GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2005
H 3
HOUSE BILL 1295
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/31/05
Senate Judiciary I Committee Substitute Adopted 8/11/05
Short Title: New Motor Vehicles Warranties. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 19, 2005
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to clarify the maximum weight of a motor vehicle that is subject to the new motor vehicles warranties act and to promote the expeditious settlement of claims when the consumer requests the manufacturer to repurchase the motor vehicle.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 20-351.1(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Motor vehicle'
includes a motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01 which that is
sold or leased in this State, but does not include 'house trailer' as defined
in G.S. 20-4.01 or any motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight ofthat
weighs more than 10,000 pounds or more.pounds."
SECTION 2. G.S. 20-351.3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Refunds shall be made
to the consumer, lessor lessor, and any lienholders as their
interests may appear. The refund to the consumer shall be reduced by a
reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the vehicle. A reasonable