GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.2.(e) Increase Capacity for Nonprofit Organizations. - Assistance to nonprofit organizations to increase their capacity to carry out CDBG-eligible activities in partnership with units of local government is an eligible activity under any program category in accordance with federal regulations. Capacity building grants may be made from funds available within program categories, program income, or unobligated funds.
Requested by: Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine
SECTION 6.4.(a) G.S. 143-3.3(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. - An employee of the State or any of its institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom are employees of the State or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association.
An employee of any local board of education who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, may authorize in writing the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum or sums to be paid for dues and voluntary contributions for the employees' association.
The An authorization under this subsection shall
remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions
pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association
members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective
bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local
school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or
municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards
of education."
SECTION 6.4.(b) G.S. 128-38.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128-38.3. Deduction for payment to certain employees' associations allowed.
Any member beneficiary who is a member of a
domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members,