GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.8.(c) Prior to the establishment of any new local drug treatment court programs, the local drug treatment court management committee shall consult with the TASC program as to the availability of case management services in that community.
Requested by: Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
ADDITIONAL PUBLIC DEFENDER'S OFFICE in forsyth county/expand mecklenburg public defender'S office
SECTION 14.11.(a) G.S. 7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:
Defender District Counties
3A Pitt
3B Carteret
12 Cumberland
14 Durham
15B Orange, Chatham
16A Scotland, Hoke
16B Robeson
18 Guilford
21 Forsyth
26 Mecklenburg
27A Gaston
28 Buncombe
After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."
SECTION 14.11.(b) The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum of one million two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($1,225,000) in funds appropriated to create new positions for the Forsyth County Public Defender's office.