GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 28.8.(d)  G.S. 120-4.22A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(q)      In accordance with subsection (a) of this section, from and after July 1, 2002, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced on or before January 1, 2002, shall be increased by one and four-tenths percent (1.4%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2002. Furthermore, from and after July 1, 2002, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries whose retirement commenced after January 1, 2002, but before June 30, 2002, shall be increased by a prorated amount of one and four-tenths percent (1.4%) of the allowance payable as determined by the Board of Trustees based upon the number of months that a retirement allowance was paid between January 1, 2002, and June 30, 2002."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson, Barefoot, Cox

ENHANCE BENEFITS PAYABLE FROM THE TEACHERS' AND STATE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

SECTION 28.9.(a)  G.S. 135-5(b18) reads as rewritten: