GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Nothing in subsection (b) of this section shall be construed to permit the prosecution:

(1)       Of any person for conduct relating to an abortion for which the consent of the pregnant woman, or a person authorized by law to act on her behalf, has been obtained or for which such consent is implied by law.

(2)       Of any person for any medical treatment of the pregnant woman or her unborn child."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-18.  Punishment for manslaughter.

(a)       Voluntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and involuntary manslaughter shall be punishable as a Class F felony.

(b)       Any person who commits voluntary or involuntary manslaughter of a pregnant woman and thereby causes the death of an unborn child is guilty of a separate offense under this subsection.