GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

EQUALIZE TAXATION OF SATELLITE TV AND CABLE TV

SECTION 34.17.(a)  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The rate of five percent (5%) applies to the gross receipts derived from providing direct-to-home satellite service to subscribers in this State. A person engaged in the business of providing direct-to-home satellite service is considered a retailer under this Article."

SECTION 34.17.(b)  G.S. 105-164.3 is amended by adding the following new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article, except when the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(4a)     Direct-to-home satellite service. - Programming transmitted or broadcast by satellite directly to the subscribers' premises without the use of ground equipment or distribution equipment, except equipment at the subscribers' premises or the uplink process to the satellite."

SECTION 34.17.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine