GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-449.46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.46.  Inspection of books and records.

The Secretary and his authorized agents and representatives shall have the right at any reasonable time to inspect the books and records of any motor carrier subject to the tax imposed by this Article.Article or to the registration fee imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-449.47(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    Registration and Identification Marker. - When the Secretary registers a motor carrier, the Secretary must issue at least one identification marker for each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier. A motor carrier must keep records of identification markers issued to it and must be able to account for all identification markers it receives from the Secretary. Registrations and identification markers issued by the Secretary are for a calendar year. All identification markers issued by the Secretary remain the property of the State. The Secretary may withhold or revoke a registration or an identification marker when a motor carrier fails to comply with this Article, former Article 36 or 36A of this Subchapter, Article or Article 36C or 36D of this Subchapter.

A motor carrier must carry a copy of its registration in each motor vehicle operated by the motor carrier when the vehicle is in this State. A motor vehicle must clearly display an identification marker at all times. The identification marker must be affixed to the vehicle for which it was issued in the place and manner designated by the authority that issued it."

SECTION 6.  Article 36B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-449.47A. Reasons why the Secretary can deny an application for a registration and identification marker.