GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.21A.(g)  G.S. 108A-80(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Social Services Commission may adopt rules governing access to case files for social services and public assistance programs, except the Medical Assistance Program.Program and the Health Insurance Program for Children. The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall have the authority to adopt rules governing access to medical assistance case files.files and Health Insurance Program for Children case files."

SECTION 10.21A.(h)  G.S. 120-70.111(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Committee may use employees of the Legislative Services Office and may employ contractual services as approved by the Legislative Services Commission to review and monitor, on a continuing basis, the implementation of the Health Insurance Program for Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes. The Committee shall have access to all records of the Department of Health and Human Services pertaining to the Health Insurance Program for Children Children, except for confidential case files, and shall be kept apprised by the Department of communications between the Department and the Health Care Financing Administration  Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services with respect to development, submission, and approval of and amendments to the State Plan for the Health Insurance Program for Children. The Committee and its employees shall also be entitled to attend all meetings and have access to all records of the North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan pertaining to the Health Insurance Program for Children that are not confidential in accordance with G.S. 135-37. G.S 135-37 shall be applicable to the Health Insurance Program for Children to the same extent that is applicable to teachers and State employees."

SECTION 10.21A.(i)  Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is repealed.

SECTION 10.21A.(j)  G.S. 135-39.6(d) and G.S. 135-39.6A(c) are repealed.

SECTION 10.21A.(k)  G.S. 58-50-75(b) reads as rewritten: