GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Tax collected by a supplier on exported motor fuel is payable to the Secretary for remittance to the destination state if the supplier is not licensed in that state for payment of motor fuel excise taxes.Payments of destination state tax are due to the destination state or the Secretary, as appropriate, on the date set by the law of the destination state. Payments of destination state tax to the Secretary must be accompanied by a form provided by the Secretary that contains the information required by the Secretary."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-449.96 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105-449.96.  Information required on return filed by supplier.

A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(7)       The number of gallons of motor fuel the supplier exchanged with another licensed supplier, pursuant to a two-party exchange agreement, during the month, sorted by type of fuel, person receiving the fuel, and terminal code."

SECTION 14.  The catch line for G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.106.  Quarterly refunds for certain local governmental entities, nonprofit organizations, taxicabs, and special mobile equipment."