GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The rules shall provide for the prompt and secure transmission of official ballots from the voting place to the county board of elections.

(4)       The rules shall provide for how all provisional official ballots shall be counted, and notification of their counting disclosed, such that the processing of those ballots meets requirements of federal law for provisional ballots in federal elections.

The State Board shall direct the county boards of elections in the application of the principles and rules in individual circumstances."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 132-1.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-1.2.  Confidential information.

Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:

(1)       Meets all of the following conditions:

a.         Constitutes a 'trade secret' as defined in G.S. 66-152(3).

b.         Is the property of a private 'person' as defined in G.S. 66-152(2).

c.         Is disclosed or furnished to the public agency in connection with the owner's performance of a public contract or in connection with a bid, application, proposal, industrial development project, or in compliance with laws, regulations, rules, or ordinances of the United States, the State, or political subdivisions of the State.

d.         Is designated or indicated as 'confidential' or as a 'trade secret' at the time of its initial disclosure to the public agency.

(2)       Reveals an account number for electronic payment as defined in G.S. 147-86.20 and obtained pursuant to Articles 6A or 6B of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes or G.S. 159-32.1.

(3)       Reveals a document, file number, password, or any other information maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes.

(4)       Reveals an individual's drivers license number or a portion of an individual's social security number."

SECTION 9.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to all voter registration applications made after that date and to all primaries and elections held after that date.