GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Under Part 4 of Article 50 of this Chapter, the Department may disclose patient medical records to an independent review organization, and the organization shall maintain the confidentiality of those records as required by this section, except as allowed by G.S. 58-30-75."

SECTION 5.(b)  G.S. 58-3-200(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Medical Necessity. - An insurer that limits its health benefit plan coverage to medically necessary services and supplies shall define "medically necessary services or supplies" in its health benefit plan as those covered services or supplies that are: