GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary shall develop a plan for the efficient operation of the center that meets the needs of State agencies and ensures timely delivery of mail, and shall present that plan to the Office of State Budget and Management and the General Assembly no later than the convening date of the 2003 General Assembly."

Requested by:            Representatives Jeffus, Sherrill, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CHILDREN OF WAR VETERANS AMENDMENTS

SECTION 19.3.  G.S. 165-20(3) reads as rewritten:

"§ 165-20.  Definitions.

As used in this Article the terms defined in this section shall have the following meaning:

(3)       'Child' means a person: (i) under 25 years of age at the time of application for a scholarship, (ii) who is a domiciliary of North Carolina and is a resident of North Carolina when applying for a scholarship, (ii) who is a senior in high school or its equivalent and who will graduate at the end of the academic year or a person (iii) who has completed high school or its equivalent, (iii) equivalent prior to receipt of a scholarship awarded under this Article, (iv) who has complied with the requirements of the Selective Service System, if applicable, and (iv)(v)  who further meets one of the following requirements:

a.         A person whose veteran parent was a legal resident of North Carolina at the time of said veteran's entrance into that period of service in the armed forces during which eligibility is established under G.S. 165-22.

b.         A veteran's child who was born in North Carolina and has lived in been a resident of North Carolina continuously since birth. Provided, that the requirement in the preceding sentence as to birth in North Carolina may be waived by the Department of Administration if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Department that the child's mother was a native-born resident of North Carolina and was such resident at the time of her marriage to the veteran and was outside the State temporarily at the time of the child's birth, following which the child was returned to North Carolina within a reasonable period of time where said child has since lived continuously.

c.         A person meeting either of the requirements set forth in subdivision (3)a or b above, and who was legally adopted by the veteran prior to said person's reaching the age of 15 years."

SECTION 19.3.(b)  G.S. 165-21 reads as rewritten:

"§ 165-21.  Scholarship.

(a)       A scholarship granted pursuant to this Article shall consist of the following benefits in either a State or private educational institution: