GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 34.22.(f)  Subsections (d) and (e) of this section become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.  The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

SPIRITUOUS LIQUOR SALES TAX and excise tax

SECTION 34.23.(a)  G.S. 105-164.13(37) is repealed.

SECTION 34.23.(b)  G.S. 105-164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(6)      The rate of six percent (6%) applies to the sales price of spirituous liquor other than mixed beverages. As used in this subdivision, the terms 'spirituous liquor' and 'mixed beverage' have the meanings provided in G.S. 18B-101."

SECTION 34.23.(c)  G.S. 105-113.80(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Liquor. - An excise tax of twenty-eight percent (28%) is levied on liquor sold in ABC stores.