GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c. A person meeting either of the requirements set forth in subdivision (3)a or b above, and who was legally adopted by the veteran prior to said person's reaching the age of 15 years."
SECTION 7.1.(b) G.S. 165-21 reads as rewritten:
(a) A scholarship granted pursuant to this Article shall consist of the following benefits in either a State or private educational institution:
(1) With respect to State educational institutions, unless expressly limited elsewhere in this Article, a scholarship shall consist of:
a. Tuition,
b. A reasonable board allowance,
c. A reasonable room allowance,
d. Matriculation and other institutional fees required to be paid as a condition to remaining in said institution and pursuing the course of study selected, excluding charges or fees for books, supplies, tools and clothing.
(2) With respect to private educational institutions, a scholarship shall consist of a monetary allowance as prescribed in G.S. 165-22.1(d).
(3) Only one scholarship may be granted pursuant to this Article with respect to each child and it shall not extend for a longer period than four academic years, which years, however, need not be consecutive.
(4) No educational assistance shall be afforded a child under this Article after the end of a 10-year period beginning on the date the scholarship is first awarded. Those persons who have been granted a scholarship under this Article prior to the effective date of this act shall be entitled to the remainder of their period of scholarship eligibility if used prior to August 1, 1999. Whenever a child is enrolled in an educational institution and the period of entitlement ends while enrolled in a term, quarter or semester, such period shall be extended to the end of such term, quarter or semester, but not beyond the entitlement limitation of four academic years.
(b) If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Article and the child is a senior in high school or its equivalent, then the scholarship shall be awarded pending the graduation of the child."