GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

University System Optional Retirement Plan for Senior administrators/AG extension

SECTION 32.27.  G.S. 135-5.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An Optional Retirement Program provided for in this section is authorized and established and shall be implemented by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina. The Optional Retirement Program shall be underwritten by the purchase of annuity contracts, which may be both fixed and variable contracts or a combination thereof, or financed through the establishment of a trust, for the benefit of administrators and faculty of the University of North Carolina with the rank of instructor or above above, and for the benefit of:

(1)       Employees of the University of North Carolina who are appointed by the Board of Governors on recommendation of the President pursuant to G.S. 116-14 or who are appointed by the Board of Trustees of a constituent institution of The University of North Carolina upon the recommendation of the Chancellor pursuant to G.S. 116-40.22(b); and

(2)       Field faculty of the Cooperative Agriculture Extension Service, and tenure track faculty in North Carolina State University agriculture research programs who are exempt from the State Personnel Act and who are eligible for membership in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System pursuant to GS 135-3(1),

who in any of the cases described in this subsection (i) had been members of the Optional Retirement Program under the provisions of Chapter 338, Session Laws of 1971, immediately prior to July 1, 1985, or (ii) have sought membership as required in subsection (b), below. Under the Optional Retirement Program, the State and the participant shall contribute, to the extent authorized or required, toward the purchase of such contracts or deposited in such trust on the participant's behalf."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson, Gibson, Pope, Russell

REMOVE THE CAP ON SICK LEAVE CREDITABLE TO RETIREMENT FOR MEMBERS OF THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM