GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent practicable during the 2002-2003 fiscal year, the Department shall operate the Buncombe Youth Detention Center at the same average population and staffing levels and at the same budget as the 2001-2002 fiscal year.
PART Xvii. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
aLL countIES transferrING SAFEKEEPERS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTION TO REIMBURSE DEPARTMENT REGARDLESS OF SAFEKEEPERS' RESIDENCY
SECTION 17.1. G.S. 162-39(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The sheriff of the county from which the prisoner is removed shall be responsible for conveying the prisoner to the jail or prison unit where he is to be held, and for returning him to the common jail of the county from which he was transferred. The return shall be made at the expiration of the time designated in the court order directing the transfer unless the judge, by appropriate order, shall direct otherwise. The sheriff or keeper of the jail of the county designated in the court order, or the officer in charge of the prison unit designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall receive and release custody of the prisoner in accordance with the terms of the court order. If a prisoner is transferred to a unit of the State prison system, the county from which the prisoner is transferred shall pay the Department of Correction for maintaining the prisoner for the time designated by the court at the per day, per inmate rate at which the Department of Correction pays a local jail for maintaining a prisoner. The county shall also pay the Department of Correction for the costs of extraordinary medical care incurred while the prisoner was in the custody of the Department of Correction, defined as follows:
(1) Medical expenses incurred as a result of providing health care to a prisoner as an inpatient (hospitalized);
(2) Other medical expenses when the total cost exceeds thirty-five dollars ($35.00) per occurrence or illness as a result of providing health care to a prisoner as an outpatient (nonhospitalized); and
(3) Cost of replacement of eyeglasses and dental prosthetic devices if those eyeglasses or devices are broken while the prisoner is incarcerated, provided the prisoner was using the eyeglasses or devices at the time of his commitment and then only if prior written consent of the county is obtained by the Department.
However, a county is not required to reimburse the State for
maintaining a prisoner who was a resident of another state or county at the
time he committed the crime for which he is imprisoned.