GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 119-15.  Definitions that apply to Article.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(1a)     Dyed diesel fuel distributor. - A person who acquires dyed diesel fuel from either of the following:

a.         A person who is not required to be licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and who maintains storage facilities for dyed diesel fuel to be used for nonhighway purposes.

b.         Another dyed diesel fuel distributor.

(1b)     Dyed diesel fuel. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 119-15.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in business:

(1)       A kerosene supplier.

(2)       A kerosene distributor.

(3)       A kerosene terminal operator.

(4)       A dyed diesel fuel distributor."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 119-15.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a kerosene supplier, kerosene distributor, or kerosene terminal operator must file with the Secretary of Revenue a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit.