GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.6.(f)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective 60 days after this act becomes law. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Baddour

procedure before REDUCing APPROPRIATIONS TO A SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT

SECTION 6.7.  G.S. 159-13(b)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following directions and limitations shall bind the governing board in adopting the budget ordinance:

(9)       Appropriations made to a school administrative unit by a county may not be reduced after the budget ordinance is adopted, unless the board of education of the administrative unit agrees by resolution to a reduction, or unless a general reduction in county expenditures is required because of prevailing economic conditions. Before a board of county commissioners may reduce appropriations to a school administrative unit as part of a general reduction in county expenditures required because of prevailing economic conditions, it must do all of the following:

a.         Hold a public meeting at which the school board is given an opportunity to present information on the impact of the reduction.

b.         Take a public vote on the decision to reduce appropriations to a school administrative unit."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson, Earle, Nye, Baddour

Senior Prescription Drug access Program