GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i) The Commissioner shall administer the issuance of private plates for State-owned vehicles under the provisions of this section to ensure strict compliance with those provisions. The Division shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations by January 1 and July 1 of each year on the total number of private plates issued to each agency, the total number of confidential plates issued to each agency, and the total number of fictitious licenses and plates issued by the Division."
SECTION 6.14.(b) Effective October 1, 2003, G.S. 20-39.1(b), as enacted in subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"(b) A motor vehicle used
by any State or county officer or official for transporting, apprehending,
or arresting persons charged with violations of the laws of the United States
or the laws of this State is not required to be marked as provided in
subsection (a) of this section. The Commissioner may lawfully provide private
license plates to local, State, local or federal law enforcement
agencies for use on publicly owned or leased vehicles used for those purposes.
Private license plates issued under this subsection shall be issued on an
annual basis and the records of issuance shall be maintained in accordance with
the provisions of G.S. 20-56."
SECTION 6.14.(c) All information placed in a confidential file pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 20-56(b) prior to the effective date of this section may remain in that file through December 31, 2001, unless that confidential registration expires prior to that date.