GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART Xiv. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

 

Requested by:            Representative Daughtry

SPECIAL SUPERIOR COURT JUDGES funding

SECTION 14.1.  In lieu of the proposed reduction of funding by delaying the reappointment of Special Superior Court Judges, the proposed nonrecurring reduction of non-salary line items in the Budget of the Department of Correction is increased by $512,693.

 

Requested by:            Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

RESTRICT DISTRICT COURT MANDATORY ARBITRATION

SECTION 14.3.  G.S. 7A-37.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This procedure may be employed in civil actions where claims do not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). ($15,000), except that it shall not be employed in actions in which the sole claim is an action on an account, including appeals from magistrates on such actions."

 

Requested by:            Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine, Thompson

FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS