(8)       Develop a project management, quality assurance, and architectural review process that adheres to the Information Resources Management Commission's certification program and portfolio-based management initiative.