GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These funds are not subject to G.S. 136-44.7.

The Department of Transportation shall report to the members of the General Assembly on projects funded pursuant to this section in each member's district prior to the Board of Transportation's action. The Department shall make a quarterly comprehensive report on the use of these funds to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Cole, J. Crawford, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

URBAN LOOP TERMINI

SECTION 26.10.(a)  G.S. 136-180 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-180.  (For contingent repeal see editor's note) Urban loops.

(a)       Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:

Affected

Loop                                            Description                                             Counties

 

Asheville Western                     Multilane facility on new                      Buncombe

Loop                                            location from I-26 west of

Asheville to US-19/23

north of Asheville for the

purpose of connecting these

roads. The funds may be

used to improve existing

corridors.

Charlotte Outer Loop                Multilane facility on                              Mecklenburg

new location encircling

City of Charlotte

 

Durham Northern Loop             Multilane facility on new                      Durham, Orange

location from I-85 west of

Durham to US-70 east of

Durham

 

or

 

Durham East End Connector     Multilane facility connecting                Durham

NC-147 to US-70 near Miami

Boulevard, including improvements

along US-70 and the US-70, NC-98

interchange

 

Greensboro Loop                       Multilane facility on new                      Guilford

location encircling City

of Greensboro

 

Raleigh Outer Loop                   Multilane facility on                              Wake

new location from US-1

southwest of Cary

northerly to US-64 in

eastern Wake County

 

Wilmington Bypass                   Multilane facility on new                      New Hanover

location from US-17

northeast of Wilmington

to US-17 southwest

of Wilmington

 

Winston-Salem                          Multilane facility on                              Forsyth

Northbelt                                    new location from I-40 west

of Winston-Salem northerly

to I-40 in eastern Forsyth

County

(b)       The Board of Transportation may, by official resolution, accept a new interstate or freeway as the revised termini of an urban loop described in subsection (a) of this section, and the revised project shall be eligible for funding with funds described in G.S. 136-176(b)(2) if the following conditions are met:

(1)       The Department of Transportation has constructed a new interstate or freeway facility since 1989 and has changed the official route designation from the termini described in subsection (a) of this section to the new facility.

(2)       The Board of Transportation finds that the purposes of the urban loop facility, specifically including reduced congestion and high-speed, safe, regional through-travel service, would be enhanced by the action."