GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) Conduct training
programs for attorneys and others involved in the legal representation of
persons subject to this Article; and
(8a) Administer the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter; and
(9) Perform other duties as the Commission may assign."
SECTION 14.7.(d) G.S. 7A-771(2a) reads as rewritten:
"(2a) "Director" means the
Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Indigent Defense
Services."
SECTION 14.7.(e) G.S. 7A-772(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Director may
establish local sentencing services programs and appoint those staff as the
Director deems necessary. These personnel may serve as full-time or part-time
State employees or may be hired on a contractual basis when determined
appropriate by the director. Contracts entered under the authority of this
subsection shall be exempt from the competitive bidding procedures under
Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Administrative Office of the Courts
Office of Indigent Defense Services shall adopt rules necessary and
appropriate for the administration of the program. Funds appropriated by the
General Assembly for the establishment and maintenance of sentencing services
programs under this Article shall be administered by the Administrative
Office of the Courts. Office of Indigent Defense Services."