GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) Child care facilities with licensure of four or five stars, unless the expenditure of funds is to expand capacity for low-income children.
(2) Child care facilities that do not accept child care subsidy funds.
(3) Child care facilities that previously received quality improvement grants whose quality initiatives failed to increase licensure.
SECTION 21.75.(g) G.S. 143B-168.15(f) is repealed.
SECTION 21.75.(h) G.S. 143B-168.12(a)(9) is repealed.
SECTION 21.75(i). G.S. 143B-168.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) The North Carolina Partnership for Children, Inc., shall make a report no later than December 1 of each year to the General Assembly that shall include the following:
(1) A description of the program and significant services and initiatives.
(2) A history of Smart Start funding and the previous fiscal year's expenditures.
(3) The number of children served by type of service.
(4) The type and quantity of services provided.
(5) The results of the previous year's evaluations of the Initiatives or related programs and services.
(6) A description of significant policy and program changes.
(7) Any recommendations for legislative action."