GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] UNIFORM TELECOMMUNICATIONS TAX AT 6%

SECTION 34.25.(a)  If House Bill 571, 2001 General Assembly, becomes law on or before January 1, 2002, G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c), as amended by House Bill 571, reads as rewritten:

"(4c)    The rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) six percent (6%) applies to the gross receipts derived from providing telecommunications service. A person who provides telecommunications service is considered a retailer under this Article. Telecommunications service is taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4B."

SECTION 34.25.(b)  If House Bill 571, 2001 General Assembly, becomes law on or before January 1, 2002, G.S. 105-164.44F(a), as enacted by House Bill 571, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Amount. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes imposed by G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c) on telecommunications service. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The amount the Secretary must distribute is twenty-four and four-tenths percent (24.4%) eighteen and twenty-six hundredths percent (18.26%) of the net proceeds of the taxes collected during the quarter, minus two million six hundred twenty thousand nine hundred forty-eight dollars ($2,620,948). This deduction is one-fourth of the annual amount by which the distribution to cities of the gross receipts franchise tax on telephone companies, imposed by former G.S. 105-120, was required to be reduced beginning in fiscal year 1995-96 as a result of the 'freeze deduction.'  The Secretary must distribute the specified percentage of the proceeds, less the 'freeze deduction' among the cities in accordance with this section."

SECTION 34.25.(c)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to taxable services reflected on bills dated on or after January 1, 2002.