GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to salary and related employer contributions funded by the State for the community colleges and the public school system.

 

Requested by:            Representative Fox

TEMPORARY REDUCTION IN LEGISLATIVE compensation

SECTION 28.2A.(a)  G.S. 120-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Speaker of the House shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) thirty-four thousand three hundred thirty-five dollars ($34,335) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of one thousand four hundred thirteen dollars ($1,413) per month. The President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of thirty-eight thousand one hundred fifty-one dollars ($38,151) thirty-four thousand three hundred thirty-five dollars ($34,335) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of one thousand four hundred thirteen dollars (1,413) per month. The Speaker Pro Tempore of the House shall be paid an annual salary of twenty-one thousand seven hundred thirty-nine dollars ($21,739) nineteen thousand five hundred sixty-five dollars ($19,565) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of eight hundred thirty-six dollars (836.00) per month. The Deputy President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of twenty-one thousand seven hundred thirty-nine dollars ($21,739) nineteen thousand five hundred sixty-five dollars ($19,565) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of eight hundred thirty-six dollars ($836.00) per month. The majority and minority leaders in the House and the majority and minority leaders in the Senate shall be paid an annual salary of seventeen thousand forty-eight dollars ($17,048) fifteen thousand three hundred forty-three dollars ($15,343) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of six hundred sixty-six dollars ($666.00) per month."

SECTION 28.2A.(b)  G.S. 120-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every other member of the General Assembly shall receive increases in annual salary only to the extent of and in the amounts equal to the average increases received by employees of the State, effective upon convening of the next Regular Session of the General Assembly after enactment of these increased amounts, except no such increase is granted upon the convening of the 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly. Accordingly, upon convening of the 1997 Regular Session of the General Assembly, every other member of the General Assembly shall be paid an annual salary of thirteen thousand nine hundred fifty-one dollars ($13,951) twelve thousand five hundred fifty-six dollars ($12,556) payable monthly, and an expense allowance of five hundred fifty-nine dollars ($559.00) per month."

SECTION 28.2A.(c)  This section is effective when it becomes law, and expires June 30, 2003.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

ESTABLISH SEVERANCE EXPENDITURE RESERVE

SECTION 28.3.(a)  Section 32.19 of S.L. 2001-424 is repealed.