GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.21A.(j)  G.S. 135-39.6(d) and G.S. 135-39.6A(c) are repealed.

SECTION 10.21A.(k)  G.S. 58-50-75(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This Part applies to all insurers that offer a health benefit plan and that provide or perform utilization review pursuant to G.S. 58-50-61, and the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan, and the Health Insurance Program for Children. Plan. With respect to second-level grievance review decisions, this Part applies only to second-level grievance review decisions involving noncertification decisions."

SECTION 10.21A.(l)  G.S. 90-21.50(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      'Health benefit plan' means an accident and health insurance policy or certificate; a nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation contract; a health maintenance organization subscriber contract; a self-insured indemnity program or prepaid hospital and medical benefits plan offered under the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan and subject to the requirements of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes, a plan provided by a multiple employer welfare arrangement; or a plan provided by another benefit arrangement, to the extent permitted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended, or by any waiver of or other exception to that act provided under federal law or regulation. Except for the Health Insurance Program for Children established under Part 8 of Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, 'Health benefit plan' does not mean any plan implemented or administered by the North Carolina or United States Department of Health and Human Services, or any successor agency, or its representatives. 'Health benefit plan' does not mean any of the following kinds of insurance:

a.         Accident.

b.         Credit.

c.         Disability income.

d.         Long-term or nursing home care.

e.         Medicare supplement.

f.          Specified disease.

g.         Dental or vision.

h.         Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.

i.          Workers' compensation.

j.          Medical payments under automobile or homeowners.

k.         Hospital income or indemnity.

l.          Insurance under which benefits are payable with or without regard to fault and that is statutorily required to be contained in any liability policy or equivalent self-insurance.

m.        Short-term limited duration health insurance policies as defined in Part 144 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations."

SECTION 10.21A.(m)  G.S. 90-21.50(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      'Managed care entity' means an insurer that:

a.         Delivers, administers, or undertakes to provide for, arrange for, or reimburse for health care services or assumes the risk for the delivery of health care services; and

b.         Has a system or technique to control or influence the quality, accessibility, utilization, or costs and prices of health care services delivered or to be delivered to a defined enrollee population.

Except for the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan and the Health Insurance Program for Children, Plan, 'managed care entity' does not include: (i) an employer purchasing coverage or acting on behalf of its employees or the employees of one or more subsidiaries or affiliated corporations of the employer, or (ii) a health care provider."

SECTION 10.21A.(n)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002. The Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan shall complete processing of claims under the Health Insurance Program for Children filed prior to and pending on and after October 1, 2002.