GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      If a person shall violate violates any provision of this Chapter or the rules Chapter, any rule adopted by the Commission or rules Commission, any rule adopted by a local board of health health, any order issued pursuant to this Chapter, or any order issued pursuant to rules adopted by the Commission, the Secretary or a local health director may institute an action for injunctive relief, irrespective of all other remedies at law, in the superior court of the county where the violation occurred or where a defendant resides."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 130A-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who violates Article 9 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 9, or any order issued under Article 9. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed five ten thousand dollars ($5,000)($10,000) per day in the case of a violation involving nonhazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) twenty-seven thousand five hundred dollars ($27,500) per day in the case of a first violation involving hazardous waste waste, as defined in G.S. 130A-290 or 130A-290, or for a failure to make a determination whether a solid waste is a hazardous waste. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day for a first violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State; and shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) per day for a second or further violation involving the disposal of medical waste as defined in G.S. 130A-290 in or upon water in a manner that results in medical waste entering waters or lands of the State. The penalty shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day for a violation involving a voluntary remedial action implemented pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.9(c) or a violation of the rules adopted pursuant to G.S. 130A-310.12(b). If a person fails to pay a civil penalty within 60 days after the final agency decision or court order has been served on the violator, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources shall request the Attorney General to institute a civil action in the superior court of any county in which the violator resides or has his or its principal place of business to recover the amount of the assessment. Such civil actions must be filed within three years of the date the final agency decision or court order was served on the violator."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 130A-22(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources may impose an administrative penalty on a person who willfully violates Article 11 of this Chapter, rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to Article 11 or any condition imposed upon a permit issued under Article 11. An administrative penalty may not be imposed upon a person who establishes that neither the site nor the system may be improved or a new system installed so as to comply with Article 11 of this Chapter. Each day of a continuing violation shall constitute a separate violation. The penalty shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) one hundred dollars ($100.00) per day per violation in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of no more than 480 gallons or in the case of any system serving a single one-family dwelling. The penalty shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300.00) five thousand dollars ($5,000) per day per violation in the case of a wastewater collection, treatment and disposal system with a design daily flow of more than 480 gallons which does not serve a single one-family dwelling."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-26.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-26.2.  Penalty for false reporting under Article 9.9 and Article 10.