GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds shall also be used to develop programs to protect citizens from improper electronic invasions of privacy.

SECTION 15.2.(b)  This section becomes effective only when legislation authorizing the Department of Justice to establish and implement a no-call registry becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

INSURANCE REGULATORY FUND REIMBURSEMENT

SECTION 15.5.  G.S. 58-6-25(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Use of Proceeds. - The Insurance Regulatory Fund is created in the State treasury, under the control of the Office of State Budget and Management. The proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees collected under Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and 9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund shall be placed in an interest-bearing account and any interest or other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund. Moneys in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the General Assembly. The Fund is subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund. All money credited to the Fund shall be used to reimburse the General Fund for the following:

(1)       Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance to pay its expenses incurred in regulating the insurance industry and other industries in this State.

(2)       Money appropriated to State agencies to pay the expenses incurred in regulating the insurance industry, in certifying statewide data processors under Article 11A of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, and in purchasing reports of patient data from statewide data processors certified under that Article.

(3)       Money appropriated to the Department of Revenue to pay the expenses incurred in collecting and administering the taxes on insurance companies levied in Article 8B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.

(4)       Money appropriated for the office of Managed Care Patient Assistance Program established under G.S. 143-730 to pay the actual costs of administering the program.

(5)       Money appropriated to the Department of Insurance for the implementation and administration of independent external review procedures required by Part 4 of Article 50 of this Chapter.