GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       To undertake such additional studies as it deems appropriate or as may from time to time be requested by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, either house of the General Assembly, the Legislative Research Commission, the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Environmental Review Commission, or the Joint Legislative Utility Review Committee, and to make such reports and recommendations to the General Assembly regarding such studies as it deems appropriate."

SECTION 12.3.(e)  G.S. 143B-279.3(c)(1) is repealed.

SECTION 12.3.(f)  G.S. 166A-6.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every person, firm, corporation or municipality who is licensed to construct or who is operating a fixed nuclear facility for the production of electricity shall pay to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety, for the use of the Division of Radiation ProtectionEnvironmental Health of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, an annual fee of thirty-six thousand dollars ($36,000) for each fixed nuclear facility that is located within this State or has a Plume Exposure Pathway Emergency Planning Zone of which any part is located within this State. This fee shall be applied to the costs of planning and implementing emergency response activities as are required by the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the operation of nuclear facilities. This fee is to be paid no later than July 31 of each year."

SECTION 12.3.(g)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

DENR POSITION FOR SCRAP TIRE PROGRAM

SECTION 12.5.(a)  Section 19.14 of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten: