GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] TRANSFER SENTENCING SERVICES PROGRAM TO OFFICE OF INDIGENT DEFENSE SERVICES

SECTION 14.7.(a)  The statutory authority, powers, duties, and functions, records, personnel, property, unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations or other funds, including the functions of budgeting and purchasing, of the Administrative Office of the Courts to conduct the Sentencing Services Program, as provided by Article 61 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes, are transferred to the Office of Indigent Defense Services.

SECTION 14.7.(b)  G.S. 7A-498.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense Services, Services and the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter, is created within the Judicial Department. As used in this Article, "Office" means the Office of Indigent Defense Services, "Director" means the Director of Indigent Defense Services, and "Commission" means the Commission on Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 14.7.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.6(b) reads as rewritten: