GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       The registration records are kept secure.

(9)       Party observers are given access as provided by G.S. 163-45 to current information about which voters have voted.

(10)     The voter, before voting, shall sign that voter's name on the pollbook, other voting record, or voter authorization document. If the voter is unable to sign, a precinct official shall enter the person's name on the same document before the voter votes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-227.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Not earlier than the third Thursday before an election, in which absentee ballots are authorized, in which a voter seeks to vote and not later than 1:00 P.M. on the last Saturday before that election, the voter shall appear in person only at the office of the county board of elections, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section. A county board of elections shall conduct one-stop voting on the last Saturday before the election until 1:00 P.M. and may conduct it until 5:00 P.M. on that Saturday. That voter shall enter the voting enclosure at the board office through the appropriate entrance and shall at once state his or her name and place of residence to an authorized member or employee of the board. An election official shall ask each voter, before that voter is allowed to vote, to present one of the following:

(1)       A current and valid photo identification.

(2)       A copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, or other government document that shows the name and address of the voter.

A voter who does not show one of those documents shall be permitted to cast a provisional official ballot in that voting place at that time.

In a primary election, the voter shall also state the political party with which the voter affiliates and in whose primary the voter desires to vote, or if the voter is an unaffiliated voter permitted to vote in the primary of a particular party under G.S. 163-119, the voter shall state the name of the authorizing political party in whose primary he wishes to vote. The board member or employee to whom the voter gives this information shall announce the name and residence of the voter in a distinct tone of voice. After examining the registration records, an employee of the board shall state whether the person seeking to vote is duly registered.