GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 108A-70.22.  Allocation of federal and State funds for Program; consultation with Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee.

The Department of Health and Human Services, after having consulted with and received advice from the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee established under G.S. 120-70.110, shall from total funds available to the Department for Program implementation, allocate and adjust, as needed, funds to pay the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Major Medical Plan in accordance with G.S. 108A-70.23 and Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, and funds to pay for eligible services provided for children with special needs in accordance with G.S. 108A-70.23."

SECTION 10.21A.(c)  G.S. 108A-70.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.23.  Services for children with special needs established; definition; eligibility; services; limitation; recommendations; no entitlement.

(a)       Special Needs Services Authorized. -  The Department shall, from federal funds received and State funds appropriated for the Program, pay for services for children with special needs as authorized under this section. As used in this section, the term "children with special needs" or "special needs child" means children who have been diagnosed as having one or more of the following conditions which in the opinion of the diagnosing physician (i) is likely to continue indefinitely, (ii) interferes with daily routine, and (iii) require