GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The person rendering assistance shall not, directly or indirectly, reveal to any person how the assisted voter marked ballots, unless the person rendering assistance is called upon to testify in a judicial proceeding for a violation of the election laws.

(d)       The State Board of Elections shall adopt rules for informing voters in the voting place so that the administration will comply in all elections with what is required by federal law for federal elections."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 163-182.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the initial counting of official ballots. All election officials shall be governed by those rules. In promulgating those rules, the State Board shall adhere to the following guidelines:

(1)       For each voting system used, the rules shall specify the role of precinct officials and of the county board of elections in the initial counting of official ballots.

(2)       The rules shall provide for accurate unofficial reporting of the results from the precinct to the county board of elections with reasonable speed on the night of the election.

(3)       The rules shall provide for the prompt and secure transmission of official ballots from the voting place to the county board of elections.

(4)       The rules shall provide for how all provisional official ballots shall be counted, and notification of their counting disclosed, such that the processing of those ballots meets requirements of federal law for provisional ballots in federal elections.

The State Board shall direct the county boards of elections in the application of the principles and rules in individual circumstances."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 132-1.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-1.2.  Confidential information.

Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:

(1)       Meets all of the following conditions:

a.