GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30.5.(f)  Section 8 of S.L. 1999-321 reads as rewritten:

"Section 8. Section 1 of this act is effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after April 1, 1999. Section 7 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1999. The remainder of this act is effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2000, and is 2000. G.S. 96-6.1, as enacted by Section 2 of this act, is repealed effective with respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after January 1, 2002. January 1, 2006."

SECTION 30.5.(g)  G.S. 96-9(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Rate of Contributions. -

(1)       Beginning Rate. - The standard beginning rate of contributions for an employer is a percentage of wages paid by the employer during a calendar year for employment occurring during that year. The For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96-6.1 applies, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:

            Percentage           Date After Which Employment Occurs

2.25%             December 31, 1986

                  1.8                   December 31, 1993

                  1.2                   December 31, 1995

                  1.0                   December 31, 1999

For any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96-6.1 does not apply, the rate is determined in accordance with the following table:

            Percentage           Date After Which Employment Occurs

2.25%             December 31, 1986

                  1.8                   December 31, 1993

                  1.2                   December 31, 1995".

SECTION 30.5.(h)  G.S. 96-9(b)(3)d3. reads as rewritten:

"d3.      The standard contribution rate set by subdivision (b)(1) of this section applies to an employer unless the employer's account has a credit balance. Beginning January 1, 1999, for any calendar year that the training and reemployment contribution in G.S. 96-6.1 does not apply, the contribution rate of an employer whose account has a credit balance is determined in accordance with the rate set in the following Experience Rating Formula table for the applicable rate schedule. The contribution rate of an employer whose contribution rate is determined by this Experience Rating Formula table shall be reduced by fifty percent (50%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date and the fund ratio determined on that date is less than five percent (5%) and shall be reduced by sixty percent (60%) for any year in which the balance in the Unemployment Insurance Fund equals or exceeds eight hundred million dollars ($800,000,000) on the computation date, and the fund ratio determined on that date is five percent (5%) or more.

 

EXPERIENCE RATING FORMULA

 

When The Credit Ratio Is:

As        But

Much  Less

As___ Than______________________ Rate Schedules (%)______________________

_____________ A_____ B_____ C_____ D_____ E_____ F_____ G_____ H_____ I     

0.0%   0.2%      2.70%      2.70% 2.70%   2.70%   2.50%   2.30%      2.10% 1.90%   1.70%

0.2%   0.4%      2.70%      2.70% 2.70%   2.50%   2.30%   2.10%      1.90% 1.70%   1.50%

0.4%   0.6%      2.70%      2.70% 2.50%   2.30%   2.10%   1.90%      1.70% 1.50%   1.30%

0.6%   0.8%      2.70%      2.50% 2.30%   2.10%   1.90%   1.70%      1.50% 1.30%   1.10%

0.8%   1.0%      2.50%      2.30% 2.10%   1.90%   1.70%   1.50%      1.30% 1.10%   0.90%

1.0%   1.2%      2.30%      2.10% 1.90%   1.70%   1.50%   1.30%      1.10% 0.90%   0.80%

1.2%   1.4%      2.10%      1.90% 1.70%   1.50%   1.30%   1.10%      0.90% 0.80%   0.70%

1.4%   1.6%      1.90%      1.70% 1.50%   1.30%   1.10%   0.90%      0.80% 0.70%   0.60%

1.6%   1.8%      1.70%      1.50% 1.30%   1.10%   0.90%   0.80%      0.70% 0.60%   0.50%

1.8%   2.0%      1.50%      1.30% 1.10%   0.90%   0.80%   0.70%      0.60% 0.50%   0.40%