GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subdivision shall not be construed to require the public or private entities planning schools to meet the recommendations made by the Department."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

Regional Public  Transportation Authority Capital reserve fund Accumulation

SECTION 27.28.  G.S. 160A-613 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c)      Notwithstanding any provision of G.S. 159-18, the Board of Trustees may accumulate moneys from any source authorized by this Article or by Article 50 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes in a capital reserve fund for any authorized purpose of the Authority. Notwithstanding any provision of G.S. 159-19 or G.S. 159-22, the Board of Trustees may, by amendment to the resolution establishing a capital reserve fund, withdraw moneys accumulated in a fund for noncapital purposes if the capital outlay purpose for which the fund was created is no longer viable, as determined by a majority of the Board of Trustees. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 159 of the General Statutes shall control the establishment of capital reserve funds by the Authority."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

rail division funds for railroad bridge replacement project planning and preliminary engineering