GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] STATE/COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE
SECTION 10.36. Section 21.44(d) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:
"SECTION 21.44.(d) Effective October 1,
2002, the maximum monthly rate for residents in adult care home facilities
shall be one thousand one hundred twenty dollars ($1,120) per month per resident.one
thousand ninety-one dollars ($1,091) per month per resident."
Requested by: Senators Martin of Guilford, Purcell, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
ELECTING COUNTY TANF FUNDS REVERT
SECTION 10.37. G.S. 108A-27.11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each Electing
County's allocation for Work First Family Assistance shall be computed based on
the percentage of each Electing County's total expenditures for cash assistance
to statewide actual expenditures for cash assistance in 1995-96. The resulting
percentage shall be applied to the federal TANF block grant funds appropriated
for cash assistance by the General Assembly each fiscal year. The Department
shall transmit the federal funds contained in the county block grants to
Electing Counties as soon as practicable after they become available to the
State and in accordance with federal cash management laws and regulations. The
Department shall transmit one-fourth of the State funds contained in county
block grants to Electing Counties at the beginning of each quarter. Once
paid, the county block grant funds shall not revert."
Requested by: Senators Martin of Guilford, Purcell, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
ADULT CARE HOME MODEL FOR COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES