GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly by this Article to create a program to facilitate the creation of local drug treatment court programs."

SECTION 22.8.(b)  G.S. 7A-792 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-792.  Goals.

The goals of the drug treatment court programs funded under this Article include the following:

(1)       To reduce alcoholism and other drug dependencies among offenders; adult and juvenile offenders and defendants and among respondents in juvenile petitions for abuse, neglect, or both;

(2)       To reduce criminal and delinquent recidivism; recidivism and the incidence of child abuse and neglect;

(3)       To reduce the alcohol-related and other drug-related court workload;

(4)       To increase the personal, familial, and societal accountability of offenders; adult and juvenile offenders and defendants and respondents in juvenile petitions for abuse, neglect, or both; and

(5)       To promote effective interaction and use of resources among criminal and juvenile justice personnel personnel, child protective services personnel, and community agencies."

SECTION 22.8.(c) G.S. 7A-793 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-793.  Establishment of Program.