GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XViii. DEPARTMENT OF CRIME CONTROL AND PUBLIC SAFETY

 

Requested by:            Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

TARHEEL CHALLENGE MATCHING FUNDS

SECTION 18.2.  The North Carolina National Guard shall identify alternative sources of funding, including local and private funds, to be used to meet the forty percent (40%) match requirement for federal funds.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

FUNDING ALE OPERATIONS

SECTION 18.4.(a)  G.S. 18B-805(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Primary Distribution. - Before making any other distribution, a local board shall first pay the following from its gross receipts:

(1)       The board shall pay the expenses, including salaries, of operating the local ABC system.

(2)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Revenue the taxes due the Department. In addition to the taxes levied under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes, the local board shall pay to the Department one-half of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9).

(3)       Each month the local board shall pay to the Department of Health and Human Services five percent (5%) of both the mixed beverages surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) and the guest room cabinet surcharge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(9). The Department of Health and Human Services shall spend those funds for the treatment of alcoholism or substance abuse, or for research or education on alcohol or substance abuse.

(4)       Each month the local board shall pay to the county commissioners of the county where the charge is collected the proceeds from the bottle charge required by G.S. 18B-804(b)(6), to be spent by the county commissioners for the purposes stated in subsection (h) of this section.

(5)       By September 30, December 31, March 31, and June 30 of each year the local board shall pay to the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety an amount determined by the Commission to support the ALE Division.