GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Article and the child is a senior in high school or its equivalent, then the scholarship shall be awarded pending the graduation of the child.

(c)       If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Article, the Commission shall notify the recipient by May 1st of the year in which the recipient enrolls in college."

SECTION 19.3.(c)  G.S. 165-22 reads as rewritten:

"§ 165-22.  Classes or categories of eligibility under which scholarships may be awarded.

A child, as defined in this Article, who falls within the provisions of any eligibility class described below shall, upon proper application be considered for a scholarship, subject to the provisions and limitations set forth for the class under which he is considered:

(1)       Class I-A: Under this class a scholarship shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent

a.         Was killed in action or died from wounds or other causes not due to his own wilful willful misconduct while a member of the armed forces during a period of war, or

b.         Has died of service-connected injuries, wounds, illness or other causes incurred or aggravated during wartime service in the armed forces, as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.

(2)       Class I-B: Under this class a limited scholarship providing only those benefits set forth in G.S. 165-21(1)a and d and 165-21(2) of this Article, shall be awarded to any child whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of, is or was at the time of his death receiving compensation for a wartime service-connected disability of one hundred percent (100%) as rated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs. Provided, that if the veteran parent of a recipient under this class should die of his wartime service-connected condition before the recipient shall have utilized all of his scholarship eligibility time, then the North Carolina Department of Administration shall amend the recipient's award from Class I-B to Class I-A for the remainder of the recipient's eligibility time. The effective date of such an amended award shall be determined by the Department of Administration, but, in no event shall it predate the date of the veteran parent's death.

(3)       Class II: Under this class a scholarship may be awarded to not more than 100 children yearly, each of whose veteran parent, at the time the benefits pursuant to this Article are sought to be availed of:

a.