GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2) All fiscal liabilities or contingent liabilities, including payments for debt service or other contractual arrangements, of The University of North Carolina or any constituent institution.
Requested by: Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Michaux, Smith, Hackney, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
funds for need-based scholarships
SECTION 9.19.(a) G.S. 116B-7 reads as rewritten:
"§ 116B-7. Distribution of income of fund.
The income derived from the investment or deposit of the
Escheat Fund shall be distributed annually on or before July 15 to the State
Education Assistance Authority for grants and loans to aid worthy and
needy students who are residents of this State and are enrolled in public institutions
of higher education in this State. Such grants and loans shall be made
upon terms, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, pursuant to which
the State Education Assistance Authority makes grants and loans to other
students under G.S. 116-201 to 116-209.23, Article 23. Article 23 of
Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, policies of the Board of Governors of The
University of North Carolina regarding need-based grants for students of The
University of North Carolina, and policies of the State Board of Community
Colleges regarding need-based grants for students of the community colleges."