GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds are in addition to funds required for collection costs related to loan repayments."

SECTION 9.2.(e)  Article 32A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-472.1.  State Education Assistance Authority collect loan repayments.

The State Education Assistance Authority is responsible for the collection of a loan awarded under this Article if the loan repayment is outstanding for more than 30 days."

SECTION 9.2.(f)  G.S. 116-204 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:

"(9)      To collect loan repayments for loans awarded under the Teaching Fellows Program pursuant to G.S. 115C-363.23A if the loan repayment is outstanding for more than 30 days.

(10)     To collect loan repayments for loans awarded from the Scholarship Loan Fund for Prospective Teachers pursuant to Article 32A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes if the loan repayment is outstanding for more than 30 days."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

SUBSTITUTION OF UNC BOND PROJECTS