GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] STATE/COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE

SECTION 10.36.  Section 21.44(d) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 21.44.(d)  Effective October 1, 2002, the maximum monthly rate for residents in adult care home facilities shall be one thousand one hundred twenty dollars ($1,120) per month per resident.one thousand ninety-one dollars ($1,091) per month per resident."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

ELECTING COUNTY TANF FUNDS REVERT

SECTION 10.37.  G.S. 108A-27.11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Each Electing County's allocation for Work First Family Assistance shall be computed based on the percentage of each Electing County's total expenditures for cash assistance to statewide actual expenditures for cash assistance in 1995-96. The resulting percentage shall be applied to the federal TANF block grant funds appropriated for cash assistance by the General Assembly each fiscal year. The Department shall transmit the federal funds contained in the county block grants to Electing Counties as soon as practicable after they become available to the State and in accordance with federal cash management laws and regulations. The Department shall transmit one-fourth of the State funds contained in county block grants to Electing Counties at the beginning of each quarter. Once paid, the county block grant funds shall not revert."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

ADULT CARE HOME MODEL FOR COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES