GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Amendments to the State Plan required by the federal government to be implemented after the effective date of this section, other than those authorized by this section, shall comply with G.S. 108A-70.25.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

NC HEALTH CHOICE BENEFITS AND CLAIMS PROCESSING ADMINISTERED BY THE Department of Health and Human Services

SECTION 10.21A.(a)  G.S. 108A-70.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 108A-70.20.  Program established.

The Health Insurance Program for Children is established. The Program shall be administered by the Department of Health and Human Services Services, including administration of Program benefits and claims processing, in accordance with this Part and as required under Title XXI and related federal rules and regulations. Administration of Program benefits and claims processing shall be as provided under Part 5 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.21A.(b)  G.S.108A-70.22 reads as rewritten: