GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any person who operates or causes to be operated on a highway in this State a motor vehicle that does not carry a registration card as required by this Article, does not properly display an identification marker as required by this Article, or is not registered in accordance with this Article is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall only be fined no less than ten dollars ($10.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200.00). Each day's operation in violation of any provision of this section shall constitute a separate offense."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-449.65(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Multiple Activity. - A person who is engaged in more than one activity for which a license is required must have a separate license for each activity, unless this subsection provides otherwise. A person who is licensed as a supplier is not required to obtain a separate license for any other activity for which a license is required and is considered to have a license as a distributor. A person who is licensed as an occasional importer or a tank wagon importer is not required to obtain a separate license as a distributor. distributor unless the importer is also purchasing motor fuel, at the terminal rack, from an elective or permissive supplier who is authorized to collect and remit the tax to the State. A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier and is not required to obtain a separate license as an exporter. A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-449.69(b) reads as rewritten: