GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall be responsible for the expenditure of funds for all cases pending on or after July 1, 2001."

SECTION 22.11.(b)  G.S. 7A-498.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The members of the Commission shall be appointed as follows:

(1)       The Chief Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court shall appoint one member, who shall be an active or former member of the North Carolina judiciary.

(2)       The Governor shall appoint one member, who shall be a nonattorney.

(3)       The General Assembly shall appoint one member member, who shall be an attorney, upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

(4)       The General Assembly shall appoint one member member, who shall be an attorney, upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

(5)       The North Carolina Public Defenders Association shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(6)       The North Carolina State Bar shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(7)       The North Carolina Bar Association shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(8)       The North Carolina Academy of Trial Lawyers shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(9)       The North Carolina Association of Black Lawyers shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(10)     The North Carolina Association of Women Lawyers shall appoint one member. member, who shall be an attorney.

(11)     The Commission shall appoint three members, who shall reside in different judicial districts from one another. One appointee shall be a nonattorney, and one appointee may be an active member of the North Carolina judiciary. One appointee shall be Native American. The initial three members satisfying this subdivision shall be appointed as provided in subsection (k) of this section."

SECTION 22.11.(c)  Section 13 of S.L. 2000-144 reads as rewritten:

"Section 13. Effective when this act becomes law, G.S. 7A-467(d) is repealed.