GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 21.80.(f) The Department of Health and Human Services shall make the necessary organization changes effective immediately and the budget adjustments by October 1, 2001.
Requested by: Senators Martin of Guilford, Dannelly, Metcalf, Purcell, Wellons, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Baddour, Esposito, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson
CLOSURE OF CENTRAL NORTH CAROLINA SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF AT GREENSBORO
SECTION 21.81.(a) G.S. 143B-146.21(b) and (c) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Secretary of
Health and Human Services shall adopt policies and offer training opportunities
to ensure that personnel who provide direct services to children in the three
State schools for the deaf become proficient in sign language within two
years of their initial date of employment or within two years of the effective
date of this act, whichever occurs later. This subsection shall not apply to
preschool personnel in any oral, auditory, or cued speech preschool.
(c) The Department of
Public Instruction, the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina,
and the State Board of Community Colleges shall offer and communicate the availability
of professional development opportunities, including those to improve sign
language skills, to the personnel assigned to the State's residential schools,
particularly the Governor Morehead School and the three schools for the
deaf."
SECTION 21.81.(b) G.S. 143B-216.40 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-216.40. Establishment; operations.
There are established, and there shall be maintained, the
following schools for the deaf: the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf