GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The State Board of Community Colleges shall report the results of the study to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and to the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees by February 15, 2002.

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Robinson, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Sutton, Buchanan, Cole, J. Crawford, Bowie, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

Contract Agent Rate increase

SECTION 27.21. G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      Commission Contracts for Issuance of Plates and Certificates. - All registration plates, registration certificates certificates, and certificates of title issued by the Division, outside of those issued from the Raleigh offices of the said Division and those issued and handled through the United States mail, shall be issued insofar as practicable and possible through commission contracts entered into by the Division for the issuance of such the plates and certificates in localities throughout North Carolina with persons, firms, corporations or governmental subdivisions of the State of North Carolina and the Carolina. The Division shall make a reasonable effort in every locality, except as hereinbefore noted, noted above, to enter into a commission contract for the issuance of such the plates and certificates and a record of these efforts shall be maintained in the Division. In the event the Division is unsuccessful in making commission contracts as hereinbefore set out contracts, it shall then issue said the plates and certificates through the regular employees of the Division. Whenever registration plates, registration certificates certificates, and certificates of title are issued by the Division through commission contract arrangements, the Division shall provide proper supervision of such the distribution. Commission contracts entered under this subsection shall provide for the payment of compensation for all transactions as set forth below. Nothing contained in this subsection will allow or permit the operation of fewer outlets in any county in this State than are now being operated.

Commission contracts entered into by the Division under this subsection shall provide for the payment of compensation on a per transaction basis. The collection of the highway use tax shall be considered a separate transaction for which one dollar and twenty-seven cents ($1.27) compensation shall be paid.