GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

SECTION 32.21A.(a)  G.S. 120-32(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Determine the number, titles, classification, functions, compensation, and other conditions of employment of the joint legislative service employees of the General Assembly, including but not limited to the following departments:

a.         Legislative Services Officer and personnel,

b.         Electronic document writing system,

c.         Proofreaders,

d.         Legislative printing,

e.         Enrolling clerk and personnel,

f.          Library,

g.         Research and bill drafting,

h.         Printed bills,

i.          Disbursing and supply;

Temporary employees of the General Assembly are exempt from the provisions of G.S. 135-3(8)c., as to compensation earned in that status."

SECTION 32.21A.(b)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2001.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representative Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson