GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       'Serious or chronic degenerative, disabling, or life-threatening disease or condition' means a disease or condition, which in the opinion of the patient's treating primary care physician and specialist, requires frequent and periodic monitoring and consultation with the specialist on an ongoing basis.

(4)       'Specialist' includes a subspecialist."

SECTION 1.2A.  G.S. 58-3-200(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Services Outside Provider Networks. - No insurer shall penalize an insured or subject an insured to the out-of-network benefit levels offered under the insured's approved health benefit plan plan, including an insured receiving an extended or standing referral under G.S. 58-3-223, unless contracting health care providers able to meet health needs of the insured are reasonably available to the insured without unreasonable delay."

 

Subpart C. Selection of Specialist as Primary Care Physician

 

SECTION 1.3.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-230. Selection of specialist as primary care provider.