GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five dollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-449.65 or G.S. 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.39.  Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.

Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit on its quarterly report for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State. The amount of the credit is determined using the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter covered by the report. To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.

If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entitled for a quarter exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that quarter, the Secretary must refund the excess to the motor carrier.carrier in accordance with G.S. 105-266(a)(3)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-449.44(a) reads as rewritten: