GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       No Entitlement. - Nothing in this section shall be construed as entitling any person to services under this section."

SECTION 10.21A.(d)  G.S. 108A-70.24 is repealed.

SECTION 10.21A.(e)  G.S. 108A-70.27(c) is repealed.

SECTION 10.21A.(f)  G.S. 108A-25 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b2)    The Health Insurance Program for Children is  a program of public assistance and shall be supervised and administered as provided in Part 8 of this Article."

SECTION 10.21A.(g)  G.S. 108A-80(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Social Services Commission may adopt rules governing access to case files for social services and public assistance programs, except the Medical Assistance Program.Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall have the authority to adopt rules governing access to medical assistance case files.files and Health Insurance Program for Children case files."

SECTION 10.21A.(h)  G.S. 120-70.111(c) reads as rewritten: