GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Culpepper;  Farmer-Butterfield, Fisher, Harrison, Luebke, Underhill, and Weiss.

Referred to:

Finance.

April 19, 2005

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to improve the enforcement of various environmental laws, to authorize the secretary of environment and natural resources to issue administrative orders, and to establish a pilot program that allows the department of environment and natural resources to determine and retain the actual costs of collecting civil penalties, fines, and forfeitures.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113A-64(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      Any person who violates any of the provisions of this Article or any ordinance, rule, or order adopted or issued pursuant to this Article by the Commission or by a local government, or who initiates or continues a land-disturbing activity for which an erosion and sedimentation control plan is required except in accordance with the terms, conditions, and provisions of an approved plan, is subject to a civil penalty. The maximum civil penalty for a violation is five thousand dollars ($5,000). ($5,000), except that, in order to deter violations, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for the first day of a violation. A civil penalty may be assessed from the date of the violation. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113A-126(d) reads as rewritten: