GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall report its findings and recommendations to the 2003 General Assembly.

SECTION 9.12.(b)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the fee of eight hundred fifty dollars ($850.00) proposed by the Board of Trustees or any other fee shall be imposed for the 2002-2003 academic year.

SECTION 9.12.(c)  G.S. 116-235(d) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The Board of Trustees shall not impose any fee without the approval of the General Assembly, unless the fee is a traffic, parking, or motor vehicle registration fee authorized under subsection (e) of this section."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Gibson, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Horace Williams Airport