GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by: Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Pope, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
TERMINATE HURRICANE FRAN ACCOUNT
SECTION 6.11A. Effective June 30, 2003, Executive Order #99 as amended, dated September 5, 1996, is terminated. All funds in the Hurricane Fran Account that are not contractually obligated on June 30, 2003, shall be credited to the Savings Reserve Account.
Requested by: Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
TREASURER/REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 6.12. G.S. 147-69.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 147-69.3. Administration of State Treasurer's investment programs.
(a) The State Treasurer shall establish, maintain, administer, manage, and operate within the Department of State Treasurer one or more investment programs for the deposit and investment of assets pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 147-69.1 and G.S. 147-69.2.
(b) Any official, board, commission, other public authority, local government, school administrative unit, local ABC board, or community college of the State having custody of any funds not required by law to be deposited with and invested by the State Treasurer may deposit all or any portion of those funds with the State Treasurer for investment in one of the investment programs established pursuant to this section, subject to any provisions of law with respect to eligible investments, provided that any occupational licensing board as defined in G.S. 93B-1 may participate in one of the investment programs established pursuant to this section regardless of whether or not the funds were required by law to be deposited with and invested by the State Treasurer. In the absence of specific statutory provisions to the contrary, any of those funds may be invested in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 147-69.2 and 147-69.3. Upon request from any depositor eligible under this subsection, the State Treasurer may authorize moneys invested pursuant to this subsection to be withdrawn by warrant on the State Treasurer.
(c) The State Treasurer's investment programs shall be so managed that in the judgment of the State Treasurer funds may be readily converted into cash when needed.
(d) Except as provided by G.S. 147-69.1(d), the total return earned on investments shall accrue pro rata to the fund whose assets are invested according to the formula prescribed by the State Treasurer with the approval of the Governor and Council of State.