GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When a county changes from one population group to another, the salary of the clerk shall be changed, on July 1 of the fiscal year for which the change is reported, to the salary appropriate for the new population group, except that the salary of an incumbent clerk shall not be decreased by any change in population group during his continuance in office."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

assistant and deputy clerks of court/salary increase

SECTION 32.6.  Effective July 1, 2001, G.S. 7A-102(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    A full-time assistant clerk or a full-time deputy clerk, and up to one full-time deputy clerk serving as head bookkeeper per county, shall be paid an annual salary subject to the following minimum and maximum rates:

Assistant Clerks and Head Bookkeeper                            Annual Salary

Minimum                                                                        $25,890$26,515

Maximum                                                                            45,839 46,464

 

Deputy Clerks                                                                      Annual Salary