GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

ELIMINATE THE MARRIAGE TAX PENALTY FOR THE STANDARD DEDUCTION

SECTION 34.19.(a)  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002, G.S. 105-134.6(c)(3) and (4) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

. . .

(3)       Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the Code as state, local, or foreign income tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized deductions deducted under the Code for the taxable year exceed the standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code reduced by the amount by which the taxpayer's allowable standard deduction has been increased under section 63(c)(4) of the Code.the taxpayer is required to add to taxable income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.

(4)       The amount by which the taxpayer's additional standard deduction for aged and blind has been increased for inflation under section 63(c)(4)(A) of the Code.Code plus the amount by which the taxpayer's basic standard deduction, including adjustments for inflation, under the Code exceeds the appropriate amount in the following chart based on the taxpayer's filing status:

Filing Status                                                Standard Deduction

Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse                       $5,500

Head of Household                                                           4,400

Single                                                                                 3,000

Married filing separately                                                  2,750".

SECTION 34.19.(b)  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, G.S. 105-134.6(c)(4), as amended by this section, reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

. . .

(4)       The amount by which the taxpayer's additional standard deduction for aged and blind has been increased for inflation under section 63(c)(4)(A) of the Code plus the amount by which the taxpayer's basic standard deduction, including adjustments for inflation, under the Code exceeds the appropriate amount in the following chart based on the taxpayer's filing status:

Filing Status                                                Standard Deduction

Married filing jointly/Surviving Spouse           $5,500$6,000

Head of Household                                                           4,400

Single                                                                                 3,000

Married filing separately                                        2,7503,000".

 

Requested by:            Senators Hoyle, Kerr, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Allen, Buchanan, Luebke, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

INCREASE TAX CREDIT FOR CHILDREN