GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All North Carolina institutions of higher education that offer teacher education programs, masters degree programs in education, or masters degree programs in school administration shall provide performance reports to the State Board of Education. The performance reports shall follow a common format, shall be submitted according to a plan developed by the State Board, and shall include the information required under the plan developed by the State Board."
Requested by: Senators Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Redwine
certification of school nurses
SECTION 7.41.(a) G.S. 115C-315 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:
"(d1) Certification for School Nurses. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule, school nurses employed in the public schools prior to July 1, 1998, shall not be required to be nationally certified to continue employment. School nurses not certified by the American Nurses' Association or the National Association of School Nurses shall continue to be paid based on the noncertified nurse salary range as established by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 7.41.(b) The Joint Legislative Education Oversight Committee shall study issues related to the qualifications of school nurses.