GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Superintendent shall evaluate the school’s efforts to meet the goals of high priority schools. The Superintendent may grant a waiver for the 2002-2003 school year if the Superintendent finds that the school is making efforts comparable to those required for high-priority schools and that the educational progress of students in the school is satisfactory."
Requested by: Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Michaux, Smith, Hackney, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
SECTION 7.30. G.S. 115C-174.12 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-174.12. Responsibilities of agencies.
(a) The State Board of
Education shall establish policies and guidelines necessary for minimizing the
time students spend taking tests administered through State and local testing programs
programs, for minimizing the frequency of field testing at any one
school, and for otherwise carrying out the provisions of this Article. These
policies shall reflect standard testing practices to insure reliability and
validity of the sample testing. The results of the field tests shall be used in
the final design of each test. The State Board of Education's policies
regarding the testing of children with disabilities shall (i) provide broad
accommodations and alternate methods of assessment that are consistent with a
child's individualized education program and section 504 (29 U.S.C. § 794)
plans, (ii) prohibit the use of statewide tests as the sole determinant of
decisions about a child's graduation or promotion, and (iii) provide parents
with information about the Statewide Testing Program and options for students
with disabilities. The State Board shall report its proposed policies and
proposed changes in policies to the Joint Legislative Education Oversight
Committee prior to adoption.
The State Board of Education may appoint an Advisory Council on Testing to assist in carrying out its responsibilities under this Article.
(b) The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall be responsible, under policies adopted by the State Board of Education, for the statewide administration of the testing program provided by this Article.
(b1) The Superintendent shall notify local boards of education by October 1 of each year of any field tests that will be administered in their schools during the school year, the schools at which the field tests will be administered, and the specific field tests that will be administered at each school.