GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c) Family preservation services shall be financed in part through grants to local agencies for the development and implementation of locally-based family preservation services. Grants to local agencies shall be made in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 143B-150.6.
(d) The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall ensure the cooperation of the Division of Social Services, the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services, and the Division of Medical Assistance, in carrying out the provisions of this Part."
SECTION 21.50.(g) G.S. 143B-150.6(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Grants for local
projects: The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services
shall award grants to local agencies for the development and implementation of
locally-based family preservation services projects. In awarding the grants,
the Secretary shall consider the recommendations of the Advisory Committee on
Family-Centered Services. The number of grants awarded and the level of
funding of each grant for each fiscal year shall be contingent upon and
determined by funds appropriated for that purpose by the General Assembly
and shall be in accordance with the phase-in period of the Family Preservation
Services Program. During the phase-in period, and to the extent funds are
appropriated, grants shall be awarded by the Secretary on a competitive basis