GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If he should become a member of any of these systems, payment of his service retirement allowance shall be suspended until he withdraws from membership in that system."

SECTION 32.30.(c)  G.S. 120-4.22(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Limitations. - In no event shall any member receive a disability retirement allowance greater than seventy-five percent (75%) of his 'highest annual salary" salary'. nor shall he receive any disability retirement allowance whatever while employed in a position that makes him a contributing member of any of the following retirement systems: The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees'