GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] FAIRNESS IN TESTING PROGRAM

SECTION 28.17.(a)  The State Board of Education shall provide the Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee with a detailed analysis of the current resources allocated to meet the needs of all students subject to the Statewide Student Accountability Standards, and in addition, shall submit recommendations regarding other resources that would best assist students in meeting these new standards.

SECTION 28.17.(b)  G.S. 115C-288(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      To Grade and Classify Pupils. - The principal shall have authority to grade and classify pupils except a pupils. In determining the appropriate grade for a pupil who is already attending a public school, the principal shall consider the pupil's classroom work and grades, the pupil's scores on standardized tests, and the best educational interests of the pupil. The principal shall not make the decision solely on the basis of standardized test scores. If a principal's decision to retain a child in the same grade is partially based on the pupil's scores on standardized tests, those test scores shall be verified as accurate.

A principal shall not require additional testing of a student entering a public school from a school governed under Article 39 of this Chapter if test scores from a nationally standardized test or nationally standardized equivalent measure that are adequate to determine the appropriate placement of the child are available."

SECTION 28.17.(c)  G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 115C-47.  Powers and duties generally.

In addition to the powers and duties designated in G.S. 115C-36, local boards of education shall have the power or duty: