GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person who is licensed as a distributor is not required to obtain a separate license as an importer if the distributor acquires fuel for import only from an elective supplier or a permissive supplier and is not required to obtain a separate license as an exporter. A person who is licensed as a distributor or a blender is not required to obtain a separate license as a motor fuel transporter if the distributor or blender does not transport motor fuel for others for hire."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-449.69(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Most Licenses. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a supplier, a terminal operator, an importer, a blender, a bulk-end user of undyed diesel fuel, a retailer of undyed diesel fuel, or a distributor must meet the following requirements:

(1)       If the applicant is a corporation, the applicant must either be incorporated in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.

(2)       If the applicant is a limited liability company, the applicant must either be organized in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.

(3)       If the applicant is a limited partnership, the applicant must either be formed in this State or be authorized to transact business in this State.

(4)       If the applicant is an individual or a general partnership, the applicant must designate an agent for service of process and give the agent's name and address."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-449.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.73.  Reasons why the Secretary can deny an application for a license.