GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Court. treasury. Charges to litigants for the reproduction of appellate
records and briefs shall be fixed by rule of the Supreme Court and remitted to
the Appellate Courts Printing and Computer Operations Fund established in G.S.
7A-343.3. The operations of the Clerk of the Supreme Court shall be subject
to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of Chapter 147 of
the General Statutes. Before entering upon the duties of his office, the clerk
shall take the oath of office prescribed by law."
SECTION 2.2.(k) G.S. 7A-20(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Subject to approval
of the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals shall promulgate from time to time a
fee bill for services rendered by the clerk, and such fees shall be remitted to
the State Treasurer, except that charges to litigants for the reproduction
of appellate records and briefs shall be fixed and administered as provided by
rule of the Supreme Court. Treasurer. Charges to litigants for the
reproduction of appellate records and briefs shall be fixed by rule of the
Supreme Court and remitted to the Appellate Courts Printing and Computer
Operations Fund established in G.S. 7A-343.3.The operations of the Court of
Appeals shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to
Article 5A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 2.2.(l) Of the cash balance of any funds not remitted to the State Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 7A-11 and G.S. 7A-20(b) prior to the effective date of this act, only funds necessary for payroll and existing contractual obligations may be expended.