GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2003

H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH70063-LB-78  (2/27)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Short Title:     Redesignate Indians of Person Co. as Sappony.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives G. Allen; and Sutton.

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO OFFICIALLY DESIGNATE THE INDIANS PREVIOUSLY RECOGNIZED IN THE GENERAL STATUTES AS THE INDIANS OF PERSON COUNTY AS SAPPONY.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 71A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 71A-7.  Indians of Person County; The Sappony Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations, and duties.

The Indian Tribe now residing in Person County, officially recognized as the Indians of Person County by Chapter 22 of the Public-Local Laws of 1913, The Indians who are descendants of those Indians living in Person County for whom the High Plains Indian School was established, shall, from and after July 20, 1971, February 3, 1913, be designated and officially recognized as the Indians of Person County, North Carolina, Sappony, and shall continue to enjoy all their rights, privileges, and immunities as citizens of the State as now or hereafter provided by law, and shall continue to be subject to all the obligations and duties of citizens under the law.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143B-407(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-407.  North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs - membership; term of office; chairman; compensation.