GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall submit its proposal to the Commission on or before November 1, 2002.

SECTION 26.15.(k)  From funds available to the Department of Transportation in this act the sum of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) shall be transferred to the General Assembly for the 2002-2003 fiscal year for the expenses of the Commission.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Cole, J. Crawford, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

Transportation of Wood Chips and other wood products

SECTION 26.16.  G.S. 20-118(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Exceptions. - The following exceptions apply to G.S. 20-118(b) and 20-118(e).

(15)     Subsections (b) and (e) of this section do not apply to a vehicle or vehicle combination that meets all of the conditions below, but all other enforcement provisions of this Article remain applicable:

a.         Is hauling wood residuals, including wood chips, saw dust, mulch, or tree bark.

b.         Does not operate on an interstate highway, a posted light-traffic road, or a posted bridge.

c.         Does not exceed a maximum gross weight 4,000 pounds in excess of what is allowed in subsection (b) of this section.

d.         Does not exceed a single-axle weight of more than 22,000 pounds and a tandem-axle weight of more than 42,000 pounds."

 

PART XxVII. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 

Requested by:            Representatives Tolson, Tucker, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

electronic PROCUREMENT/information technology procurement study

SECTION 27.1.(a)  G.S. 143-48.3(a) reads as rewritten: