GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of the credit is determined using the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter covered by the report. To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the Secretary that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.

If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entitled for a quarter exceeds the motor carrier's liability for that quarter, the Secretary must refund the excess to the motor carrier.carrier in accordance with G.S. 105-266(a)(3)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-449.44(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Calculation. - The amount of motor fuel or alternative fuel a motor carrier uses in its operations in this State for a reporting period is the ratio of the number of miles the motor carrier travels in this State during that period divided by the calculated miles per gallon for the motor carrier for all qualified vehicles to the total number of miles the motor carrier travels inside and outside this State during that period, multiplied by the total amount of fuel the motor carrier uses in its operations inside and outside the State during that period."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-449.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.46.  Inspection of books and records.