GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall be submitted to the General Assembly, upon its convening or reconvening, and shall make recommendations as to efforts that could be implemented to assist managed care consumers.

(e)       Administrative and financial support for the Office of Managed Care Ombudsman shall be provided from fees collected by the Commissioner as authorized by law."

 

PART II. HEALTH PLAN DISCLOSURES

 

Subpart A. Managed Care Reporting and Disclosure Requirements

 

SECTION 2.1.  G.S. 58-3-191(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Disclosure requirements. - Each health benefit plan shall provide the following applicable information to plan participants and bona fide prospective participants upon request:

(1)       The evidence of coverage (G.S. 58-67-50), subscriber contract (G.S. 58-65-60, 58-65-140), health insurance policy (G.S. 58-51-80, 58-50-125, 58-50-55), or the contract and benefit summary of any other type of health benefit plan;

(2)       An explanation of the utilization review criteria and treatment protocol under which treatments are provided for conditions specified by the prospective participant. This explanation shall be in writing if so requested;

(3)       If denied a recommended treatment, written reasons for the denial and an explanation of the utilization review criteria or treatment protocol upon which the denial was based;

(4)       The plan's restrictive formularies closed formularies, restricted access drugs or devices, or prior approval requirements for obtaining prescription drugs, whether a particular drug or therapeutic class of drugs is excluded from its formulary, and the circumstances under which a nonformulary drug may be covered; and

(5)       The plan's procedures and medically based criteria for determining whether a specified procedure, test, or treatment is experimental."

 

Subpart B. Provider Directory Information

 

SECTION 2.2.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-245.  Provider directories.