GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Calculation. - The amount of motor fuel or alternative fuel a motor carrier uses in its operations in this State for a reporting period is the ratio of the number of miles the motor carrier travels in this State during that period divided by the calculated miles per gallon for the motor carrier for all qualified vehicles to the total number of miles the motor carrier travels inside and outside this State during that period, multiplied by the total amount of fuel the motor carrier uses in its operations inside and outside the State during that period."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-449.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.46.  Inspection of books and records.

The Secretary and his authorized agents and representatives shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the books and records of any motor carrier subject to the tax imposed by this Article.Article or to the registration fee imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-449.47(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Registration and Identification Marker. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier.