GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)        The provisions of Article 3C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes do not apply to this Part.

"§ 58-50-95.  Report by Commissioner.

The Commissioner shall report semiannually to the Joint Legislative Health Care Oversight Committee regarding the nature and appropriateness of reviews conducted under this Part. The report should include the number of reviews, character of the reviews, dollar amounts in question, and any other information relevant to the evaluation of the effectiveness of this Part."

SECTION 4.6.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(13) reads as rewritten:

"(13)   'Noncertification' means a determination by an insurer or its designated utilization review organization that an admission, availability of care, continued stay, or other health care service has been reviewed and, based upon the information provided, does not meet the insurer's requirements for medical necessity, appropriateness, health care setting, level of care or effectiveness, or does not meet the prudent layperson standard for coverage of emergency services in G.S. 58-3-190, and the requested service is therefore denied, reduced, or terminated. A 'noncertification' is not a decision rendered solely on the basis that the health benefit plan does not provide benefits for the health care service in question, if the exclusion of the specific service requested is clearly stated in the certificate of coverage. A 'noncertification' includes any situation in which an insurer or its designated agent makes an evaluation or review of medical information about a covered person's condition to determine whether a requested treatment is experimental, investigational, or cosmetic and the extent to which coverage under the health benefit plan is affected by that decision."

SECTION 4.7.  G.S. 58-50-61(a)(17)g. reads as rewritten:

"g.        Retrospective review. - Utilization review of medically necessary services and supplies that is conducted after services have been provided to a patient, but not the review of a claim that is limited to an evaluation of reimbursement levels, veracity of documentation, accuracy of coding, or adjudication for payment. Retrospective review includes the review of claims for emergency services to determine whether the prudent layperson standard in G.S. 58-3-190 has been met."

SECTION 4.8.  G.S. 58-50-61(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)        Requests for Informal Reconsideration. - An insurer may establish procedures for informal reconsideration of noncertifications and if established, such procedures shall be in writing.