GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The authorization shall remain in effect until revoked by the member. A plan of deductions pursuant to this section shall become void if the employees' or retirees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit."
SECTION 6.4.(g) G.S. 127A-40 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(h1) Any member or former member of the North Carolina national guard who is qualified for benefits under this section and who is a member of a domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom are active or retired employees of the State or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the member's retirement benefits a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' or retirees' association. The authorization shall remain in effect until revoked by the member. A plan of deductions pursuant to this subsection shall become void if the employees' or retirees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit."
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives McComas, Smith, Preston, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
REPEAL PORTS RAILWAY COMMISSION/TRANSFER TO STATE ports authority