GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29.2.(f)  G.S. 113A-118.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

(e)       The Commission shall allow the use of riprap in the construction of groins in estuarine and public trust waters on the same basis as the Commission allows the use of wood."

SECTION 29.2.(g)  The Coastal Resources Commission shall not enforce any provision of any rule that is inconsistent with G.S. 113A-118.1(e), as enacted by this act, and the Commission shall amend its rules as may be required to conform with G.S. 113A-118.1(e), as enacted by this act.

SECTION 29.2.(h)  G.S. 113-229(h1) reads as rewritten:

"(h1)    All Except as provided in subsection (h2) of this section, all construction and maintenance dredgings of beach-quality sand may be placed on the affected downdrift ocean beaches or, if placed elsewhere, an equivalent quality and quantity of sand from another location shall be placed on the downdrift ocean beaches."

SECTION 29.2.(i)  G.S. 113-229 is amended by adding a new section to read:

"(h2)    Clean, beach quality material dredged from navigational channels within the active nearshore, beach or inlet shoal systems shall not be removed permanently from the active nearshore, beach or inlet shoal system. This dredged material shall be disposed of on the ocean beach or shallow active nearshore area where it is environmentally acceptable and compatible with other uses of the beach."

SECTION 29.2.(j)  G.S. 113-229(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Subject to subsection (h1) subsections (h1) and (h2) of this section, all materials excavated pursuant to such permit, regardless of where placed, shall be encased or entrapped in such a manner as to minimize their moving back into the affected water."

 

Requested by:            Representative Wright

JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ESTABLISHED

SECTION 29.3.   Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"Article 29.