GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If the insurer is unable to render an informal consideration decision within 10 business days of receipt of the grievance, the insurer shall treat the request as a request for a first-level grievance review, except that the requirements of subdivision (e)(1) of this section shall apply on the 10th business day after receipt of the grievance."

SECTION 4.10.  G.S. 58-50-61(k)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      A statement advising the covered person of the covered person's right to request a second-level grievance review and a description of the procedure for submitting a second-level grievance under G.S 58-50-62. G.S. 58-50-62 if the insurer's decision on the appeal is to uphold its noncertification."

SECTION 4.11.  G.S. 58-50-62(e)(2)e. reads as rewritten:

"e.