GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Members of the General Assembly who serve on and after June 15, 1983; and

(2)       Former members of the General Assembly who served prior to June 15, 1983; and

a.         Who elect to transfer current and future entitlements, or contributions, from the Legislative Retirement Fund established by Chapter 1269 of the 1969 Session Laws; or

b.         Who have five or more years of service as a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION 32.30.(b)  G.S. 120-4.21(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations. - In no event shall any member receive a service retirement allowance greater than seventy-five percent (75%) of his 'highest annual salary" salary'. nor shall he receive any service retirement allowance whatever while employed in a position that makes him a contributing member of any of the following retirement systems: The Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System, the North Carolina Local Governmental Employees' Retirement