GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and Human Resources Services; and make recommendations to the
Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission, the members of the Senate
Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Resources Services
and the House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health
and Human Resources, and the General AssemblyServices on
which of the proposed Electing County Plans ensure compliance with federal and
State laws, rules, and regulations and are consistent with the overall purposes
and goals for the Work First Program; and".
SECTION 21.13.(c) G.S. 108A-27.9(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The section of the State Plan proposing the terms of the Work First Program in Electing Counties shall be based upon the aggregate of the Electing County Plans and shall include the following:
(1) Allocations of federal and State funds for Electing Counties in the Work First Program including block grants to counties and the allocation of funding for administration not to exceed the federally established limitations on the use of federal TANF funds and the limits imposed under this Article;
(2) Maintenance of effort and levels of State and county funding for Electing Counties in the Work First Program;
(3) Federal eligibility requirements and a description of the eligibility requirements and benefit calculation in each Electing County; and
(4) A description of the federal, State, and each Electing County's financial participation in the Work First Program.
The Department may modify the section in the State Plan
regarding Electing Counties once a biennium or except as necessary to reflect
any modifications made by an Electing County. Any changes to the section of the
State Plan regarding Electing Counties shall be reported to the Joint
Legislative Public Assistance Commission at the next meeting of the Commission
following the changes and to the General Assembly during the next sessionSenate
Appropriations Committee on Health and Human Services, the House of
Representatives Appropriations Subcommittee on Health and Human Services, and
the Fiscal Research Division within one month following the changes."
SECTION 21.13.(d) G.S. 108A-29(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) Each county's Job Service Employer Committee or Workforce Development Board shall continue the study of the working poor, titled "NC WORKS", in their respective counties and shall include the following in the study: