GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An independent review organization seeking deemed status due to its accreditation shall submit original documentation issued by the accrediting body to demonstrate its accreditation.

(d)        An approval is effective for two years, unless the Commissioner determines before expiration of the approval that the independent review organization is not satisfying the minimum qualifications established under G.S. 58-50-87.

(e)        Whenever the Commissioner determines that an independent review organization no longer satisfies the minimum requirements established under G.S. 58-50-87, the Commissioner shall terminate the approval of the independent review organization.

"§ 58-50-86:  Reserved.

"§ 58-50-87.  Minimum qualifications for independent review organizations.

(a)         As a condition of approval under G.S. 58-50-85 to conduct external reviews, an independent review organization shall have and maintain written policies and procedures that govern all aspects of both the standard external review process and the expedited external review process set forth in G.S. 58-50-80 and G.S. 58-50-82 that include, at a minimum:

(1)       A quality assurance mechanism in place that ensures:

a.         That external reviews are conducted within the specified time frames and required notices are provided in a timely manner.

b.         The selection of qualified and impartial clinical peer reviewers to conduct external reviews on behalf of the independent review organization and suitable matching of reviewers to specific cases.

c.         The confidentiality of medical and treatment records and clinical review criteria.

d.         That any person employed by or under contract with the independent review organization adheres to the requirements of this Part.

e.         The independence and impartiality of the independent review organization and the external review process and limits the ability of any person to improperly influence the external review decision.

(2)       A toll-free telephone service to receive information on a 24-hour-day, seven-day-a-week basis related to external reviews that is capable of accepting, recording, or providing appropriate instruction to incoming telephone callers during other than normal business hours.

(3)       Agree to maintain and provide to the Commissioner the information set out in G.S. 58-50-90.

(4)       A program for credentialing clinical peer reviewers.

(5)       Agree to contractual terms or written requirements established by the Commissioner regarding the procedures for handling a review.

(6)       The independent review organization shall consult with a medical doctor licensed to practice in North Carolina to advise the independent review organization on issues related to the standard of practice, technology, and training of North Carolina physicians with respect to the