GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These policies may exempt some or all of these individuals from the requirements of this Article.

(c)       A person who is exempt from the requirements of this Article but applies to the Standards Boardfor certification under this Article shall be subject to the Article."

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Carter, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Hackney, Morgan, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

guidelines for charter school enrollment

SECTION 28.26.  G.S. 115C-238.29D(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board of Education may grant the initial charter for a period not to exceed five years and may renew the charter upon the request of the chartering entity for subsequent periods not to exceed five years each. A material revision of the provisions of a charter application shall be made only upon the approval of the State Board of Education. Beginning with the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter, the State Board shall allow a charter school to increase its enrollment by ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or as is otherwise provided in the charter. This enrollment growth shall not be considered a material revision of the charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board.

An enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) shall be considered a material revision of the charter application. The State Board may approve an enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) only if the State Board finds that:

It shall not be considered a material revision of a charter application and shall not require the prior approval of the State Board for a charter school to increase its enrollment during the charter school's second year of operation and annually thereafter (i) by up to ten percent (10%) of the school's previous year's enrollment or (ii) in accordance with planned growth as authorized in the charter. Other enrollment growth shall be considered a material revision of the charter application, and the State Board may approve such additional enrollment growth of greater than ten percent (10%) only if the State Board finds that:

(1)       The actual enrollment of the charter school is within ten percent (10%) of its maximum authorized enrollment;

(2)       The charter school has commitments for ninety percent (90%) of the requested maximum growth;