GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] job training programs;
(3) $100,000 in eachfor
the 2001-2002 fiscal year and $95,000 for the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the
Opportunities Industrialization Centers Kinston and Lenoir County, North
Carolina, Inc.; and
(4) $100,000 in eachfor
the 2001-2002 fiscal year and $95,000 for the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the
Opportunities Industrialization Center of Elizabeth City, Inc."
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
RESTRICT DISTRICT COURT MANDATORY ARBITRATION
SECTION 14.3.(a) G.S. 7A-37.1(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) This procedure may be
employed in civil actions where claims do not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
($15,000), except that it shall not be employed in actions in which the sole
claim is an action on an account, including appeals from magistrates on such
actions."
SECTION 14.3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to actions and cases filed on or after that date.
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine