GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The An authorization under this subsection shall
remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions
pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association
members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective
bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local
school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or
municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards
of education."
SECTION 6.4.(b) G.S. 128-38.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 128-38.3. Deduction for payment to certain employees' associations allowed.
Any member beneficiary who is a member of a
domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members,
the majority of whom are active or retired employees of employers as defined in
G.S. 128-21(11), may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction from the member's
beneficiary's retirement benefits a designated lump sum to be paid to the
employees' or retirees' association. The authorization shall remain in effect
until revoked by the member. beneficiary. A plan of deductions
pursuant to this section shall become void if the employees' or retirees'
association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political
subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit."
SECTION 6.4.(c) G.S. 135-18.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-18.8. Deduction for payments to certain employees' or retirees' associations allowed.
Any member beneficiary who is a member of a
domiciled employees' or retirees' association that has at least 2,000 members,